Quidi Vidi Retreat ~ St. John's, NL.

Photo gallery for Quidi Vidi Retreat ~ St. John's, NL.

Living area
Interior
Interior
Room
A bathroom with a toilet, sink, and bathtub. There is a shower curtain with a floral pattern. A framed sign on the wall reads "INDOOR OUTHOUSE."

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional

Highlights

  • Room to spread out
    Enjoy spacious layout that give everyone more room to relax.
  • Private garden
    A rare find — relax in the peaceful, private garden space.
  • Discover nearby landmarks
    Near Signal Hill National Historic Site
3 bedrooms2 bathroomsSleeps 6

Popular amenities

  • Onsite parking available
  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Air-conditioning
  • Barbecue
  • Deck or patio

Explore the area

View map
St. John's, NL
  • Place, Quidi Vidi Lake
    ‪3 min walk‬
  • Place, Signal Hill National Historic Site
    ‪6 min walk‬
  • Place, Port of St. John's
    ‪8 min drive‬
  • Airport, St. John's, NL (YYT-St. John's Intl.)
    ‪16 min drive‬

Rooms & beds

3 bedrooms (sleeps 6)

Bedroom 2

1 Double Bed

Bedroom 3

1 Double Bed

Master

1 Queen Bed

2 bathrooms

Bathroom 1

Bathtub or shower · Toilet

Bathroom 2

Bathtub or shower · Toilet

Spaces

Deck or patio
Kitchen
Garden
Dining area

About this property

Quidi Vidi Retreat ~ St. John's, NL.

This beautiful executive fully-equipped home is new, modern and offers all the comforts of home, with the amenities of the city at your fingertips. The Master bedroom consists of a queen-size bed and a en-suite. The other two bedrooms consist of a double bed in each. A fully-equipped kitchen. There is a laundry room and air-conditioning . A private back patio with BBQ.

Quidi Vidi Retreat is only a 5 minute walk from Quidi Vidi Village and Quidi Vidi Lake, and minutes from all the amenities of downtown St. John's.

Add dates for prices

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Similar properties

House Rules

Check in after 3:00 PM
Check out before 11:00 AM
default

Children

Children allowed: ages 0–17
default

Events

No events allowed
default

Pets

No pets allowed
default

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted
Absolutely no Parties
Absolutely no Smoking inside of the House
Not Pet Friendly

Important information

You need to know

Property Registration Number 5641
Property # 1473952vb
Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector with you on the trip
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher, a first aid kit and a deadlock
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children; if you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room

About the area

St. John's

Quidi Vidi, a neighbourhood in St. John's, is home to this holiday home. Alexis Templeton Studio and Johnson Geo Centre are cultural highlights, and some of the area's landmarks include Cape Spear Lighthouse and Signal Hill National Historic Site. Looking to enjoy an event or a game while in town? See what's happening at Mary Brown's Centre or The Glacier.
Map
St. John's, NL

What's nearby

  • Quidi Vidi Lake - 3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • Signal Hill National Historic Site - 6 min walk - 0.6 km
  • Port of St. John's - 8 min drive - 2.2 km
  • Harbourside Park - 8 min drive - 3.2 km
  • Johnson Geo Centre - 11 min drive - 2.5 km

Getting around

  • St. John's, NL (YYT-St. John's Intl.) - 14 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Jumping Bean - ‬5 min drive
  • ‪Mary Brown's - ‬5 min drive
  • ‪The Wharf at Quidi Vidi - ‬6 min walk
  • ‪Bannerman Brewing Co - ‬3 min drive
  • ‪Piatto Pizzeria + Enoteca Midtown - ‬5 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is Quidi Vidi Retreat ~ St. John's, NL. pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much does it cost to stay at Quidi Vidi Retreat ~ St. John's, NL. ?

As of 2 August 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Quidi Vidi Retreat ~ St. John's, NL. on 3 September 2026 start from NZ$572, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking at Quidi Vidi Retreat ~ St. John's, NL. ?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Quidi Vidi Retreat ~ St. John's, NL. ?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Quidi Vidi Retreat ~ St. John's, NL. ?

