☆7 Bdrm. Waterfront HIDEOUT☆ 1000•Islands•GETAWAY☆

Choose dates to view prices

Photo gallery for ☆7 Bdrm. Waterfront HIDEOUT☆ 1000•Islands•GETAWAY☆

A wooden dock leading to a house with a balcony, a picnic table, and chairs.
A dining area with a wooden table and chairs, a stone fireplace, and a hanging light fixture.
A bedroom with a wooden ceiling, a bed with a blue and white patterned bedspread, two bedside lamps, a dresser, and framed artwork on the walls.
A bedroom with a wooden ceiling, a red upholstered bed, and two bedside tables with lamps.
A wooden deck with yellow picnic tables and a sailboat.

Reviews

8.0 out of 10
Very good

Highlights

  • Discover nearby landmarks
    Close to Lake Ontario

Popular amenities

  • Balcony
  • Barbecue
  • Refrigerator
  • Internet
  • Onsite parking available
  • Fireplace

Explore the area

View map
Gananoque, ON
  • Place, City Cruises Gananoque
    ‪41 min drive‬
  • Place, Thousand Islands Playhouse
    ‪41 min drive‬
  • Place, Kingston Waterfront
    ‪42 min drive‬
  • Airport, Kingston, ON (YGK-Norman Rogers)
    ‪53 min drive‬

Rooms & beds

7 bedrooms (sleeps 15)

Bedroom 1

1 Queen Bed

Bedroom 2

1 Queen Bed and 1 Single Bed

Bedroom 3

1 Queen Bed

Bedroom 4

1 Queen Bed

Bedroom 5

1 Queen Bed

Bedroom 6

1 Queen Bed

Bedroom 7

1 Queen Bed

2 half bathrooms

Bathroom 1

Toilet · Shower only

Bathroom 2

Toilet

Bathroom 3

Toilet · Shower only

Spaces

Deck or patio
Porch or lanai
Kitchen
Balcony
Outdoor play area
Garden
Price is avg per night

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Is ☆7 Bdrm. Waterfront HIDEOUT☆ 1000•Islands•GETAWAY☆ pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking at ☆7 Bdrm. Waterfront HIDEOUT☆ 1000•Islands•GETAWAY☆?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at ☆7 Bdrm. Waterfront HIDEOUT☆ 1000•Islands•GETAWAY☆?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

What time is check-out at ☆7 Bdrm. Waterfront HIDEOUT☆ 1000•Islands•GETAWAY☆?

Checkout is at 11:00 AM.

Where is ☆7 Bdrm. Waterfront HIDEOUT☆ 1000•Islands•GETAWAY☆ located?

Situated on the waterfront, this lodge is 0.1 mi (0.1 km) from Lake Ontario and within 12 miles (20 km) of Grass Creek Park and Glen Lawrence Golf Club. Colonnade Golf and Country Club and Military Communications and Electronics Museum are also within 20 miles (32 km).

☆7 Bdrm. Waterfront HIDEOUT☆ 1000•Islands•GETAWAY☆ Reviews

Reviews

8.0

Very good

Reviews are presented in chronological order, subject to a moderation process, and verified unless otherwise labelled.
Learn moreOpens in a new window
Rating 10 - Excellent. 4 out of 6 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 0 out of 6 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 1 out of 6 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 6 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 1 out of 6 reviews

7.2/10

Cleanliness

8.0/10

Check-in

8.8/10

Communication

8.4/10

Location

7.6/10

Listing accuracy

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

It was a really nice stay!

It was a really nice stay! The place was beautiful and we truly enjoyed our time there. Lot of space and Courtney was very helpful—would definitely recommend! Make sure you have the bug spray.
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Nice weekend on an island

Very nice area for cycling, mix of road and gravel. No worries about the ferry, even in rainy condition. The set up is very nice, large deck on the river, perfect for a large group !
Stayed 3 nights in May 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Great Weekend at Howe Island

We had a big group of 14 people and booked this property on Howe Island. The location was great. It was quite, remote and peaceful, just what we were looking for. The hosts, Courtney and Chris along with their kids were very hospitable and did a great job of hosting us. Would definitely consider this place again and recommend it to anyone looking for a great getaway!
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2024
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Disliked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
There limits of power and water so groups not enjoyed
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Off-Grid Paradise

Courtney was spot-on when she described the property in her listing. This place was PERFECT for the weekend my friends and I had planned. Unbelievable sunsets over the St. Lawrence from their HUGE entertainment deck. We were able to enjoy a campfire each night that was tended to by the property managers. The full-size sand volleyball court provided entertainment for hours. 2 full kitchens and BBQs allowed our group to cook for 12 people with no delays. I could go on and on. If you are looking for off-grid, stunning views, secluded property for groups large or small, look no further than right here. Will definitely be going back over the coming years
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2023
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2025