Entire home

Stylish Villa w/ Heated Pool & BBQ, near Rethymno

Photo gallery for Stylish Villa w/ Heated Pool & BBQ, near Rethymno

A modern outdoor pool area with lounge chairs, a barbecue, and a stone wall.
An aerial view of a rectangular swimming pool with two white umbrellas and lounge chairs, surrounded by a concrete deck.
An outdoor kitchen with a table and chairs, a stone wall, and a pergola structure.
A modern outdoor patio with a pool, lounge chairs, and a dining area.
A modern living room with a flat-screen TV, a sofa, a coffee table, and a sliding glass door leading to a pool area.

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional

Highlights

  • Beach equipment
    A rare find — beach equipment ready to go for your days by the sea.
  • Discover nearby landmarks
    Walk to Rethimno Kart
2 bedrooms2 bathroomsSleeps 5

Popular amenities

  • Private pool
  • Onsite parking available
  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Air-conditioning
  • Barbecue

Explore the area

View map
Rethymnon, Crete
  • Place, Platanes Beach
    ‪10 min walk‬
  • Place, Rethimno Kart
    ‪17 min walk‬
  • Place, Rethymnon Venetian Port
    ‪12 min drive‬

Rooms & beds

2 bedrooms (sleeps 5)

Bedroom 1

1 Double Bed

Bedroom 2

2 Single Beds

Common Spaces

1 Single Sofa Bed

2 bathrooms

Bathroom 1

Soap · Towels provided · Toilet · Shower only

Bathroom 2

Soap · Towels provided · Toilet · Shower only

Spaces

Porch or lanai
Kitchen
Separate dining area
Garden
Dining area

About this property

Stylish Villa w/ Heated Pool & BBQ, near Rethymno

💖 Why Guests Love Villa Vianello
• Modern Comfort: A sleek 78 sqm villa built in 2023, offering high-end contemporary living.
• Private Heated Pool: Dive into your own 6.5m x 3m pool, available with heating for year-round enjoyment.
• Unbeatable Convenience: Just 800m from Adelianos Kampos beach and a few minutes from local taverns and shops.
• Al Fresco Living: Features a built-in BBQ station and outdoor dining area for perfect sunset dinners.

🏡 Experience Grand Mediterranean Living at Villa Vianello
Discover the perfect blend of coastal convenience and modern luxury at Villa Vianello. This 78 sqm sanctuary, newly constructed in 2023, is designed for small families or couples seeking a stylish retreat in the vibrant Adelianos Kampos area. With its private pool, sleek interiors, and proximity to the sparkling Cretan Sea, the villa offers an intimate yet high-end Mediterranean experience where every detail, from the Nespresso machine to the heated pool, is tailored for your relaxation.

🛋 Inside the Villa: Layout

Ground Floor:
• Living Area: A comfortable living area featuring a 50-inch Smart HDTV and air conditioning. An extra guest can be accommodated on the sofa bed.
• Kitchen: A fully equipped kitchen with a stove, oven, dishwasher, microwave, and a Nespresso capsule machine .
• Dining Area: A dedicated indoor dining space for shared meals.
• Bedroom 1: Features a King-size double bed, air conditioning, a private safe, and an ensuite bathroom.
• Bedroom 2: Equipped with two single beds, air conditioning and its own ensuite bathroom.
• Amenities: Includes a washing machine, dryer, iron/board, and mosquito nets throughout.

🌴 Outdoor Paradise
• Private Pool: A 6.5m x 3m outdoor pool (1.29m depth) with heating options (extra charge) • Sun & Relaxation: Surrounded by 4 sunbeds, 2 umbrellas, and a convenient outdoor pool shower .
• Al Fresco Dining: A built-in BBQ station and outdoor seating area perfect for evening gatherings .
• Parking: Private parking for 2 vehicles and a dedicated EV charger .

*IMPORTANT NOTICE*
Pool heating is available for an extra charge of €50 per day, not included in the accommodation price, and must be requested at least 2 days in advance. Please note that the temperature of the heated pool goes up to approx. 5 degrees Celsius higher than the ambient air temperature.

📍 Prime Location near Rethymno
Villa Vianello is perfectly situated to explore the bustling northern coast.
• Adelianos Kampos Beach: 800 m (approx. 2-minute drive or 10-minute walk).
• Supermarket & Bakery: 700–800 m.
• Rethymno City Center: 9 km (approx. 15 minutes).
• Heraklion International Airport: 73 km (approx. 1 hour 10 minutes).

