Apartment

Backyard with BBQ + Private Fenced Yard

Photo gallery for Backyard with BBQ + Private Fenced Yard

A modern kitchen with dark cabinetry, granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, and a microwave.
A modern living room with a flat-screen TV, wooden entertainment center, and a gray sofa.
A building entrance with a dark door, a small porch, and a gravel driveway.
A corner shower with white subway tiles and a built-in showerhead.
A bedroom with a bed, nightstands, a ceiling fan, and a window.

Reviews

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional
1 bathroomSleeps 4

Popular amenities

  • Air-conditioning
  • Pet-friendly
  • Refrigerator
  • Washing machine
  • Onsite parking available
  • Garden

Explore the area

View map
Kingman, AZ
  • Place, Centennial Park
    ‪12 min walk‬
  • Place, Firefighters Memorial Park
    ‪15 min walk‬
  • Place, Mohave County Fairgrounds
    ‪3 min drive‬
  • Airport, Kingman, AZ (IGM)
    ‪13 min drive‬

Rooms & beds

0 bedrooms (sleeps 4)

Living Room 1

1 Queen Bed

1 bathroom

Bathroom 1

Spaces

Kitchen
Number of living rooms
Garden
Dining area

About this property

Backyard with BBQ + Private Fenced Yard

A fenced private backyard with a BBQ and room to sit out once the day cools. Air conditioning inside, a full kitchen, in-unit laundry and ALLO fiber internet. Private entrance, no shared indoor space, and keypad entry at any hour. Groceries and restaurants are a short drive for restocking, and I-40 is close by. One bedroom with a king bed, and air mattresses are available for up to four guests. The adjoining unit is also ours if you are cooking for a larger group.
-No eating or drinking in the bedrooms or living room. Please enjoy your meals and drinks in the kitchen/dining area.
-Please make sure that you turn off all lights and electronics when you leave the property.
-Please do not place the AC unit below 70 degrees.
-Please ensure that all windows and doors are locked when you leave to ensure the safety of your personal property in the unit.
-Please place a sheet over the couch and bed comforter if your pets are going to be laying on it.
-If used, please take a minute to deflate and put away the blow up mattress.

Add dates for prices

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Similar properties

House Rules

Check in after 3:00 PM
Minimum age to rent: 18
Check out before 11:00 AM
default

Children

Children allowed: ages 0–17
default

Events

No events allowed
default

Pets

Pets allowed
default

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted
-No eating or drinking in the bedrooms or living room. Please enjoy your meals and drinks in the kitchen/dining area.

Important information

You need to know

Property # 5048144vb
Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector with you on the trip
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children; if you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room

About the area

Kingman

Kingman is home to this apartment. Kingman Railroad Museum and Mohave Museum of History and Arts are cultural highlights, and some of the area's attractions include Walleck Ranch Park and Mohave County Fairgrounds. Firefighters Memorial Park and Canyon Shadows Neighborhood Park are also worth visiting. Fishing offers a great chance to get out on the surrounding water, or you can seek out an adventure with hiking, ecotours and hunting nearby.
Map
Kingman, AZ

What's nearby

  • Centennial Park - 12 min walk - 1.0 km
  • Mohave County Library - 15 min walk - 1.3 km
  • Firefighters Memorial Park - 15 min walk - 1.3 km
  • Mohave County Fairgrounds - 3 min drive - 3.4 km
  • Walleck Ranch Park - 4 min drive - 1.9 km

Getting around

  • Kingman Station - 9 min drive
  • Kingman, AZ (IGM) - 12 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Maverik - ‬3 min drive
  • ‪McDonald's - ‬3 min drive
  • ‪McDonald's - ‬20 min walk
  • ‪Dutch Bros Coffee - ‬3 min drive
  • ‪In-N-Out Burger - ‬3 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is Backyard with BBQ + Private Fenced Yard pet-friendly?

Yes, pets are allowed at this property.

How much does it cost to stay at Backyard with BBQ + Private Fenced Yard?

As of 26 September 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Backyard with BBQ + Private Fenced Yard on 13 November 2026 start from NZ$373, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking at Backyard with BBQ + Private Fenced Yard?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Backyard with BBQ + Private Fenced Yard?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Backyard with BBQ + Private Fenced Yard?

Checkout is at 11:00 AM.

Where is Backyard with BBQ + Private Fenced Yard located?

Situated in Kingman, this apartment building is within a 15-minute walk of Centennial Park and Mohave County Library. Centennial Dog Park and Walleck Ranch Park are also within 2 miles (3 km).

Reviews

9.6

Exceptional

Reviews are presented in chronological order, subject to a moderation process, and verified unless otherwise labelled.
Learn moreOpens in a new window
Rating 10 - Excellent. 3 out of 4 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 1 out of 4 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 4 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 4 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 4 reviews

10/10

Cleanliness

10/10

Check-in

10/10

Communication

9.6/10

Location

10/10

Listing accuracy

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Everything was awesome.
Stayed 2 nights in Feb 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
I appreciate the conversation before we even got to your home so we knew what to do when we got there. The place was so nice and clean. I was expecting more than one toilet paper roll for 7 days and soap for the shower but I noticed it right away and bought what we needed. The only problem we had was with the code that kept not working but Alan came to my aid each day when the code was shut off and we left the back door unlocked in the mean time. Alan was very helpful. thank you so much for sharing your home.
Stayed 7 nights in Feb 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Had a great time in this rental. Everything was clean and check in was extremely easy. We will definitely go here again when we are back in the area
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Just as described, easy in and easy out. Would book again.
Stayed 6 nights in Jun 2026

About the host

Hosted by Kingman Getaways

Host profile image

Languages:

English

Premier Host

They consistently provide great experiences for their guests
Tell us how we can improve our siteShare feedback