Water’s View at Schaefer’s Cove

Photo gallery for Water’s View at Schaefer’s Cove

A cozy cabin interior with a stone fireplace, wooden ceiling, and large windows offering a view of the forest.
A wooden house with a stone chimney, two garage doors, and a welcome sign.
A wooden-paneled bedroom with a bed, two bedside lamps, and a window.
A river flowing through a forested area with rocks and greenery.
A stone fire pit with a fire, surrounded by wooden chairs and a table, set against a backdrop of a river and greenery.

Reviews

10 out of 10, Loved by Guests
Top 10% of guest reviews in this area

Highlights

  • Scenic water view
    Relax and unwind with top-rated water views, offering a scenic experience.
  • Garage parking available
    Enjoy the convenience of garage parking - a rare offering in the area.
  • Centrally-located
    You're never far from where you need to be with this convenient location.
  • Discover nearby landmarks
    Near Ohiopyle State Park
Sleeps 21 bedroom1 bed

Popular amenities

  • Garage parking available
  • Kitchen
  • Air-conditioning
  • Barbecue
  • Outdoor furniture
  • Free Wi-Fi

Explore the area

View map
Ohiopyle, PA
  • Place, Ohiopyle State Park
    ‪6 min walk‬
  • Place, Ohiopyle Falls
    ‪6 min drive‬
  • Place, Kentuck Knob
    ‪11 min drive‬
  • Airport, Morgantown, WV (MGW-Morgantown Municipal)
    ‪50 min drive‬

Rooms & beds

1 bedroom (sleeps 2)

Bedroom

1 Queen Bed

1 bathroom

Bathroom

Bathtub or shower · Toilet

Spaces

Kitchen
Kitchenette
Dining area

About this property

Water’s View at Schaefer’s Cove

Water’s View is a beautiful apartment for two adults. The apartment is situated over a two car garage with private entrance. This is in a secluded location and only .2 of a mile from Ohiopyle State Park, only 2.5 miles to Ohiopyle proper. The garage is attached to the owners beautiful cedar home with a rugged pillar of stone on the outside and the inside as well. From the second floor location, one can look out to beautiful Meadow Run Creek, a very enjoyable trout stream. In this direction one can see the private space designed for our guests with small table, Adirondack chairs, propane firepit, and an assortment of birds at the feeders! The apartment is cozy and comfy. The kitchen is complete with gas stove, refrigerator, and beautiful cherry cabinets. The bedroom has a queen size bed, walk-in closet. The bathroom has a tub/shower, pedestal sink, and commode. There are smart TV's in the living room and bedroom. There is an outside grill located just outside the door. There are many popular attractions that are easily accessible from Schaefer’s Cove; Frank Lloyd Wright's Falling Water and Kentuck Knob, Great Allegheny Passage bike trail, miles and miles of hiking trails, great views and waterfalls, great trout fishing, Fort Necessity National Battlefield, Seven Springs Ski Resort, Flight 93, and many other places in South Western Pa.
Come relax, unwind, and enjoy the beauty of Schaefer's Cove.

Add dates for prices

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Similar properties

House Rules

Check in after 4:00 PM
Check out before 11:00 AM
default

Children

Adults only
default

Events

No events allowed
default

Pets

No pets allowed
default

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

Property # 9459951
Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has indicated that there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a first aid kit and a deadlock

About the area

Ohiopyle

Located in Ohiopyle, this chalet is in a rural area and on a river. Ohiopyle State Park and Ferncliff Peninsula Natural Area reflect the area's natural beauty and area attractions include State Theatre Center for the Arts and Ferguson Park. Enjoy the area's slopes with cross-country skiing and snowboarding, and don't miss out on the snowmobiling and sledging.
Map
Ohiopyle, PA

What's nearby

  • Ohiopyle State Park - 6 min walk - 0.6 km
  • Ohiopyle Falls - 6 min drive - 5.6 km
  • Kentuck Knob - 11 min drive - 10.4 km
  • Seven Springs Mountain Resort - 43 min drive - 47.4 km
  • Deep Creek Lake - 51 min drive - 58.9 km

Getting around

  • Connellsville Station - 40 min drive
  • Morgantown, WV (MGW-Morgantown Municipal) - 46 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Curt's Family Restaurant - ‬17 min drive
  • ‪Twisted Spoke Cafe - ‬8 min drive
  • ‪Fuel Coffee Works - ‬9 min drive
  • ‪Mountain Pies - ‬15 min drive
  • ‪Ohiopyle Coffee Company - ‬8 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is Water’s View at Schaefer’s Cove pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much does it cost to stay at Water’s View at Schaefer’s Cove?

As of 25 August 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Water’s View at Schaefer’s Cove on 30 August 2026 start from NZ$905, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking at Water’s View at Schaefer’s Cove?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Water’s View at Schaefer’s Cove?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Water’s View at Schaefer’s Cove?

Checkout is at 11:00 AM.

Where is Water’s View at Schaefer’s Cove located?

Situated on a river, this chalet is 0.4 mi (0.6 km) from Ohiopyle State Park and within 3 miles (5 km) of Meadow Run Natural Waterslides Area and Youghiogheny River. Ferncliff Peninsula Natural Area and Cucumber Falls are also within 3 miles (5 km).

About the host

Hosted by Andrea Schaefer

Host profile image
Tage and Andrea Schaefer acquired Schaefer’s Cove on April 18, 2022 from Tage’s parents Dave and Bonnie which still live on the premises at Water’s Edge. The property has been in the Schaefer family for almost 150 years. Dave and Bonnie along with their three sons did most of the building at Schaefer’s Cove. We enjoy getting to know our guests, but treasure your privacy as part of your experience at Schaefer's Cove. There are many things to see and do in the area that a visitor might miss. For this reason, we have provided a DVD that points out many attractions and activities in the area. If you would like to share the DVD with family and friends, please accept our complimentary copy free of charge.

Why they chose this property

Our passion for the outdoors; fishing, hunting, biking, hiking, and the river has drawn us to move back to the area and make Schaefer’s Cove our home! We hope you enjoy the beautiful setting along Meadow Run Creek. Air temperatures are moderated year round by the protected cove and ever changing stream.

Premier Host

They consistently provide great experiences for their guests
Tell us how we can improve our siteShare feedback