🧭 Nearby Attractions & Day Trips

Within 15–30 Minutes:
• Rethymno Old Town: Explore the Venetian harbor, narrow shopping alleys, and the historic Fortezza castle just 15 minutes away.
• Arkadi Monastery: Visit the most iconic historical symbol of Crete, located in a scenic mountain setting about 20-25 minutes from the villa.
• Panormos Village: A quiet coastal village with small sandy coves and excellent seaside fish taverns.
• Mili Gorge: A lush hiking path near Rethymno city, perfect for a short nature escape among abandoned watermills.

Perfect Day Trips:
• Kournas Lake (40 mins): Enjoy a relaxing day at Crete`s only freshwater lake, ideal for pedal boating and turtle spotting.
• Preveli Palm Forest (1 hour): Discover the breathtaking `river-meets-sea` landscape on the south coast with its tropical palm forest.
• Knossos Palace (1 hour 10 mins): Journey to the heart of the Minoan civilization at the legendary Labyrinth near Heraklion.
• Chania Old Town (1 hour 10 mins): Visit the world-famous Venetian harbor and Egyptian lighthouse in one of the Mediterranean`s most beautiful cities.
• Matala Beach (1 hour 20 mins): Explore the famous hippie caves and enjoy a unique sunset over the Libyan Sea.

The CreteVillas4u Advantage

🤝 Lowest Price Guarantee! Book with confidence, knowing you’re getting the best deal available through CreteVillas4U.
🛡️ Managed by CreteVillas4U | Experts in Cretan hospitality ensuring a seamless, high-quality stay.

To ensure a stress-free holiday experience, we will send you a link to our GuestGuide4u approximately two weeks prior to your arrival. This guide will include many details for the house, recommendations for local activities in Crete, suggested restaurants, and other helpful travel information.

🧳 Included Services
•Welcome Basket: Filled with local Cretan treats upon arrival.
•Housekeeping: Professional cleaning and linen change every 3-4 days.
•24/7 Support: Managed by the dedicated CreteVillas4U team.
•Professional Pool & Garden maintenance.

🌟 Premium Services (Available at an extra cost)
•Private Chef, Wine Tasting, Beauty Treatments, or Personal Training.
•Car rentals and transfers (with exclusive guest discounts), sailing trips, guided tours, and private boat rentals.
•Pre-arrival shopping service.
•Babysitting services and in-villa doctor on call.
1. Guests are welcome to check in from 15:00 on their arrival date and are requested to check out by 11:00 on the day of departure. Early check-in/late check-out is available upon request depending on availability. It is essential to keep us informed of your arrival time or any significant delays to ensure seamless access to the property. Please note that failure to check in by midday the day following your scheduled arrival without prior notification may result in the booking being treated as a cancellation.

2. Only registered guests may enter or stay overnight at the property. Any gathering with additional people must be disclosed and approved before booking; it may be declined or subject to extra charges. If these terms are breached, we reserve the right to deny check-in or require you to vacate the property immediately. In such cases, the booking will be considered cancelled by you, and no refund will be issued, unless we decide otherwise at our sole discretion.

3. Your comfort is our priority, and we make every effort to ensure the villa is in perfect condition for your stay. If you encounter any issues, such as interruptions with electricity, hot water, or internet, please notify us immediately so we can resolve them promptly.
Guests have a 48-hour window after check-in to report any pre-existing damages or broken facilities. After this period, any damages found will be considered the responsibility of the current guests and must be settled or replaced prior to departure.

4. Smoking is not allowed indoors. Guests are welcome to smoke in outdoor areas, such as the pool deck, balconies, and terraces.

5. Housekeeping: Cleaning and linen changes take place every 3/4 days.
If you wish for the villa to be cleaned more often, it’s possible for an extra charge.

6. Pool: The pool is uncovered and built according to Greek Tourism Organisation (EOT) standards. Children under 12 are not allowed to use the pool without adult supervision. Parents are fully responsible for supervising their children at all times. Use is at your own risk due to potential health and safety risks.

Pool heating is available for an extra charge per day, not included in the accommodation price, and must be requested at least 2 days in advance. Please note that the temperature of the heated pool goes up to approx. 5 degrees Celsius higher than the ambient air temperature.

