Cabin

Lakeside wilderness resort cabin with dock, fire pit, on-site store, bait shop!

Photo gallery for Lakeside wilderness resort cabin with dock, fire pit, on-site store, bait shop!

A wooden cabin with a porch overlooking a frozen lake, featuring a staircase and a view of the surrounding landscape.
A wooden cabin with a porch, surrounded by trees and a clear sky.
A cabin-style room with bunk beds, a desk, and a window with a view of trees.
A wooden cabin-style kitchen with a dining area, including a stove, microwave, and refrigerator.
A cozy cabin interior with a living area featuring a sofa, armchairs, and a coffee table. There is a television, a fireplace, and a view of the outdoors through large windows.

Reviews

8.0 out of 10
Very good

Highlights

  • On the beach
    A rare beachfront property in the area - enjoy direct access to the sand and sea.
2 bedrooms1 bathroomSleeps 8

Popular amenities

  • On beach
  • Garage parking available
  • Pet-friendly
  • Kitchen
  • Firepit
  • Deck or patio

Explore the area

View map
Watersmeet, MI
  • Place, Sylvania Wilderness
    ‪2 min drive‬
  • Place, Black Oak Lake
    ‪14 min drive‬
  • Place, Lake of the Torches Casino
    ‪57 min drive‬

Rooms & beds

2 bedrooms (sleeps 8)

Main Bedroom

1 Queen Bed and 1 Single Bunk Bed

Second Bedroom

1 Double Bed and 1 Single Bunk Bed

1 bathroom

Bathroom

Spaces

Deck or patio
Kitchen
Separate dining area
Outdoor play area
Garden

About this property

Lakeside wilderness resort cabin with dock, fire pit, on-site store, bait shop!

The Eagle Cabin offers two bedrooms. This unit features a queen bed and a set of bunk beds in one bedroom and a double bed and set of bunk beds in the second bedroom. This cabin sleeps up to 8.

Each kitchen includes microwave, coffee maker, toaster, all dishes, pots & pans and utensils. As a result, most guests find what they need, but don’t be afraid to ask if you can’t find something!! Bedding is provided, but you supply your own towels.

We are conveniently located on Thousand Island Lake on our own private bay. Thousand Island Lake Road serves as a snowmobile trail with access to major trail systems in Michigan and Wisconsin. Snowmobilers will appreciate trailer parking on site.

Add dates for prices

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Similar properties

House Rules

Check in after 4:00 PM
Minimum age to rent: 25
Check out before 8:00 AM
default

Children

Children allowed: ages 0–17
default

Events

No events allowed
default

Pets

Pets allowed
default

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

Property # 2738935vb
Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has indicated that there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property
Host has not indicated whether there is a smoke detector on the property

About the area

Watersmeet

Located in Watersmeet, this cabin is in a rural area and on the beach. McCormack's Cisco Chain Marina and Gateway Lodge Golf Course are worth checking out if an activity is on the agenda, while those wishing to experience the area's natural beauty can explore Sylvania Wilderness and Ottawa National Forest. Take in the nearby slopes with cross-country skiing and snowboarding, or try out other outdoor activities such as ice skating and snowmobiling.
Map
Watersmeet, MI

What's nearby

  • Sylvania Wilderness - 2 min drive - 2.2 km
  • Black Oak Lake - 14 min drive - 17.7 km
  • Bond Falls - 41 min drive - 48.4 km
  • Lake Gogebic - 42 min drive - 69.4 km
  • Lake of the Torches Casino - 57 min drive - 80.9 km

Getting around

  • Ironwood, MI (IWD-Gogebic County) - 67 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Forest Lake Country Store - ‬16 min drive
  • ‪Cisco Lake Resort - ‬31 min drive
  • ‪Forest Lake Cafe & Wine Cellar - ‬16 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is Lakeside wilderness resort cabin with dock, fire pit, on-site store, bait shop! pet-friendly?

Yes, pets are allowed at this property.

How much does it cost to stay at Lakeside wilderness resort cabin with dock, fire pit, on-site store, bait shop!?

As of 24 August 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Lakeside wilderness resort cabin with dock, fire pit, on-site store, bait shop! on 16 March 2027 start from NZ$1,251, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking at Lakeside wilderness resort cabin with dock, fire pit, on-site store, bait shop!?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Lakeside wilderness resort cabin with dock, fire pit, on-site store, bait shop!?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Lakeside wilderness resort cabin with dock, fire pit, on-site store, bait shop!?

Checkout is at 8:00 AM.

Where is Lakeside wilderness resort cabin with dock, fire pit, on-site store, bait shop! located?

Nestled on the beach, this Watersmeet cabin is steps from Ottawa National Forest and 2.3 mi (3.7 km) from Sylvania Wilderness. Katherine Lake and Clark Lake are also within 6 miles (10 km).

About the host

Hosted by Hiller Vacation Homes

Host profile image

Languages:

English

Premier Host

They consistently provide great experiences for their guests
Tell us how we can improve our siteShare feedback