Spacious 2-Acre, 2-Bedroom, 2-Bath Retreat, With Expansive Views Of Santa Fe

Photo gallery for Spacious 2-Acre, 2-Bedroom, 2-Bath Retreat, With Expansive Views Of Santa Fe

A purple door with a small window above it, a mailbox, and a potted plant to the left.
A room with a dining table and chairs, a small kitchenette, and a view of a mountainous landscape through a window.
An outdoor seating area with a table and chairs, a striped umbrella, and a fire pit.
A cozy living room with a fireplace, leather armchairs, a wooden coffee table with chess pieces, and a bookshelf.
A building with a snow-covered roof and a 'Welcome' sign.

Reviews

9.8 out of 10
Exceptional

Highlights

  • Room to spread out
    Enjoy spacious layout that give everyone more room to relax.
  • Centrally-located
    You're never far from where you need to be with this convenient location.
2 bedrooms2 bathroomsSleeps 4

Popular amenities

  • Onsite parking available
  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Air-conditioning
  • Barbecue
  • Deck or patio

Explore the area

View map
Santa Fe, NM
  • Place, Frenchy's Labyrinth
    ‪19 min walk‬
  • Place, Rockin' Rollers Event Arena
    ‪3 min drive‬
  • Place, Santa Fe Plaza
    ‪9 min drive‬
  • Airport, Santa Fe, NM (SAF-Santa Fe Municipal)
    ‪12 min drive‬

Rooms & beds

2 bedrooms (sleeps 4)

Guest Bedroom

1 Queen Bed

Master Bedroom

1 King Bed

2 bathrooms

Guest Bathroom

Bathtub or shower · Toilet

Master Bedroom

Toilet · Shower only

Spaces

Deck or patio
Kitchen
Outdoor play area
Garden
Dining area

About this property

Spacious 2-Acre, 2-Bedroom, 2-Bath Retreat, With Expansive Views Of Santa Fe

Relax in this peaceful two-bedroom, two-bath retreat, nestled on a two-acre lot with expansive views of Santa Fe and the surrounding mountains. A short drive to the historic Santa Fe Plaza, Meow Wolf, and the Santa Fe River Trail, this lovely home welcomes all who enter.
Unwind in the spacious living room with its comforting wood-burning stove, and stunning, wood-beam, vigas ceiling. Enjoy your favorite beverage and food at the table in the living room, in the comfortable kitchen, or at the patio table outside. This completely-remodeled house is free of carpet, stairs and steps, and offers wheelchair-accessible living spaces, master bedroom, and bath. A large utility room includes a washer and dryer. Delight in the pleasures that this central heated, air-conditioned sanctuary offers! Please Note: there is a 3-night minimum. Also, because we travel back and forth from Austin, TX, it's likely that we may be on site during your stay. While this space is attached above the house, it has a separate parking, entrance, HVAC system.

Add dates for prices

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Similar properties

House Rules

Check in after 4:00 PM
Check out before 12:00 PM
default

Children

Children allowed: ages 0–17
default

Events

No events allowed
default

Pets

No pets allowed
default

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted
Please be sensible in your water use. Recycle glass, plastic, and paper by using provided containers.
Please note that the property becomes much steeper as you travel up the arroyos or dry creeks; walk with great care.
Exercise caution as you enter and exit driveway.

Important information

You need to know

Property # 1208055vb
Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has indicated that there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher, a first aid kit and a deadlock

About the area

Santa Fe

Located in West Alameda, a neighbourhood in Santa Fe, this holiday home is in the mountains. Santa Fe Climbing Gym and Regal Santa Fe Place are worth checking out if an activity is on the agenda, while those wishing to experience the area's natural beauty can explore New Mexico Land Conservancy and Randall Davey Audubon Center & Sanctuary. Rockin' Rollers Event Arena and Liquid Light Glass are also worth visiting. Discover the area's water adventures with nearby swimming, or enjoy the great outdoors with horse riding, hiking and cycling.
Map
Santa Fe, NM

What's nearby

  • Frenchy's Labyrinth - 19 min walk - 1.6 km
  • Rockin' Rollers Event Arena - 3 min drive - 1.9 km
  • Meow Wolf - 5 min drive - 2.6 km
  • Santa Fe Plaza - 9 min drive - 5.6 km
  • Loretto Chapel - 9 min drive - 5.6 km

Getting around

  • Santa Fe Depot - 7 min drive
  • Santa Fe, NM (SAF-Santa Fe Municipal) - 12 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Whataburger - ‬5 min drive
  • ‪Chick-fil-A - ‬5 min drive
  • ‪McDonald's - ‬8 min drive
  • ‪McDonald's - ‬5 min drive
  • ‪Mampuku Ramen - ‬5 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is Spacious 2-Acre, 2-Bedroom, 2-Bath Retreat, With Expansive Views Of Santa Fe pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much does it cost to stay at Spacious 2-Acre, 2-Bedroom, 2-Bath Retreat, With Expansive Views Of Santa Fe?

As of 26 August 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Spacious 2-Acre, 2-Bedroom, 2-Bath Retreat, With Expansive Views Of Santa Fe on 22 September 2026 start from NZ$1,408, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking at Spacious 2-Acre, 2-Bedroom, 2-Bath Retreat, With Expansive Views Of Santa Fe?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Spacious 2-Acre, 2-Bedroom, 2-Bath Retreat, With Expansive Views Of Santa Fe?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Spacious 2-Acre, 2-Bedroom, 2-Bath Retreat, With Expansive Views Of Santa Fe?

Checkout is at 12:00 PM.

Where is Spacious 2-Acre, 2-Bedroom, 2-Bath Retreat, With Expansive Views Of Santa Fe located?

Located in West Alameda, this holiday home is within 2 miles (3 km) of Rockin' Rollers Event Arena, International Museum of Collage, Assemblage & Construction and Meow Wolf. Santa Fe University of Art and Design and Greer Garson Theater Center are also within 2 miles (3 km).

About the host

Hosted by Property Manager/Owner

Host profile image
My partner Ges, and I, Josie, met 20 years ago in Austin, Texas, where I was born and raised. He's originally from England. We both share a love of adventure, and fun with family and friends. We currently split our time between Austin and Santa Fe.

Why they chose this property

I discovered this property while visiting Santa Fe for my birthday. Ges and I had been looking for a forever home for when we're both retired. We immediately fell in love with the awesome views outside and the gorgeous vigas, wood ceiling inside.

What makes this property unique

This home has been lovingly and extensively remodeled to include a wheelchair accessible master bedroom and bathroom, new plumbing, heating, air conditioning, electrical, lighting, flooring, cabinets, countertops, and appliances. We've worked hard to create a comfortable and relaxing home. The furnishings were chosen to showcase this home's best features: its vigas-ceiling great room, wide open spaces, and expansive views of Santa Fe and the surrounding mountains.

Languages:

English
Tell us how we can improve our siteShare feedback