7. The lead guest must be at least 21 years old.

8. Please respect the quiet hours from 3:00 PM to 5:30 PM and from 11:00 PM to 7:00 AM.

Add dates for prices

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Similar properties

House Rules

Check in after 3:00 PM
Minimum age to rent: 21
Check out before 11:00 AM
default

Children

Children allowed: ages 0–17
default

Events

No events allowed
default

Pets

No pets allowed
default

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Check-out instructions

The host requires you to complete the following before checking out:
Gather used towels
Remove personal items and remove leftover food and drinks
Turn off the lights
Do not forget to turn off the A/C units, the lights of the property as well as any electrical device that you have may used.
Please leave the house in the same condition as you would like to find it when coming here.
Failure to complete these may result in a negative review from the host.
1. Guests are welcome to check in from 15:00 on their arrival date and are requested to check out by 11:00 on the day of departure.

Important information

You need to know

Property Registration Number 1307880
Property # 12098806
Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Long-term renters welcome
Host has indicated that there are no carbon monoxide detectors or gas appliances on the property
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children; if you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room

About the area

Rethymno

Located in Adelianos Kampos, a neighbourhood in Rethymno, this villa is near a water park and near the beach. Paleontological Museum and Museum of Wooden Sculptures are cultural highlights, and some of the area's attractions include Rethimno Kart and Reptisland. Discover the area's water adventures with jet skiing and kayaking nearby, or enjoy the great outdoors with hiking and mountain biking.
Map
Rethymnon, Crete

What's nearby

  • Platanes Beach - 10 min walk - 0.9 km
  • Rethimno Kart - 17 min walk - 1.5 km
  • Rethymnon Town Hall - 11 min drive - 8.0 km
  • Rethymnon Venetian Port - 12 min drive - 8.8 km
  • University of Crete - 16 min drive - 11.4 km

Getting around

  • Chania (CHQ-Ioannis Daskalogiannis) - 82 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Taverna Poppy - ‬12 min walk
  • ‪Taverna "Calamies - ‬9 min walk
  • ‪Taverna Stratos - ‬4 min drive
  • ‪Axos Bar - ‬3 min drive
  • ‪Γρηγόρης μικρογεύματα - ‬14 min walk

Frequently asked questions

Does Stylish Villa w/ Heated Pool & BBQ, near Rethymno have a pool?

Yes, this property has an outdoor pool. Pool types include heated pools.

Is Stylish Villa w/ Heated Pool & BBQ, near Rethymno pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking at Stylish Villa w/ Heated Pool & BBQ, near Rethymno?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Stylish Villa w/ Heated Pool & BBQ, near Rethymno?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Stylish Villa w/ Heated Pool & BBQ, near Rethymno?

Checkout is at 11:00 AM.

Where is Stylish Villa w/ Heated Pool & BBQ, near Rethymno located?

This family-friendly Rethymno villa is located near the beach, within 1 mi (2 km) of Platanes Beach and Rethimno Kart. Horse Park Rethymno and Blue Beach are also within 3 miles (5 km).

About the host

Hosted by Manos Dafermos

Host profile image
Hello there,
I am Manos, owner and manager of CreteVillas4U. I have been in the hospitality sector long before CreteVillas4U, however. I was actually born, grew up, and spent most of my life in a hotel owned by my family. So, I guess it came as no surprise when I expressed my wish to study in Rhodes’ Tourism School and, later on, when I decided to start my own business in the sector.
One thing I learned growing up in a family-run hotel is that hospitality is more than hotel management, logistics and operations. It is a culture, passing down from one generation to the next. You can study to be a hotel manager but you cannot study to be hospitable.
I apply this philosophy in my business as well. The rule is simple: the guests of the villas I manage are my guests. As an active traveller, I expect nothing less myself.
The fourth generation of Dafermos hoteliers has already been born. I know now that my two beautiful children will probably follow my steps, like I did before them. There is a small difference though: they are smarter, more educated, better (big smile).

CreteVillas4u Head Offices are located in Rethymnon , Crete, Lasithiou 1 Str. under the approval of the Greek Tourism Organization with License number: 1041E70000184301

All the best,
Manos Dafermos

Languages:

English, German, Greek
Tell us how we can improve our siteShare feedback