Condo

Chalet High by Coolvacay

Choose dates to view prices

Photo gallery for Chalet High by Coolvacay

A spacious living room with a high ceiling, wooden beams, a sofa, a coffee table, and a fireplace.
A house with a unique elevated structure, a green door, and a balcony.
A row of modern multi-story residential buildings with balconies and a grassy front yard.
A spacious living room with a high ceiling, large windows, a sofa, a chair, and a dining area.
An indoor swimming pool with clear water, surrounded by lounge chairs and a sunlit interior.

Reviews

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
Nestled in the mountains, this condo features a hot tub and an indoor pool. It includes 1 separate living room and offers amenities like games. Enjoy outdoor areas with a terrace and picnic area, while adventure activities like skiing and fishing await nearby attractions such as Bryce Ski Resort and Cave Ridge Vineyard.

Highlights

  • Dive into relaxation
    Unwind in the top-rated pool, your perfect spot for relaxation.
  • Relax in the indoor pool
    A rare find in this area - enjoy a swim, whatever the weather.
  • Centrally-located
    You're never far from where you need to be with this convenient location.
  • Discover nearby landmarks
    Close to Bryce Ski Resort

Popular amenities

  • Indoor pool
  • Spa pool on site
  • Self-parking included
  • Dog-friendly
  • Kitchen
  • Washer/dryer
The current price is NZ$297
includes taxes & fees
1 Nov - 2 Nov

Explore the area

View map
2742 Fairway Drive, Basye, VA, 22810
  • Place, Bryce Ski Resort
    ‪17 min walk‬
  • Place, Luray Caverns
    ‪48 min drive‬
  • Place, Shenandoah National Park
    ‪57 min drive‬

Choose your unit

Basic Chalet, 2 Bedrooms

  • 111 sq m
  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 6
  • 1 Queen Bed, 2 Single Beds and 1 Double Sofa Bed

Standard Room, 3 Bedrooms

  • 111 sq m
  • 3 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 8
  • 2 Queen Beds, 2 Single Beds and 1 Double Sofa Bed

Traditional Chalet, 3 Bedrooms (Pedestal Unit)

  • 159 sq m
  • 3 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 8
  • 2 Queen Beds, 1 Single Bunk Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed

Classic Chalet, 3 Bedrooms (Pedestal Unit)

  • 111 sq m
  • 3 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 8
  • 2 Queen Beds, 2 Single Beds and 1 Double Sofa Bed

Deluxe Chalet, 3 Bedrooms (Pedestal Unit)

  • 158 sq m
  • 3 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 8
  • 1 King Bed, 1 Queen Bed, 2 Single Beds and 1 Double Sofa Bed

Comfort Chalet, 3 Bedrooms (Pedestal Unit)

  • 158 sq m
  • 3 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 8
  • 2 Queen Beds, 2 Single Beds and 1 Double Sofa Bed

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Similar properties

About this property

Chalet High by Coolvacay

This smoke-free condo building features an indoor pool, a fitness centre and a sauna. Free WiFi in public areas and free self parking are also provided. Other amenities include a hot tub, barbecues and a picnic area. Each condo boasts a fireplace and offers free WiFi and a kitchen. For a bit of entertainment, a TV comes with cable channels, and guests can also appreciate conveniences, such as a washer/dryer and a dining area. Housekeeping is not available.
Chalet High by Coolvacay offers 78 air-conditioned accommodations with fireplaces and washers/dryers. Each accommodation is individually furnished. Accommodation at this 3-star condo has kitchens with full-sized fridge/freezers, stovetops, microwaves and separate dining areas. Bathrooms include baths or showers.

This Basye condo provides complimentary wireless Internet access. Televisions come with cable channels. Additionally, rooms include coffee/tea makers and an iron/ironing board.

An indoor pool and a hot tub are on site. Other recreational amenities include a sauna and a fitness centre.

Children aged under 10 years old are not allowed in the swimming pool or hot tub without adult supervision.

The recreational activities listed below are available either on-site or nearby; fees may apply.

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 4:00 PM; check-in end time: 5:00 PM
Late check-in subject to availability
Minimum check-in age - 21

Check-out

Check-out before 10:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

The front desk is open daily from 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Front desk staffed during limited hours
If you are planning to arrive after 5:00 PM please contact the property in advance using the information on the booking confirmation
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools
Check-in for this property is based at the Chalet High Activity Center, 2742 Fairway Drive Basye VA 22810.

Access methods

Front desk (limited hours)

Pets

Pets are allowed for an extra charge of USD 100 per accommodation, per stay
Service animals are welcome, and are exempt from fees
Welcoming dogs only
2 total pets
Pets cannot be left unattended
Restrictions apply; for more information contact the property on the number on the booking confirmation

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome
Children up to the age of 10 years can stay for free if using existing beds when occupying the parent or guardian's room
Rollaway/extra beds are not available.
Cots (infant beds) are not available

Payment types

  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Mastercard
  • Visa

Important information

Optional extras

  • Pet fee: USD 100 per accommodation, per stay
  • Service animals are exempt from fees

The above list may not be comprehensive. Fees and deposits may not include tax and are subject to change.

