Entire home

Rustic lakefront cottage

Photo gallery for Rustic lakefront cottage

A deck with a table and chairs overlooking a body of water.
A kitchen with wooden flooring, a window, a stainless steel sink, and a microwave.
A kitchen with dark cabinets, a granite countertop, a stainless steel sink, and a window with a view of greenery.
A living room with a sofa, armchair, and a coffee table. There are two windows with curtains, a door, and a lamp on the wall.
A cozy dining area with wooden furniture, a kitchen visible through an open door, and a lamp on a side table.

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional
Located at the waterfront, this cottage features 1 bedroom and 1 bathroom, accommodating 4 guests. It offers lake views and a patio for outdoor enjoyment. Enjoy birdwatching nearby, along with attractions like Long Point Winery and Long Point State Park - Finger Lakes. The stay is pet-friendly.
1 bedroom1 bathroomSleeps 4

Popular amenities

  • Onsite parking available
  • Pet-friendly
  • Kitchen
  • Barbecue
  • Deck or patio
  • Balcony or patio

Explore the area

View map
Aurora, NY
  • Place, Long Point Winery
    ‪6 min drive‬
  • Place, Long Point State Park - Finger Lakes
    ‪6 min drive‬
  • Place, King Ferry Golf Course
    ‪7 min drive‬
  • Airport, Ithaca, NY (ITH-Tompkins Regional)
    ‪38 min drive‬

Rooms & beds

1 bedroom (sleeps 4)

Bedroom

1 Double Bed and 2 Single Beds

1 bathroom

Bathroom

Toilet · Shower only

Spaces

Deck or patio
Kitchen
Outdoor play area
Garden
Dining area

About this property

Rustic lakefront cottage

Update: we haven’t rented out too much this year as we are just finishing up some remodeling. We hope to have pics up pretty quick of the new living room and new dock.
A quiet, quaint lakefront cottage located 2 miles in on a private dirt road, great for walking or bike rides. Cottage is on the east side of the lake, close to Aurora, and several wineries and restaurants.

This is our vacation paradise. When we are not enjoying it with family and friends we rent it out. We don’t treat it as a rental. It has the quirkiness that comes from being our cottage. We are always changing, adding, updating. Our very first renter still comes back every year and looks for what we changed or added. Our cottage has over 200 feet of level beachfront, small dock, and is on a more secluded part of Cayuga lake. On the east shore so there are amazing sunsets. The cottage itself has one large camp style bedroom with one double bed and a twin over full bunk bed. Has a living/dining room, fully equipped kitchen, and bathroom with shower. The outside features a large wraparound covered porch with lots of seating, and amazing views. There is also a sun deck, and BBQ area. Note: There is no tv, or internet. If you are looking for a quiet place to get away from it all and unwind this is it!!!

Add dates for prices

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Similar properties

House Rules

Check in after 1:00 PM
Minimum age to rent: 25
Check out before 3:00 PM
default

Children

Children allowed: ages 0–17
default

Events

No events allowed
default

Pets

Pets allowed
default

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

Property # 1094142vb
Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has indicated that there are no carbon monoxide detectors or gas appliances on the property
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher and a first aid kit
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children; if you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room

About the area

Aurora

Located in Aurora, this cottage is on the waterfront. The area's natural beauty can be seen at Cayuga Lake and Taughannock Falls State Park. Looking to enjoy an event or a game while in town? See what's going on at Dick Van Dyke Addiction Treatment Center, or consider a night out at Treleaven Wines. Spend some time exploring the area's activities, including birdwatching and winery tours.
Map
Aurora, NY

What's nearby

  • Long Point Winery - 6 min drive - 5.4 km
  • Long Point State Park - Finger Lakes - 6 min drive - 6.1 km
  • King Ferry Golf Course - 7 min drive - 4.6 km
  • Wells College - 10 min drive - 11.1 km
  • King Ferry Winery - 10 min drive - 11.1 km

Getting around

  • Ithaca, NY (ITH-Tompkins Regional) - 105 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Giovanni's Gourmet Pizza - ‬73 min drive
  • ‪O'Malley's - ‬74 min drive
  • ‪King Ferry Corner Store - ‬19 min drive
  • ‪Aurora Ale & Lager Co. - ‬11 min drive
  • ‪Thirsty Owl Wine Company - ‬67 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is Rustic lakefront cottage pet-friendly?

Yes, pets are allowed at this property.

How much is parking at Rustic lakefront cottage?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Rustic lakefront cottage?

Check-in begins at 1:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Rustic lakefront cottage?

Checkout is at 3:00 PM.

Where is Rustic lakefront cottage located?

Situated on the waterfront, this cottage is steps from Cayuga Lake and within 3 mi (5 km) of King Ferry Golf Course and Long Point Winery. Bright Leaf Vineyard is 2.5 mi (4.1 km) away.

About the host

Hosted by Brad wintermute

Host profile image
Tell us how we can improve our siteShare feedback