Entire home

Shipshape, next door to Sand Beach in Stonington

Photo gallery for Shipshape, next door to Sand Beach in Stonington

A single-story house with a porch, a small deck, and a picnic table.
A kitchen with a central island, white appliances, and a dining area with a blue couch.
A room with a bed, a dining table with chairs, a window with a view, and a lamp.
A cozy living room with a stone fireplace, wooden furniture, and a large window.
A grassy field with a large rock, dense trees, and a variety of shrubs.

Reviews

8.4 out of 10
Very good
2 bedrooms2 bathroomsSleeps 6

Popular amenities

  • Pet-friendly
  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Barbecue
  • Internet
  • Barbecue

Explore the area

View map
Stonington, ME
  • Place, beach near Burnt Cove
    ‪4 min drive‬
  • Place, Stonington Opera House
    ‪5 min drive‬
  • Place, Art By Katy Gallery
    ‪5 min drive‬
  • Airport, Rockland, ME (RKD-Knox County Regional)
    ‪129 min drive‬

Rooms & beds

2 bedrooms (sleeps 6)

2 bathrooms

Bathroom 1

Bathroom 2

Spaces

Kitchen

About this property

Shipshape, next door to Sand Beach in Stonington

Shipshape is a one-level waterfront cottage located in one of the best locations in Stonington. Cozy, charming and unpretentious, this cottage includes a comfortable living and dining area, a small, efficient kitchen, two bedrooms and two bathrooms all on one level. Bedroom one has a queen bed and bedroom two has two twins and a bunk bed. There is a pull-out sofa in the living room. While there is no TV, there is Internet.

Sand Beach Road, close to Stonington Village, is a quiet, somewhat narrow road that runs along the shore, offering spectacular views of Penobscot Bay and the inner islands. Sand Beach is next door, and is a magical area that one has to experience to understand. A good beach for swimming and for children to play and explore, the cove water tends to be a little warmer in that area. Spectacular views of Penobscot Bay. Waterfront property located next to Sand Beach in Stonington.

Waterfront, Washer & Dryer, Hot water baseboard heat, Telephone, Hi-Speed Internet.

Add dates for prices

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Similar properties

House Rules

Check in after 4:00 PM
Minimum age to rent: 25
Check out before 10:00 AM
default

Children

Children allowed: ages 0–17
default

Events

No events allowed
default

Pets

Pets allowed
default

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

Property # 1691358vb
Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector with you on the trip
Host has not indicated whether there is a smoke detector on the property

About the area

Stonington

Located in Stonington, this cottage is near the beach. Stonington Opera House and Blue Heron Gallery are cultural highlights, and some of the area's landmarks include Deer Isle Bridge and Vinalhaven Historical Society.
Map
Stonington, ME

What's nearby

  • beach near Burnt Cove - 4 min drive - 2.2 km
  • Stonington Opera House - 5 min drive - 2.9 km
  • Blue Heron Gallery - 5 min drive - 2.9 km
  • Art By Katy Gallery - 5 min drive - 3.6 km
  • Barred Island Preserve - 9 min drive - 7.6 km

Getting around

  • Rockland, ME (RKD-Knox County Regional) - 138 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪27 Fathoms Waterfront Grille - ‬3 min drive
  • ‪Aragosta at Goose Cove - ‬13 min drive
  • ‪44 North Stonington - ‬3 min drive
  • ‪Stonecutters Kitchen - ‬3 min drive
  • ‪Cry Babies - ‬3 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is Shipshape, next door to Sand Beach in Stonington pet-friendly?

Yes, pets are allowed at this property.

How much does it cost to stay at Shipshape, next door to Sand Beach in Stonington?

As of 26 August 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Shipshape, next door to Sand Beach in Stonington on 30 August 2026 start from NZ$2,028, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

What time is check-in at Shipshape, next door to Sand Beach in Stonington?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Shipshape, next door to Sand Beach in Stonington?

Checkout is at 10:00 AM.

Where is Shipshape, next door to Sand Beach in Stonington located?

Situated by the ocean, this cottage is within 3 miles (5 km) of Stonington Opera House, Blue Heron Gallery and Art By Katy Gallery. Barred Island Preserve and Deer Isle-Stonington Historical Society are also within 6 miles (10 km).

About the host

Hosted by Nichole, Dawn or Megan

Host profile image

Languages:

English

Premier Host

They consistently provide great experiences for their guests
Tell us how we can improve our siteShare feedback