Entire home

Unique holiday home with a fantastic view over Lake Maggiore

Photo gallery for Unique holiday home with a fantastic view over Lake Maggiore

A stone staircase leading to a wooden door with a view of a coastal landscape.
A modern living room with a red sectional sofa, a glass coffee table, and artwork on the wall.
A hillside residential area with houses and a prominent building labeled "Al Paradiso".
A patio area with a round table, chairs, and a decorative item.
A room with a bed, a chair, a lamp, and a poster on the wall.

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional

Highlights

  • Discover nearby landmarks
    Near Brissago Islands

Popular amenities

  • Patio
  • Electric vehicle charging point
  • Air-conditioning
  • Pet-friendly
  • Internet
  • Onsite parking available

Explore the area

View map
Porto Ronco
  • Place, Brissago Islands
    ‪17 min walk‬
  • Place, Piazza Grande
    ‪10 min drive‬
  • Place, Lake Lugano
    ‪44 min drive‬
  • Airport, Lugano (LUG-Agno)
    ‪46 min drive‬

Rooms & beds

1 bedroom (sleeps 4)

Bedroom 1

1 Queen Bed

Bedroom 2

1 Double Sofa Bed

2 bathrooms

Bathroom 1

Bathroom 2

Spaces

Deck or patio
Kitchen

Add dates for prices

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Similar properties

About the area

Ronco sopra Ascona

Located on a lake, this holiday home is in Porto Ronco, a neighbourhood in Ronco sopra Ascona. The area's natural beauty can be seen at Monte Mottac State Reserve and Monte Verità, while Museo Comunale d’Arte Moderna and Galleria Borgo are cultural highlights. Looking to enjoy an event or a game while in town? See what's happening at National Youth Sports Centre or Maccagno Stadium.
Map
Porto Ronco

What's nearby

  • Brissago Islands - 17 min walk - 1.5 km
  • Castello Visconteo - 9 min drive - 7.0 km
  • Old Town - 10 min drive - 7.4 km
  • Piazza Grande - 10 min drive - 7.4 km
  • Lake Lugano - 44 min drive - 50.4 km

Getting around

  • Locarno F.A.R.T Station - 14 min drive
  • Lugano (LUG-Agno) - 63 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Bar Incontro - ‬4 min drive
  • ‪Seven Easy - ‬10 min drive
  • ‪Ristorante Pizzeria Elvezia - ‬8 min drive
  • ‪Osteria Nostrana - ‬9 min drive
  • ‪Ristorante al Pontile - ‬9 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is Unique holiday home with a fantastic view over Lake Maggiore pet-friendly?

Yes, pets are allowed at this property.

How much does it cost to stay at Unique holiday home with a fantastic view over Lake Maggiore?

As of 24 October 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Unique holiday home with a fantastic view over Lake Maggiore on 7 November 2026 start from NZ$1,875, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking at Unique holiday home with a fantastic view over Lake Maggiore?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Unique holiday home with a fantastic view over Lake Maggiore?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Unique holiday home with a fantastic view over Lake Maggiore?

Checkout is at 10:00 AM.

Where is Unique holiday home with a fantastic view over Lake Maggiore located?

Located in Porto Ronco, this holiday home is within 3 miles (5 km) of Ascona Ferry Terminal, Galleria Borgo and Monte Verità. Fondazione Monte Verita is 2.9 mi (4.7 km) away.

Reviews

10

Exceptional

Reviews are presented in chronological order, subject to a moderation process, and verified unless otherwise labelled.
Learn moreOpens in a new window
Rating 10 - Excellent. 3 out of 3 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 0 out of 3 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 3 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 3 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 3 reviews

Reviews

From a partner site

10/10 Excellent

Super Lage, mann fühlt sich direkt wohl. Die Ferienwohnung bietet alles, was der Urlauber braucht...

Super Lage, mann fühlt sich direkt wohl. Die Ferienwohnung bietet alles, was der Urlauber braucht. Wenn man über 1,90m gross ist muss man an zwei Stellen aufpassen und auch die Dusche im oberen Schlafzimmer ist bei dieser Grösse schwierig. Aber es gibt ja noch eine zweite höhere Dusche. Der Ausblick ist fantastisch und Ronco ist ein sehr pittoreskes Dorf. Mit Hund etwas schwierig. Mann muss sehr weit laufen bis man eine Auslaufmöglichkeit findet , die nicht asphaltiert ist.
From a partner site

10/10 Excellent

Wir haben uns sehr wohl gefühlt. Die FEWO war stets erreichbar und sehr zuvorkommend. Der Eigentüm..

Wir haben uns sehr wohl gefühlt. Die FEWO war stets erreichbar und sehr zuvorkommend. Der Eigentümer hat sich persönlich bei uns nach dem Befinden erkundigt und war sehr interessiert an unserem Feedback.
From a partner site

10/10 Excellent

Einmalige Panoramasicht. Sehr schönes und gepflegtes Anwesen.

Einmalige Panoramasicht. Sehr schönes und gepflegtes Anwesen.
Tell us how we can improve our siteShare feedback