Entire home

Poppy House, 5 minutes from Puy du Fou 5/7

Photo gallery for Poppy House, 5 minutes from Puy du Fou 5/7

A building with a red-tiled roof, a white facade, and a small bell tower.
A village with a prominent church, residential buildings, and green spaces.
A person balancing on a slackline in a grassy area with houses in the background.
A bed with a white quilt, two patterned pillows, a dark throw, and a nightstand with a lamp.
A living room with a sofa, a dining table with chairs, a kitchen area with cabinets and appliances, and a clock on the wall.

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional
2 bedrooms1+ bathroomSleeps 7

Popular amenities

  • Onsite parking available
  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Barbecue
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Fireplace

Explore the area

View map
ST MALO DU BOIS, Vendée
  • Place, Puy du Fou
    ‪7 min drive‬
  • Place, Le Grand Parc du Puy du Fou
    ‪7 min drive‬
  • Place, Savonnerie des Collines
    ‪10 min drive‬

Rooms & beds

2 bedrooms (sleeps 7)

B01

1 Crib and 3 Double Beds

B02

1 Double Bed

Pièce principale

1 Double Sofa Bed

1 bathroom, 1 half bathroom

Bathroom 1

Toilet · Shower only

Bathroom 2

Toilet

Spaces

Kitchen

About this property

Poppy House, 5 minutes from Puy du Fou 5/7

Coquelicot House (Maison Coquelicot) – Charm, comfort, and space for up to 7 people

The Coquelicot House welcomes up to 7 people in a warm atmosphere that blends the charm of the old (exposed stone and beams) with modern comforts.

On the ground floor, you'll enjoy a very large and inviting living room with a sofa bed, ideal for sharing good times with family or friends.

Upstairs, the house has two bedrooms and a bathroom with a toilet. There is also a separate toilet on the ground floor.

Functional and very well-equipped, the house offers:

• a large 55" smart TV with PC connection (perfect for movie nights, presentations, or seminars),

• a fully equipped kitchen with a dishwasher,

• a washing machine,

• centralized electric shutters,

• a pellet stove for cozy winter evenings. Its peaceful winter garden, complete with artificial turf, offers a truly relaxing and serene atmosphere, whatever the season.

Maison Coquelicot can be combined with the Iris and Capucine studios to accommodate up to 12 people, making it ideal for group stays.

Spacious, welcoming accommodation perfectly suited for family vacations, getaways with friends, or business trips.

Les Logis La Fontaine – Quiet holiday cottages 5 minutes from Puy du Fou

Les Logis La Fontaine are located in Saint-Malo-du-Bois, in a quiet private cul-de-sac, just 5 minutes from Puy du Fou and 200 metres from shops (bakery, grocery, tobacconist, pizzeria).

The site comprises 5 independent, comfortable and well-equipped accommodations, accommodating up to 26 beds, with a maximum capacity of 20 people for group stays.

Each accommodation has its own private parking identified close by.

The accommodations offer all the necessary comforts: equipped kitchens, comfortable bedding, high-speed internet, connected TVs, electric shutters, washing machine (and tumble dryer depending on the accommodation).

A communal outdoor area is accessible to all with picnic tables, barbecue and direct access to a large communal green space, ideal for relaxing or playing outdoors. Sheep grazing nearby enhance the countryside atmosphere.

Les Logis La Fontaine are perfectly suited for families, friends, quiet groups and professionals, seeking a peaceful, convenient location close to Puy du Fou, respecting the tranquillity of the neighbourhood.

Add dates for prices

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Similar properties

House Rules

Check in after 5:00 PM
Check out before 11:00 AM
default

Children

Children allowed: ages 0–17
default

Events

No events allowed
default

Pets

No pets allowed
default

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

Property Registration Number 85240000005KI
Property # 12075925
Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has indicated that there is no carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector with you on the trip
Host has indicated that there is no smoke detector on the property

About the area

Saint-Malô-du-Bois

Located in Saint-Malô-du-Bois, this holiday home is in a rural area and near theme parks. La Cité des Oiseaux and Lake Ribou reflect the area's natural beauty and area attractions include Puy du Fou and Le Grand Parc du Puy du Fou. Railroad of the Vendée and Funbowling 85 are also worth visiting. Take the opportunity to explore the area for outdoor excitement like hiking/biking trails.
Map
ST MALO DU BOIS, Vendée

What's nearby

  • Puy du Fou - 7 min drive - 6.2 km
  • Le Grand Parc du Puy du Fou - 7 min drive - 6.2 km
  • Savonnerie des Collines - 10 min drive - 9.6 km
  • Le Golf Des Alouettes - 14 min drive - 14.6 km
  • Mont des Alouettes - 15 min drive - 15.6 km

Getting around

  • Pouzauges Station - 24 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Le Chaudron - ‬9 min drive
  • ‪Le Rendez Vous des Ventres Faims - ‬9 min drive
  • ‪Le Café de La Madelon - ‬7 min drive
  • ‪L'Orangerie - ‬8 min drive
  • ‪Le Bistrot - ‬8 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is Poppy House, 5 minutes from Puy du Fou 5/7 pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much does it cost to stay at Poppy House, 5 minutes from Puy du Fou 5/7?

As of 1 August 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Poppy House, 5 minutes from Puy du Fou 5/7 on 29 September 2026 start from NZ$589, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking at Poppy House, 5 minutes from Puy du Fou 5/7?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Poppy House, 5 minutes from Puy du Fou 5/7?

Check-in begins at 5:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Poppy House, 5 minutes from Puy du Fou 5/7?

Checkout is at 11:00 AM.

Where is Poppy House, 5 minutes from Puy du Fou 5/7 located?

Situated in a rural location, this holiday home is within 6 miles (10 km) of Puy du Fou, Le Grand Parc du Puy du Fou and Savonnerie des Collines. Railroad of the Vendée and Mont des Alouettes are also within 9 miles (15 km).

About the host

Hosted by Host

Host profile image
We are Valérie and Stéphane, local natives deeply attached to Saint-Malo-du-Bois and its Vendée bocage. Since 2002, we have been carefully renovating our family homes to create Logis La Fontaine: holiday cottages blending modern comfort, authenticity, and the charm of the past, with our gem, the granite vaulted cellar, sometimes open for friendly tastings. Our cottages: Tournesol, Coquelicot, the Iris and Capucine studios, and up to the Logis de la Couturière are designed to welcome families, friends, and visitors to Puy du Fou, just minutes from the Puy du Fou park, while enjoying the tranquillity of a private cul-de-sac and close proximity to shops. We love offering practical, comfortable, and warm stays, so that every moment spent with us becomes a precious memory. Valérie & Stéphane

Languages:

English
Tell us how we can improve our siteShare feedback