You need to know

Property # 5832189
Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards; cash is not accepted
Host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector with you on the trip
Host has not indicated whether there is a smoke detector on the property
Please note that cultural norms and guest policies may differ by country and by property; the policies listed are provided by the property

Frequently asked questions

Does Chalet High by Coolvacay have a pool?

Yes, this property has an indoor pool.

How much does it cost to stay at Chalet High by Coolvacay?

As of 26 September 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Chalet High by Coolvacay on 1 November 2026 start from NZ$297, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is Chalet High by Coolvacay pet-friendly?

Yes, this property allows dogs (limit 2 total). There's a fee of USD 100 per accommodation, per stay. Service animals are exempt from fees. Some restrictions may apply, so please contact the property for more details.

How much is parking at Chalet High by Coolvacay?

Self-parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Chalet High by Coolvacay?

Check-in start time: 4:00 PM; check-in end time: 5:00 PM. Late check-in is available during limited hours.

What time is check-out at Chalet High by Coolvacay?

Checkout is at 10:00 AM.

Where is Chalet High by Coolvacay located?

Situated in Basye, this golf condo building is 0.7 mi (1.1 km) from Bryce Ski Resort and 2.2 mi (3.5 km) from George Washington National Forest. Cave Ridge Vineyard and Kindred Pointe Winery are also within 12 miles (20 km).

Chalet High by Coolvacay Reviews

Reviews

8.8

Excellent

Reviews are presented in chronological order, subject to a moderation process, and verified unless otherwise labelled.
Learn moreOpens in a new window
Rating 10 - Excellent. 218 out of 399 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 127 out of 399 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 37 out of 399 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 15 out of 399 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 2 out of 399 reviews

8.8/10

Cleanliness

8.6/10

Staff & service

8.6/10

Amenities

8.2/10

Property conditions & facilities

9.4/10

Check-in

9.2/10

Communication

9.6/10

Location

8.8/10

Listing accuracy

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
We loved our stay here and would live to come back again
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
Good location Good pool and saunas
Stayed 3 nights in Nov 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, communication
Very spacious, very beautiful location
Stayed 2 nights in Nov 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
Nice stay
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, communication
Just enjoying my friends and family and having a spacious place to do that
Stayed 2 nights in Feb 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
Great staff! They were very friendly and helpful. The place was better than i had expected. Tons of space and very clean. My kid definitely enjoyed the warm saltwater pool :)
Stayed 4 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
Everything was good except pool was closed too early I don’t aspect it.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
For the price for the weekend loved it and loved the little houses
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
We enjoyed our stay. We had a three bed 2.5 bath had plenty of room.
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
The property is older but very clean and quiet, and the staff was very friendly and helpful. We would definitely stay at Chalet High again.
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
Although the carpet in front of the stairs was a bit dirty, everything was great overall. I’ve visited several times, and the staff at the counter are always friendly.
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities
Our place was so nice!! Clean, relaxing environment! Staff was super nice and knowledgeable!!
Stayed 2 nights in Nov 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, room comfort, communication
All needs were met! Clean, comfortable and staff were friendly! Would definitely recommend!
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, room comfort, communication
Great place to stay! The rooms are a little dated, but they are clean and
Stayed 2 nights in Jan 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
It's a very beautiful and very quiet place
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, room comfort, communication

Rustic stay

It was perfect for us to sleep and shower in the morning so we could get back on the road.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, room comfort, communication

Great stay off-season

Comfortable stay with great amenities while we visited family in the area. Right on the golf course. Beautiful scenery.
Stayed 3 nights in Apr 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, room comfort, communication
Spacious, clean chalet with full kitchen. Bring your own groceries and microwavable food. 1 restaurant at the ski resort is expensive. The other two nearby restaurants are always full and busy. The pool, the hot tub and the sauna are excellent. Easy check in and out with friendly staff.
Stayed 2 nights in Jan 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
Yes to all. Everything was perfect. The pool is wonderful and warm.
Stayed 2 nights in Nov 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, room comfort, communication

Great time

We loved our stay, we had a great time. Everything was very clean and the sheets and towels were sparkling clean. People at the office were very friendly.
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Is beautiful all area! See you soon Chalet High
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
It was our first outing as a married couple alone together and we really enjoyed how quite and clean the property was. The view was amazing as well!!!
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, room comfort, communication

winter getaway

Great vacation condo was very close to a ski resort and great hiking trails nearby. Large kitchen and spacious rooms.
Stayed 3 nights in Dec 2022
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, room comfort, communication
The property is older, but comfortable, well maintained, and very clean. The staff is very accommodating and friendly. It's a great find.
Stayed 3 nights in Apr 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
Had another great stay at Chalet High. The homes are super roomy and the front desk staff is so friendly! We will be back!
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2024

More Holiday Ideas