Apartment

Unique Flat in the Heart of New Town

Photo gallery for Unique Flat in the Heart of New Town

A room with a large window, a floor lamp, and a sofa with a cushion.
A bedroom with a bed, a television above a fireplace, a wardrobe, and a chandelier.
A staircase with a wooden handrail and black balusters, leading to a landing with a view of a cityscape through a large window.
A black double door with a handle and a keyhole, set in a building with a stone wall to the right.
A room with a large window, a framed picture on the wall, and a radiator.

Reviews

8.8 out of 10
Excellent

Highlights

  • Centrally-located
    You're never far from where you need to be with this convenient location.
  • Discover nearby landmarks
    Close to George Street

Popular amenities

  • Refrigerator
  • Washing machine
  • Non-smoking
  • Microwave

Explore the area

View map
Edinburgh, Scotland
  • Place, George Street
    ‪1 min walk‬
  • Place, Princes Street
    ‪2 min walk‬
  • Place, Princes Street Gardens
    ‪3 min walk‬
  • Airport, Edinburgh (EDI)
    ‪29 min drive‬

Rooms & beds

3 bedrooms (sleeps 6)

Bedroom 1

1 King Bed

Bedroom 2

1 King Bed

Bedroom 3

2 Single Beds

2 bathrooms

Bathroom 1

Toilet · Shower only

Bathroom 2

Toilet · Shower only

Spaces

Kitchen

Add dates for prices

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Similar properties

About the area

Edinburgh

Edinburgh City Centre, a neighbourhood in Edinburgh, is home to this apartment. Royal Mile and Edinburgh Castle are notable landmarks, and travellers looking to shop may want to visit George Street and Princes Street. Looking to enjoy an event or a game? See what's going on at Edinburgh International Conference Centre or Murrayfield Stadium.
Map
Edinburgh, Scotland

What's nearby

  • George Street - 1 min walk - 0.0 km
  • Princes Street - 2 min walk - 0.2 km
  • Princes Street Gardens - 3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • Royal Mile - 7 min walk - 0.7 km
  • Edinburgh Castle - 9 min walk - 0.8 km

Getting around

  • Princes Street Tram Stop - 5 min walk
  • Edinburgh Waverley Station - 8 min walk
  • Edinburgh Airport (EDI) - 27 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Bucks Bar - ‬2 min walk
  • ‪Lowdown - ‬1 min walk
  • ‪The Standing Order - ‬2 min walk
  • ‪Pret a Manger - ‬2 min walk
  • ‪Mussel Inn - ‬3 min walk

Frequently asked questions

Is Unique Flat in the Heart of New Town pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much does it cost to stay at Unique Flat in the Heart of New Town?

As of 24 October 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Unique Flat in the Heart of New Town on 2 November 2026 start from NZ$1,664, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

What time is check-in at Unique Flat in the Heart of New Town?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Unique Flat in the Heart of New Town?

Checkout is at 10:00 AM.

Where is Unique Flat in the Heart of New Town located?

Located in Edinburgh City Centre, this apartment building is within a 5-minute walk of George Street and Princes Street. Royal Mile and Edinburgh Castle are also within 15 minutes. Princes Street Tram Stop is only a 5-minute walk and St Andrew Square Tram Stop is 6 minutes.

Reviews

8.8

Excellent

Reviews are presented in chronological order, subject to a moderation process, and verified unless otherwise labelled.
Learn moreOpens in a new window
Rating 10 - Excellent. 4 out of 10 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 6 out of 10 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 10 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 10 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 10 reviews

9.6/10

Cleanliness

8.6/10

Check-in

8.6/10

Communication

9.6/10

Location

9.0/10

Listing accuracy

Reviews

Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Great location, spacious, well equipped
Stayed 3 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Beautiful apartment in central location. Plenty of space for six adults. The living room windows looks ok right out onto George Street- stunning.
Stayed 6 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
We loved our stay here. Great location for shopping and restaurants. Within walking distance to Edinburgh Castle. We would definitely stay here again.
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Good location. Big rooms. Some road noise in front bedrooms. Host was responsive
Stayed 2 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Great location for seeing the city. Anything you need is in walking distance. Host was very helpful and quick to communicate.
Stayed 5 nights in Aug 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, location
This is a very nice apartment in a great location. It’s helpful to know a few things. First, it’s up 2 flight of stairs with no elevator, so luggage transport might be an issue for some. Second, the advertised King beds are UK Kings, which are US Queens. Third, the bedroom with the 2 twin beds faces George Street, which can be noisy late into the night. Lastly, we were unable to find any silverware in the kitchen, which was odd since otherwise it was fully stocked.
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Great property, amazing location

Fantastic place, located an easy walking distance to the castle and lots of great venues. Loved the entryway staircase, decor, and beautiful master bedroom. Only minor critique: washer/dryer combo didn’t actually dry anything, and kitchen was pretty small, so for long-term stays might have been an issue. But for our brief visit when we were eating out all the time anyway, it was perfect. Would definitely book again.
Stayed 4 nights in Jun 2022
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, location, listing accuracy

Location was great. Convenient to sites and restaurants.

Nice apartment in close proximity to old town, the Royal Mile, several good restaurants. Apartment was clean and functional. The stairs up to the first apartment did not have a handrail which was somewhat problematic for one of our group and also a safety issue. The washer worked, but the dryer didn't actually dry the clothes. There was a bit of a hiccup in communicating. We had been told that we would receive the entry codes the day before arriving and we still didn't have them when we arrived at the apartment at 4pm. It took a couple phone calls to sort it out. People staying in the downstairs apartment arrived at the same time we did and had their codes. We had a good time, but didn't spend much time in the apartment. All in all and greatly because of the stairs we will stay elsewhere on our next visit.
Stayed 7 nights in Aug 2022
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, location, listing accuracy

Great location

Accommodations were fine. It is a third floor apartment with two extremely long flights of steps. Not good when lugging large suitcases (or just climbing in general). Not recommended for elderly or disabled guests
Stayed 2 nights in May 2022
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Spring Break

Great location. Lovey updated bathrooms. Comfortable beds.
Stayed 4 nights in Mar 2022
Tell us how we can improve our siteShare feedback