Entire home

Awesome 2 Bdrm townhome with great gulf views, easy beach access, and pool

Photo gallery for Awesome 2 Bdrm townhome with great gulf views, easy beach access, and pool

A beachfront hotel with multiple blue buildings, each featuring balconies and direct ocean views.
A modern kitchen with white cabinets, stainless steel appliances, granite countertops, and a tiled backsplash.
An aerial view of a coastal hotel with multiple buildings, a swimming pool, and a beach.
A bedroom with two bunk beds, a ceiling fan, and a large sliding glass door leading to a balcony.
A beachfront property with multiple blue buildings featuring balconies and a sandy beach in the background.

Reviews

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful
With space for 8 guests, this vacation home features 2 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. It includes 1 separate living room, a pool, and access to various amenities. Enjoy ocean views from the patio, balcony, and deck while engaging in nearby water sports, hiking, or visiting Fort Morgan Beach and Edith Hammock.

Highlights

  • Room to spread out
    Enjoy a spacious layout that gives everyone more room to relax.
  • Private garden
    A rare find — relax in the peaceful, private garden space.
  • Centrally-located
    You're never far from where you need to be with this convenient location.
  • Discover nearby landmarks
    Close to Fort Morgan Beach
2 bedrooms2 bathroomsSleeps 8

Popular amenities

  • On beach
  • Swimming pool
  • Onsite parking available
  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Air-conditioning

Explore the area

View map
Gulf Shores, AL
  • Place, Fort Morgan Beach
    ‪13 min walk‬
  • Place, Bon Secour National Wildlife Refuge
    ‪18 min walk‬
  • Place, Gulf Shores Beach
    ‪24 min drive‬
  • Airport, Mobile, AL (BFM-Downtown Airport)
    ‪81 min drive‬

Rooms & beds

2 bedrooms (sleeps 8)

Bedroom 2

2 Single Bunk Beds

Living Room 1

1 Double Sofa Bed

Master Bedroom

1 Queen Bed

2 bathrooms

Bathroom 1

Towels provided · Bathtub or shower · Toilet

Bathroom 2

Towels provided · Bathtub or shower · Toilet

Spaces

Deck or patio
Porch or lanai
Kitchen
Balcony
Number of living rooms
Outdoor play area
Garden
Dining area

About this property

Awesome 2 Bdrm townhome with great gulf views, easy beach access, and pool

This home is pet-friendly. Minimum Age Requirement of 25. Can't stay for a full week? This home allows daily rentals year round with a 3 night minimum.

Welcome to Down By The Sea (E-4), a 2-bedroom, 2-bath townhome located in the Ft. Morgan Townhomes community. Sleeping up to 8 guests, this Gulf view retreat offers comfort, convenience, and access to both the beach and community pool—making it a perfect choice for families or small groups.

Bedrooms by Level:
Bedroom 1 (Master): Queen bed, private en-suite bath, TV, located on level 2
Bedroom 2: Two Twin Bunks (4 beds total), located on level 2
Living Room: Sofa Sleeper

Home Highlights:
Gulf view with easy beach access
Community pool and hot tub access
Comfortable living area with flat-screen TV and seating
Fully equipped kitchen with dining space
Washer/dryer for guest use
Budget-friendly and pet-friendly option

Why You’ll Love It:
Down By The Sea (E-4) combines coastal convenience with cozy comfort. From sipping your morning coffee on the deck to relaxing in the shared pool after a day at the beach, this home is all about making vacation simple and stress-free. With pet-friendly policies and flexible nightly rentals, it’s an easy getaway for families, couples, and friends.

Add dates for prices

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Similar properties

House Rules

Check in after 3:00 PM
Minimum age to rent: 25
Check out before 10:00 AM
default

Children

Children allowed: ages 0–17
default

Events

No events allowed
default

Pets

No pets allowed
default

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted
No smoking or vaping allowed in any of our homes. Smoking is permitted outside as long as cigarette butts are disposed properly.
Some rental units do allow dogs (weight restrictions & number of pets vary per home) with a refundable pet deposit, pet fee and signed pet addendum.
Maximum occupancy is mandated and refers to anyone on the premises at any given time. No parties or weddings allowed.

Important information

You need to know

Property # 7194907
Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector with you on the trip
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher and a deadlock

About the area

Gulf Shores

Located in Gulf Shores, this holiday home is on the beach. The area's natural beauty can be seen at Fort Morgan Beach and Bon Secour National Wildlife Refuge, while Fort Morgan and Dauphin Island Heritage and Arts Council are cultural highlights. Jet skiing and kayaking offer great chances to get out on the surrounding water, or you can seek out an adventure with hiking and cycling nearby.
Map
Gulf Shores, AL

What's nearby

  • Fort Morgan Beach - 13 min walk - 1.1 km
  • Bon Secour National Wildlife Refuge - 18 min walk - 1.5 km
  • Fort Morgan - 7 min drive - 4.3 km
  • Gulf Shores Beach - 24 min drive - 39.8 km
  • Tropic Falls at OWA - 34 min drive - 55.7 km

Getting around

  • Gulf Shores, AL (GUF-Jack Edwards) - 34 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Sassy Bass Amazin' Grill - ‬6 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Does Awesome 2 Bdrm townhome with great gulf views, easy beach access, and pool have a pool?

Yes, this property has a pool.

How much does it cost to stay at Awesome 2 Bdrm townhome with great gulf views, easy beach access, and pool?

As of 28 August 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Awesome 2 Bdrm townhome with great gulf views, easy beach access, and pool on 4 November 2026 start from NZ$1,589, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is Awesome 2 Bdrm townhome with great gulf views, easy beach access, and pool pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking at Awesome 2 Bdrm townhome with great gulf views, easy beach access, and pool?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Awesome 2 Bdrm townhome with great gulf views, easy beach access, and pool?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Awesome 2 Bdrm townhome with great gulf views, easy beach access, and pool?

Checkout is at 10:00 AM.

Where is Awesome 2 Bdrm townhome with great gulf views, easy beach access, and pool located?

Nestled on the beach, this Gulf Shores holiday home is within 1 mi (2 km) of Fort Morgan Beach and Bon Secour National Wildlife Refuge. Fort Morgan is 2.2 mi (3.5 km) away.

About the host

Hosted by Reed Real Estate

Host profile image

Languages:

English

Premier Host

They consistently provide great experiences for their guests
Tell us how we can improve our siteShare feedback