Entire home

Selwyn Buckhorn Lakehouse

Photo gallery for Selwyn Buckhorn Lakehouse

A room with a large sliding glass door leading to an outdoor patio with a table, chairs, and a gazebo.
A kitchen with a bar area, large windows, and a view of a lake.
A living room with a fireplace, a television, a sofa, a coffee table, and large windows overlooking a body of water.
Interior
A modern living room with a pool table, a blue sofa, leather chairs, and a coffee table.

Reviews

8.4 out of 10
Very good

Highlights

  • Foosball on-site
    A rare find — the foosball table is waiting for you.
  • Discover nearby landmarks
    Near Lake Chemong

Popular amenities

  • Balcony
  • Barbecue
  • Air-conditioning
  • Refrigerator
  • Internet
  • Washing machine

Explore the area

View map
Harcourt, ON
  • Place, Lake Chemong
    ‪1 min walk‬
  • Place, Fenelon Falls
    ‪45 min drive‬
  • Place, Balsam Lake
    ‪55 min drive‬

Rooms & beds

5 bedrooms (sleeps 20)

Bedroom 1

1 Single Bunk Bed

Bedroom 2

3 Queen Beds

Bedroom 3

1 Queen Bed and 1 Single Bed

Bedroom 4

1 Queen Bed

Bedroom 5

1 Queen Bed

Living Room 1

2 Double Sofa Beds

Living Room 2

1 Double Sofa Bed

2 bathrooms, 1 half bathroom

Bathroom 1

Soap · Towels provided · Toilet · Shower only

Bathroom 2

Soap · Towels provided · Toilet · Shower only

Bathroom 3

Soap · Towels provided · Toilet · Shower only · Hair dryer

Spaces

Deck or patio
Kitchen
Balcony
Separate dining area
Number of living rooms
Outdoor play area
Garden
Dining area

Add dates for prices

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Similar properties

About the area

Selwyn

Selwyn is home to this cottage. Selwyn Conservation Area and Kawartha Highlands Provincial Park reflect the area's natural beauty and area attractions include McLean Berry Farm and Riverview Park and Zoo. Travelling with kids? Consider Trent University Wildlife Sanctuary and Wild Water & Wheels.
Map
Harcourt, ON

What's nearby

  • Lake Chemong - 1 min walk - 0.0 km
  • Buckhorn Lake - 5 min drive - 6.9 km
  • Trent University - 14 min drive - 20.5 km
  • Fenelon Falls - 45 min drive - 61.5 km
  • Balsam Lake - 55 min drive - 74.5 km

Restaurants

  • ‪McDonald's - ‬10 min drive
  • ‪Canoe & Paddle - ‬10 min drive
  • ‪Tim Hortons - ‬11 min drive
  • ‪Mainstreet Landing - ‬8 min drive
  • ‪Country Bob's Chip Truck - ‬5 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is Selwyn Buckhorn Lakehouse pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much does it cost to stay at Selwyn Buckhorn Lakehouse ?

As of 23 October 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Selwyn Buckhorn Lakehouse on 23 May 2027 start from NZ$4,385, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking at Selwyn Buckhorn Lakehouse ?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Selwyn Buckhorn Lakehouse ?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Selwyn Buckhorn Lakehouse ?

Checkout is at 12:00 PM.

Where is Selwyn Buckhorn Lakehouse located?

This family-friendly Selwyn cottage is within 3 mi (5 km) of Lake Chemong, McLean Berry Farm and Lower Buckhorn Lake. Selwyn Conservation Area and Buckhorn Lake are also within 6 miles (10 km).

Reviews

8.4

Very good

Reviews are presented in chronological order, subject to a moderation process, and verified unless otherwise labelled.
Learn moreOpens in a new window
Rating 10 - Excellent. 4 out of 6 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 0 out of 6 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 1 out of 6 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 1 out of 6 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 6 reviews

7.4/10

Cleanliness

8.0/10

Check-in

8.8/10

Communication

9.8/10

Location

9.8/10

Listing accuracy

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Fantastic
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
We had a very pleasant stay. There was ample parking, rooms and beds. The two kitchens in the home allowed us to split up the spaces between entertaining and eating. A large backyard with multiple seating areas and an open grass area. The dock looked a bit sketchy but had no problem supporting 10 people on it. Great view of the sunset. The hosts were responsive over text. The listing mentioned towels but that is specifically within each washroom - bring your own for the lake/showering.
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
I had an amazing stay at Sharmila’s lakehouse. She had everything we needed to ensure a fun and safe stay. The house was super clean and Sharmila was always readily available to answer any questions whenever we needed. I would recommended anyone else to stay here and book with Sharmila. The place was beautiful and I’d love to come back!
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2025
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Communication, location, listing accuracy
*Beautiful lakeside location, but too many gaps in the basics*The location itself was the highlight — right by the lake, peaceful, and the sit-out area was lovely. The kitchen and dining space were also well equipped and clean, and the outdoor fireplace was a hit with the whole family.Unfortunately, several things fell short of what was promised. We weren't given the access code in advance and had to scramble to message through the app, since the phone number listed for the host didn't get any response. We were also told only a day before check-in that there was no wifi — a pretty important detail to learn that late. As a gesture, we were left wine and chocolates, but since we don't drink, the wine went to waste (the kids enjoyed the chocolates at least).The listing stated towels would be provided, so we didn't pack our own — only to be told on arrival that towels aren't actually supplied. That was a real inconvenience. The large fridge/freezer wasn't clean, and the freezer in particular had a persistent fishy smell.Maintenance was inconsistent across the property: the BBQ area and deck leading down to the lake were neglected and the deck felt uneven underfoot. Pillows were also all one (very high) type with no alternatives offered.The final letdown was being asked to remove our own garbage at checkout, despite the instructions saying it could be dropped at a nearby gas station — which, when we got there, had
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Liked: Location, listing accuracy
Disliked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication

Pigsty

The property is beautiful and the inside looks nice but that’s where the positive ends. Upon arrival at 4:00 we could not enter because there was a cleaner there still cleaning. Upon entry, a half hour later, the floors were soaking wet and slippery. The garbages were not empty in the bathrooms. The bedding was not freshly laundered. The oven was full of dirty pans(one full of oil). There was open bags of chips shoved in a kitchen drawer. The smoke detector beeped all night long because of a faulty battery. The fridge was unusable because of the rancid smell of rotting fish inside of it. The response from the management was that they would remedy any issues and then no results. They offered late check out the next day which we were not able to do. The filth did not encourage us to spend extra time at the house. The response from the hosts ended abruptly with no remedy. This was the most disappointing rental property I have ever been to.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Place was very nice and clean and the host was great, had a great time!
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2026
Tell us how we can improve our siteShare feedback