Entire home

The Chicken Coop, a Modern Riverfront Oasis (908)

Photo gallery for The Chicken Coop, a Modern Riverfront Oasis (908)

A bedroom with a bed, a dresser, a television, and a closet.
A grassy outdoor area with two chairs, one orange and one blue, and a rusty metal sculpture.
A single-story building with a garage, a car parked in front, and a grassy yard.
A living room with a white sofa, a grey ottoman, a wooden coffee table, a television, and a white cabinet.
A modern kitchen with a central island, dark cabinetry, and a stone backsplash.

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional

Highlights

  • Made for relaxation
    Top-rated for comfort — guests feel right at home here.
1 bedroom1 bathroomSleeps 2

Popular amenities

  • Onsite parking available
  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Air-conditioning
  • Barbecue
  • Balcony

Explore the area

View map
Osceola, IN
  • Place, Legend Park
    ‪7 min drive‬
  • Place, Crawford Park
    ‪9 min drive‬
  • Place, University of Notre Dame
    ‪14 min drive‬
  • Airport, South Bend, IN (SBN-South Bend Intl.)
    ‪24 min drive‬

Rooms & beds

1 bedroom (sleeps 2)

Bedroom

1 Queen Bed

1 bathroom

Bathroom

Spaces

Kitchen
Balcony

About this property

The Chicken Coop, a Modern Riverfront Oasis (908)

Welcome to the Chicken Coop, our river oasis! This 600 square foot home packs a big punch with its modern flare and lots of natural light including its custom kitchen with stainless steel appliances, large island with seating and open living space with plenty of views of the water. One nice sized bedroom, beautiful full bath with walk in shower and front load washer and dryer. The exterior has a big deck with patio set and gas grill, just a short walk down to the river with dock.

Add dates for prices

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Similar properties

House Rules

Check in after 4:00 PM
Minimum age to rent: 18
Check out before 11:00 AM
default

Children

Children allowed: ages 0–17
default

Events

No events allowed
default

Pets

No pets allowed
default

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted
100% refund if reservation is cancelled at least 30 days before the arrival date 50% refund if reservation is cancelled at least 14 days before the ar

Important information

You need to know

Property # 2931030vb
Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has indicated that there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher and a first aid kit
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children; if you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room

About the area

Osceola

Located in Osceola, this holiday home is on the waterfront. The Lerner and Midwest Museum of American Art are cultural highlights, and some of the area's attractions include Legend Park and Shiojiri Park. National New York Central Railroad Museum and Wellfield Botanic Gardens are also worth visiting.
Map
Osceola, IN

What's nearby

  • Legend Park - 7 min drive - 7.8 km
  • Crawford Park - 9 min drive - 8.2 km
  • Merrifield Park - 9 min drive - 8.2 km
  • University Park Mall - 13 min drive - 17.9 km
  • University of Notre Dame - 14 min drive - 20.7 km

Getting around

  • Elkhart Station - 11 min drive
  • South Bend, IN (SBN-South Bend Intl.) - 30 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪McDonald's - ‬6 min drive
  • ‪Culver's - ‬6 min drive
  • ‪Taco Bell - ‬5 min drive
  • ‪Wings Etc - ‬7 min drive
  • ‪Casey's - ‬3 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is The Chicken Coop, a Modern Riverfront Oasis (908) pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much does it cost to stay at The Chicken Coop, a Modern Riverfront Oasis (908)?

As of 24 September 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at The Chicken Coop, a Modern Riverfront Oasis (908) on 7 October 2026 start from NZ$1,040, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking at The Chicken Coop, a Modern Riverfront Oasis (908)?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at The Chicken Coop, a Modern Riverfront Oasis (908)?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

What time is check-out at The Chicken Coop, a Modern Riverfront Oasis (908)?

Checkout is at 11:00 AM.

Where is The Chicken Coop, a Modern Riverfront Oasis (908) located?

Situated on the waterfront, this holiday home is within 6 miles (10 km) of Legend Park, Shiojiri Park and Merrifield Pool. Crawford Park and Merrifield Park are also within 6 miles (10 km).

Reviews

10

Exceptional

Reviews are presented in chronological order, subject to a moderation process, and verified unless otherwise labelled.
Learn moreOpens in a new window
Rating 10 - Excellent. 8 out of 8 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 0 out of 8 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 8 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 8 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 8 reviews

10/10

Cleanliness

10/10

Check-in

10/10

Communication

10/10

Location

10/10

Listing accuracy

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Property was just what we needed! Thank you.
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Great Place

Great place to stay!
Stayed 5 nights in May 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Great little place to enjoy a long weekend!

This property was great, as advertised, and was a convenient location for events at Notre Dame. We really enjoyed it!
Stayed 3 nights in Nov 2022
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Very peaceful

Nice place to stay. Very quiet and comfortable
Stayed 3 nights in May 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Girls weekend trip

Would happily stay here again. Cute little cottage right on the river. Nicley done. We enjoyed it!
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Great spot

As adver
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Perfect Getaway

The Chicken Coop was a perfect choice for a couple's weekend getaway. It had everything we needed for our stay and a great spot to chill and watch the river flow by. It was very clean and neat with a comfy bed and seating area, came in handy on a rainy day. Close to the grocery and some yummy breakfast spots. We hope to come back next year and actually put a boat on the river.
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Osceola IN

The house was updated, clean, with a beautiful vier of the St Joseph river.
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2023

About the host

Hosted by Doug Schrof

Host profile image
Managed by Central Management Realty.

What makes this property unique

Welcome to the Chicken Coop, our river oasis! This 600 square foot home packs a big punch with its modern flare and lots of natural light including its custom kitchen with stainless steel appliances, large island with seating and open living space with plenty of views of the water. One nice sized bedroom, beautiful full bath with walk in shower and front load washer and dryer. The exterior has a big deck with patio set and gas grill, just a short walk down to the river with dock.

Very modern and well equipped with amenities

Languages:

English

Premier Host

They consistently provide great experiences for their guests
Tell us how we can improve our siteShare feedback