Apartment

The Derby House ~ King Suite Near Downtown Hot Springs

Photo gallery for The Derby House ~ King Suite Near Downtown Hot Springs

Front of Unit
Living Room
Living Room
Living Room
Breakfast Nook

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional

Highlights

  • Discover nearby landmarks
    Near Hot Springs National Park
1 bedroom1 bathroomSleeps 4

Popular amenities

  • Onsite parking available
  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Air-conditioning
  • Barbecue
  • Fenced yard

Explore the area

View map
Hot Springs, AR
  • Place, The Galaxy Connection
    ‪5 min walk‬
  • Place, Hot Springs National Park
    ‪11 min walk‬
  • Place, Hot Springs Convention Center
    ‪3 min drive‬
  • Airport, Hot Springs, AR (HOT-Memorial Field)
    ‪5 min drive‬

Rooms & beds

1 bedroom (sleeps 4)

Bedroom 1

1 Queen Bed

Living Room 1

1 King Sofa Bed

1 bathroom

Bathroom 1

Soap · Towels provided · Bathtub or shower · Toilet · Shampoo · Hair dryer

Spaces

Deck or patio
Kitchen
Separate dining area
Number of living rooms
Garden

About this property

The Derby House ~ King Suite Near Downtown Hot Springs

Welcome to The Derby House, a cozy Hot Springs escape inspired by the energy of Oaklawn Racing and the charm of Arkansas wine country.
This stylish one-bedroom duplex is designed for relaxing weekends, race-day trips, romantic getaways, business travel, and longer stays. Located just minutes from downtown Hot Springs, you’ll be close to Bathhouse Row, Oaklawn, hiking trails, restaurants, shopping, and the natural beauty of Hot Springs National Park.
After a day exploring the city, come home to a warm and comfortable retreat featuring:
• King-size bed
• Sofa sleeper for additional guests
• Smart TVs
• Fast WiFi
• Fully stocked kitchen
• Coffee maker, blender & cooking essentials
• Spacious bathroom with makeup mirror
• Washer & dryer
• USB charging stations throughout
Whether you’re visiting for adventure or rest, The Derby House offers the perfect balance of comfort, convenience, and local character.

Address is : 1007 West Grand Ave., Unit B, Hot Springs, AR 71913

Add dates for prices

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Similar properties

House Rules

Check in after 3:00 PM
Minimum age to rent: 25
Check out before 11:00 AM
default

Children

Children allowed: ages 3–17
default

Events

No events allowed
default

Pets

No pets allowed
default

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

Property # 4345279vb
Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has indicated that there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher, a first aid kit and a deadlock
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children; if you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room

About the area

Hot Springs

Downtown, a neighbourhood in Hot Springs, is home to this apartment. Magic Springs and Crystal Falls is a popular attraction and the area's natural beauty can be seen at Hot Springs National Park and Ouachita National Forest. Looking to enjoy an event or a game while in town? See what's happening at Oaklawn Racing Casino Resort or Bank of the Ozarks Arena.
Map
Hot Springs, AR

What's nearby

  • The Galaxy Connection - 5 min walk - 0.5 km
  • Hot Springs National Park - 11 min walk - 1.0 km
  • T-Rex Fun Spot - 16 min walk - 1.4 km
  • Hot Springs Convention Center - 3 min drive - 1.8 km
  • Bathhouse Row - 3 min drive - 2.2 km

Getting around

  • Malvern Station - 31 min drive
  • Hot Springs, AR (HOT-Memorial Field) - 7 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪McDonald's - ‬2 min drive
  • ‪Starbucks - ‬2 min drive
  • ‪501 Prime - ‬2 min drive
  • ‪World Buffet - ‬2 min drive
  • ‪McDonald's - ‬2 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is The Derby House ~ King Suite Near Downtown Hot Springs pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking at The Derby House ~ King Suite Near Downtown Hot Springs?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at The Derby House ~ King Suite Near Downtown Hot Springs?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM.

What time is check-out at The Derby House ~ King Suite Near Downtown Hot Springs?

Checkout is at 11:00 AM.

Where is The Derby House ~ King Suite Near Downtown Hot Springs located?

Located in Downtown, this apartment building is within a 10-minute walk of The Galaxy Connection and Hot Springs National Park. Oaklawn Racing Casino Resort and Bathhouse Row are also within 2 miles (3 km).

Reviews

10

Exceptional

Reviews are presented in chronological order, subject to a moderation process, and verified unless otherwise labelled.
Learn moreOpens in a new window
Rating 10 - Excellent. 1 out of 1 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 0 out of 1 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 1 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 1 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 1 reviews

10/10

Check-in

Reviews

Verified

10/10 Excellent

Toby N.

Liked: Check-in
Stayed 3 nights in Mar 2025

About the host

Hosted by James B Banning

Host profile image
I am a longtime local business owner, real estate investor, and passionate traveler whose love for hospitality was shaped through years of exploring the world. From scuba diving in exotic waters to discovering hidden destinations and unforgettable conversations across continents, I have developed a deep appreciation for experiences that feel both inspiring and personal.
A devoted ballroom dancer with a special love for Argentine tango, I understand the beauty of atmosphere, connection, and intention. Every property I create reflects that same spirit, welcoming, elevated, and thoughtfully designed with comfort in mind.
I believe vacation time is sacred. Guests are not simply booking a place to stay; they are investing their time, trust, and memories into an experience. That belief influences every detail, from the amenities chosen to the feeling guests have the moment they walk through the door.
For me, true hospitality is simple: treat people exceptionally well, create spaces worth remembering, and make every stay feel like it matters.

What makes this property unique

Quiet hours are from 12:00 AM to 6:00 AM
• No smoking inside the property
• Wildlife and insects are common in Arkansas, especially near wooded and lake areas
• Motion lighting is installed around portions of the property for guest safety
• Additional nearby units may be available for larger groups traveling together

Languages:

English

Premier Host

They consistently provide great experiences for their guests
Tell us how we can improve our siteShare feedback