Entire home

Huge Schaumburg 5 br/3.5ba w/ bonus rooms/office

Photo gallery for Huge Schaumburg 5 br/3.5ba w/ bonus rooms/office

A modern kitchen with granite countertops, wooden cabinets, and a central island. There is a living area with a sofa, a coffee table, and a TV.
A two-story house with a stone facade, a covered porch, and a brick driveway leading to a garage with two doors.
An outdoor patio with wicker furniture, a central table, and string lights.
A spacious kitchen with wooden cabinets, a large island with a sink, and modern appliances.
A dining area with a long wooden table, black chairs, a vase with dried plants, and a painting on the wall.

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional

Highlights

  • Room to spread out
    Enjoy spacious layout that give everyone more room to relax.
  • Arcade/game room
    A rare find - fun for all ages with on-site arcade/game room.
  • Centrally-located
    You're never far from where you need to be with this convenient location.

Popular amenities

  • Patio
  • Kitchenette
  • Toys
  • Barbecue
  • Air-conditioning
  • Refrigerator

Explore the area

View map
Schaumburg, IL
  • Place, The Chicago Athenaeum
    ‪5 min drive‬
  • Place, Woodfield Mall
    ‪9 min drive‬
  • Place, Schaumburg Convention Center
    ‪11 min drive‬
  • Airport, Chicago, IL (ORD-O'Hare Intl.)
    ‪32 min drive‬

Rooms & beds

5 bedrooms (sleeps 12)

Bunk Bedroom

2 Double Bunk Beds

Master Bedroom

1 King Bed

Office 1

1 Queen Bed

Queen Bedroom #1 (Main Floor)

1 Queen Bed

Queen Bedroom #2 (Main Level)

1 Queen Bed

Queen Bedroom #3 (Basement level)

1 Queen Bed

3 bathrooms, 1 half bathroom

Basement full bath

Soap · Towels provided · Toilet · Shower only · Hair dryer

Main level bathroom

Towels provided · Bathtub or shower · Toilet · Hair dryer

Main level half bath

Soap · Toilet

Master Bathroom

Towels provided · Bathtub or shower · Bathtub · Toilet · Jetted bathtub · Hair dryer

Spaces

Deck or patio
Kitchen
Kitchenette
Separate dining area
Dining area

Add dates for prices

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Similar properties

About the area

Schaumburg

Located in Schaumburg, this holiday home is near a water park. Bloomingdale Park District Museum and Lilacia Park are local landmarks, and the area's natural beauty can be seen at Spring Valley and Deer Grove Forest Preserve. Pirates Cove Childrens Theme Park and LEGOLAND® Discovery Center are also worth visiting. Take the opportunity to explore the area for water adventures such as swimming.
Map
Schaumburg, IL

What's nearby

  • The Chicago Athenaeum - 5 min drive - 3.5 km
  • Woodfield Mall - 9 min drive - 6.3 km
  • Schaumburg Convention Center - 11 min drive - 9.8 km
  • Allstate Arena - 24 min drive - 19.8 km
  • Donald E. Stephens Convention Center - 29 min drive - 24.7 km

Getting around

  • Roselle Station - 8 min drive
  • Chicago O'Hare International Airport (ORD) - 32 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪McDonald's - ‬16 min walk
  • ‪7-Eleven - ‬12 min walk
  • ‪Oberweis Ice Cream & Dairy Store - ‬4 min drive
  • ‪Starbucks - ‬4 min drive
  • ‪Burger King - ‬18 min walk

Frequently asked questions

Is Huge Schaumburg 5 br/3.5ba w/ bonus rooms/office pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking at Huge Schaumburg 5 br/3.5ba w/ bonus rooms/office?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Huge Schaumburg 5 br/3.5ba w/ bonus rooms/office?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Huge Schaumburg 5 br/3.5ba w/ bonus rooms/office?

Checkout is at 10:00 AM.

Where is Huge Schaumburg 5 br/3.5ba w/ bonus rooms/office located?

Situated in Schaumburg, this holiday home is 1.2 mi (1.9 km) from The Chicago Athenaeum and within 3 miles (5 km) of Spring Valley and Lynfred Winery. Woodfield Mall and AMC Streets Of Woodfield 20 are also within 6 miles (10 km).

