Entire home

Large family house, 5 bedrooms, only 5 km from the Abers and soft sandy beaches

Photo gallery for Large family house, 5 bedrooms, only 5 km from the Abers and soft sandy beaches

A living room with a grey sofa, a TV on a white cabinet, a dining table with chairs, and a chandelier.
A dining area with a table set for two, a television, and a door leading to another room.
An outdoor dining area with a white table and chairs, a bottle of wine, and a menu.
A house with a steep gabled roof, stone window frames, and a small porch with outdoor seating.
A dining area with a table set for four, white chairs, a kitchen in the background, and a framed picture on the wall.

Reviews

9.6 out of 10, Loved by Guests
Top 10% of guest reviews in this area

Highlights

  • Room to spread out
    Enjoy spacious layout that give everyone more room to relax.
  • Centrally-located
    You're never far from where you need to be with this convenient location.
5 bedrooms1+ bathroomSleeps 8

Popular amenities

  • Onsite parking available
  • Dog-friendly
  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Barbecue
  • Deck or patio

Explore the area

View map
Plouguerneau, Bretagne
  • Place, Plage du Vougot
    ‪5 min drive‬
  • Place, Estuaire de L'Aberwrac'h
    ‪6 min drive‬
  • Place, Korejoù Beach
    ‪9 min drive‬
  • Airport, Brest (BES-Brest - Brittany)
    ‪26 min drive‬

Rooms & beds

5 bedrooms (sleeps 8)

Room 1

1 Double Bed

Room 2

1 Double Bed and 1 Crib

Room 3

1 Double Bed

Room 4

1 Double Bed

Room 5

1 Single Bed

1 bathroom, 2 half bathrooms

Bathroom First floor

Bathtub · Bidet

Ground floor - Bathroom

Shower only

Separate toilets First floor

Toilet

Separate toilets Ground floor

Toilet

Spaces

Deck or patio
Kitchen
Separate dining area
Garden

About this property

Large family house, 5 bedrooms, only 5 km from the Abers and soft sandy beaches

Our house is located in a small village (Le Grouanec) in a rural and quiet setting. All shops and commodities available in Plouguerneau only 4 km away.
Ideal location to start your tours to Pointe Saint-Mathieu – Le Conquet (an embarkation port for Ile d'Ouessant) or to Roscoff (an embarkation port for Ile de Batz).
Not to mention a number of parish enclosures (Saint-Thegonnec, Lampaul-Guimiliau ...), unique architectural groupings offering a testimony of the fervour and artistic talent of the Breton people.

IN THE SURROUNDING AREA
At only 200 m, the Grouanec enclosure with its Chapel, a wonderful heritage of the late gothic architecture (15th and 16th centuries).
The GR34 coastal footpath and the beaches are 5 km away, the nautical club with numerous watersports activities 7 km.
In Plouguerneau, don’t miss the eco-museum of seaweeds and wrack harvesters. And be prepared to climb to the top of the lighthouse of Ile Vierge - the tallest lighthouse in Europe… and its 386 steps!
A little further, the hamlet of Meneham, a former fishermen and wrack harvesters rocky village, remarkably restored, for a stroll along the seaside amidst the impressive rock boulders.
The Oceanopolis aquarium and leisure park, Brest, is 31 km away: explore its Tropical, Polar and Brittany Pavilions… and experience a unique journey through the world’s oceans.
Leisure park “La Recre” and its dozens of attractions for the whole family, children and adults alike, at 21 km.
Other remarkable sites: the Crozon Peninsula, Huelgoat granite rocks formation, Locronan and Quimper just over one-hour drive away.

DESCRIPTION OF THE HOUSE
Ground floor. Large room with kitchen opened on the dining room and living room. A second separate large room that can be used as storage room or play room. One bedroom with double bed. Bathroom with shower. Separate toilets.

First floor. 3 bedrooms with double beds and 1 bedroom with a single bed. Bathroom with bath and bidet. Separate toilets.

Outside. Large garden table. 3 relaxing chairs. Barbecue.
Private land totally surrounding the house with a total surface of 1400 m2 (15,000 sq ft).

HOUSE RULES
No smoking house.
Pets: only dogs are allowed. A refundable deposit of 100€ per dog will be required upon arrival.
The tenants are liable for any damage caused by their occupation of the property. Thus they must make sure that their insurance also covers seasonal rentals.
Total pricing includes cleaning fee.
Electric power consumption is included in total pricing (no extra cost required).
A refundable deposit of 200€ in cash will be required upon arrival.

LOCATION
A few days before your arrival, we will send you additional information by email on how to reach your rental.

Add dates for prices

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Similar properties

House Rules

Check in after 5:00 PM
Minimum age to rent: 18
Check out before 10:00 AM
default

Children

Children allowed: ages 0–17
default

Events

No events allowed
default

Pets

Pets allowed: dogs less than 10 kg per pet (limit one pet total)
Chiens uniquement (caution de 100€ par chien)
default

Smoking

Smoking allowed: in designated areas

Important information

You need to know

Property # 1708824a
Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector with you on the trip
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children; if you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room

About the area

Plouguerneau

Located in Plouguerneau, this holiday home is in a rural area and near the beach. Estuaire de L'Aberwrac'h and Plage du Vougot reflect the area's natural beauty and area attractions include Seamaphore Tourist and Cultural Center and Public Garden of Moulin Neuf. Scuba diving, windsurfing and power boating offer great chances to get out on the surrounding water, or you can seek out an adventure with hiking nearby.
Map
Plouguerneau, Bretagne

What's nearby

  • Plage du Vougot - 5 min drive - 7.0 km
  • Estuaire de L'Aberwrac'h - 6 min drive - 6.7 km
  • Korejoù Beach - 9 min drive - 7.4 km
  • La Grève Blanche - 10 min drive - 8.1 km
  • Plage de Kervenni - 12 min drive - 10.5 km

Getting around

  • Landerneau Station - 26 min drive
  • Brest (BES-Brest - Brittany) - 28 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪La Palue - ‬13 min drive
  • ‪Au Vioben - ‬12 min drive
  • ‪Auberge du Pont de Paluden - ‬7 min drive
  • ‪Cafe du Port - ‬12 min drive
  • K&L Tacos

Frequently asked questions

Is Large family house, 5 bedrooms, only 5 km from the Abers and soft sandy beaches pet-friendly?

Yes, this property allows dogs (limit 1 total) with a maximum weight of up to 10 kg per pet. Some restrictions may apply, so please contact the property for more details.

How much is parking at Large family house, 5 bedrooms, only 5 km from the Abers and soft sandy beaches?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Large family house, 5 bedrooms, only 5 km from the Abers and soft sandy beaches?

Check-in begins at 5:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Large family house, 5 bedrooms, only 5 km from the Abers and soft sandy beaches?

Checkout is at 10:00 AM.

Where is Large family house, 5 bedrooms, only 5 km from the Abers and soft sandy beaches located?

Situated by the sea, this holiday home is 2.4 mi (3.8 km) from Estuaire de L'Aberwrac'h and within 6 miles (10 km) of Plage du Vougot and Korejoù Beach. Plage de Kervenni and Church of Guisseny are also within 6 miles (10 km).

About the host

Hosted by Monique and Jean BERGOT

Host profile image

Languages:

English, French
Tell us how we can improve our siteShare feedback