Checkout is at 11:00 AM.

Where is Quidi Vidi Retreat ~ St. John's, NL. located?

Located in Quidi Vidi, this holiday home is within 1 mi (2 km) of Signal Hill National Historic Site and Port of St. John's. George Street is 1.9 mi (3 km) away.

Reviews

10

Exceptional

Reviews are presented in chronological order, subject to a moderation process, and verified unless otherwise labelled.
Learn moreOpens in a new window
Rating 10 - Excellent. 12 out of 13 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 1 out of 13 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 13 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 13 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 13 reviews

10/10

Cleanliness

10/10

Amenities

10/10

Property conditions & facilities

10/10

Check-in

9.8/10

Communication

9.6/10

Location

10/10

Listing accuracy

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Theresa B.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Very nice clean house . Enjoyed our stay very much .
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Stephanie T.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Clean, spacious and great location! We had a great stay!
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Steven

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
Close to amenities, and right in the heart of Quidi Vidi.
Stayed 3 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Alfred S.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Great stay in Quidi Vidi

House was very clean and spacious. We really enjoyed our stay.
Stayed 3 nights in Jun 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Scott

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
The communication was excellent, the accommodations was spotless. We had everything we needed to make our stay most enjoyable. Thank you!
Stayed 5 nights in Aug 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Treena

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
I loved this property. Todd was great to deal with and was really quick in getting back to me with answers to any questions I had. The house was clean, spacious, had snacks and all the dishes you need. I would definitely stay there again.
Stayed 1 night in May 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Alexandria F.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
If i could give 10 stars, I would. This was one of the best experiences we’ve ever had with a VRBO property. The house itself was immaculately clean and well located. The hosts provided thoughtful small touches like snacks in the kitchen and soaps in the bathroom. The house had everything we needed and everything looked to be brand new. However, it was the interaction with the hosts that was the very best part. Todd reached out early with instructions for accessing the property and responded immediately to any questions we had. We did not need to be at the airport for several hours after checkout time so Todd graciously allowed us to store our luggage in the house while we spent a few hours downtown. When we arrived back to collect our luggage, Louise offered to take us to the airport! We were so grateful for their hospitality and would highly recommend this spot to all travellers. Thank you Todd & Louise!
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

FINN K.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
The place worked out great. Spacious and comfortable.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Rosemary D.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Beautiful home lovely decor great beds!
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Verified traveller

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Great Stay

Had a great stay in a beautiful home. We all enjoyed our rooms very comfy beds. Very clean and modern. A fenced in back yard with a nice deck. The location was superb. Just a short walk to the picturesque Quidi Vidi village. There was a walking trail at the end of the road that led to ocean vistas and Signal Hill. A convenient bus stop right across the street. Easy and quick access to downtown and uptown from the east end without having to go through the city centre. We enjoyed a lot of activities in and around St.Johns and when we needed to spend time in the home it was just as enjoyable. Would highly recommend this home and would stay again.
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Norma S.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Great spot

Everything was perfect as per advertised. Was in town for Hockey game. Easy access to downtown, walking distance to Quidi Vidi, Mallard Cottage, Brewery. Exceptionally clean and roomy. 6 people can easily stay here. Nice back yard. Although we didn’t use it, there is a crib on the master bedroom. Great value. There were 4 of us and we would have paid double for 2 rooms downtown. I would highly recommend this place.
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Charles V.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Great house in Quidi Vidi

Great, clean and spacious house within walking distance to the village
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2019
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Peter S.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Great stay

We really enjoyed this property. It was super clean and welcoming. For six of us after a long drive, it was nice to come home to. The granola bars on the counter were a nice touch and the kids just loved that there were ice cream bars in the freezer! LOL. Thank you for everything.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2019

About the host

Hosted by Todd

Host profile image

Languages:

English

Premier Host

They consistently provide great experiences for their guests
Tell us how we can improve our siteShare feedback