Reviews

10

Exceptional

Reviews are presented in chronological order, subject to a moderation process, and verified unless otherwise labelled.
Learn moreOpens in a new window
Rating 10 - Excellent. 19 out of 19 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 0 out of 19 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 19 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 19 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 19 reviews

10/10

Cleanliness

10/10

Check-in

10/10

Communication

10/10

Location

10/10

Listing accuracy

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Property was very spacious and comfortable, lovely neighborhood with easy access to trails. Plenty of room to hang out as a group (we had 5 couples), but also space to be in smaller groups. Host was extremely quick to respond to messages. Highly recommend this property!
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Loved this home for Me and my friends we were able to have a good and relaxing time with everything we needed and no interruptions will be booking again
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Had 7 high school buddies come into town for an annual golf trip. House was very spacious and gave everyone plenty of room. Pool table and outdoor patio were a big bonus. Location was perfect for everything we needed and the neighborhood is beautiful. Thanks for a memorable trip.
Stayed 4 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Our stay was fantastic. The property is so spacious and excellent for a large group. We were in town for a wedding weekend and the property was our home base for the 3 day weekend. Jose was very flexible and great to communicate with before and during our stay. Would recommend to all.
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Host and Amenities were great
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Jose was a great host, communication was good and the house was amazing. Very clean, and plenty of room for a big family to stay and still have their own space. Highly recommended.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Great space for a large gathering. Loved being able to seat everyone at one table for all our meals
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Everything was great!
Stayed 2 nights in Feb 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Great rental property

Clean and very spacious
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Big enough to hold 12 people comfortably!! Plenty of areas to eat, play games. Open concept in kitchen and living room area and great backyard/patio area.
Stayed 2 nights in Nov 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Wasletts

Enjoyed the property!
Stayed 3 nights in Jun 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Great stay for a big family

We stayed for a long weekend...7 adults. It was large enough for us to spread out, but easy to come together for meals. Lots of kitchen space and room to sit. The outside patio is nice too! The neighborhood is quiet as well!
Stayed 3 nights in Apr 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Wonderful for family reunion

Spacious home with activities for the kids. Host was very prompt responding to questions.
Stayed 3 nights in Mar 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Great location and host

We came to Chicago area for a work conference and opted for an house over hotels in the area and we are so glad we did. The house was clean with ample space for everyone to spread out. The host was very responsive and kind. Would definitely come back and stay here even for just a weekend of shopping. Conveniently located to a lot of things so minimal travel time was great!
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2025
Response from VrboOwner on 11 April 2025
Samantha, your group was great to host! You are welcome back anytime, and I am so glad that the home worked out for you guys nicely! God Bless and until next time!
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Super nice big house for a large family to celebrate a special occasion. This property is in a fabulous location. Close to many restaurants and activities. Quick and easy check in and check out. Description of property is accurate and photos are updated. Several board games, arcade games and pool table along with children's toys are on the lower level at this vrbo property. Amazing heated tile floors in bathrooms. Extra large kitchen on main floor for families that cook together. Thank you José, we hope to stay next time we're in the Schaumburg area.
Stayed 3 nights in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Great for a short or long stay

Our group had a great time for a short, one-night stay, but this would be a wonderful property for a long trip. It is equipped with everything a group could possibly need including a high chair and pack n play for very young kids. There is all the kitchen equipment you could possibly need. Best of all, there is lots of entertainment. The basement level is loaded with fun things for kids and adults, but my toddler particularly enjoyed the kids room and the race track. The bunk bed room has toddler/young kid height bunkbeds, which I think is really nice even though we didn't use them for our youngsters. Our group had plenty of room to stretch out and yet some very nice spaces to come together in. Very pleased with our stay.
Stayed 1 night in May 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Husband and I rented space so our three married 'kids' and two grands could be together for Thanksgiving while traveling to a Chicago event that weekend. There was a great deal of space to accommodate us all. The bunk room and play space next to it were winners for the 4 and 8-year olds. Owner was patient with my 200 questions (had hoped early check-in and finding little things needed to prepare full turkey dinner for ten in someone else's home was challenging). Probably the only thing I'd suggest is having alternate pillows available. Personally, I loved the extra firm, dense memory foam mattress and matching pillow. The rest of the adults wished they'd brought "regular" pillows. Tough to please everyone! If we're back in the area, this is where we'll stay!
Stayed 2 nights in Nov 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
We really enjoyed our stay… close to everything… highly recommend!!
Stayed 3 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2026
Tell us how we can improve our siteShare feedback