Cabin

Panoramic Mountain Views From This Private Mountain Cabin.

Photo gallery for Panoramic Mountain Views From This Private Mountain Cabin.

A log cabin with a balcony and a chimney.
A rustic cabin interior with a wooden dining table, a stone fireplace, and a cozy seating area.
A wooden deck with a covered seating area, surrounded by vibrant yellow and purple flowers.
A log cabin with a balcony and a covered deck, surrounded by trees.
A cabin with a large window offering a view of a snow-covered mountain and a forested area.

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional

Highlights

  • Room to spread out
    Enjoy spacious layout that give everyone more room to relax.
  • Ping pong on-site
    A rare find — challenge friends and family to endless matches.
  • Centrally-located
    You're never far from where you need to be with this convenient location.

Popular amenities

  • Spa pool on site
  • Patio
  • Dog-friendly
  • Toys
  • Barbecue
  • Refrigerator

Explore the area

View map
Keene Valley, NY
  • Place, Ausable River
    ‪5 min drive‬
  • Place, The Birch Store
    ‪5 min drive‬
  • Place, Roaring Brook Falls
    ‪10 min drive‬
  • Airport, Lake Placid, NY (LKP)
    ‪27 min drive‬

Rooms & beds

5 bedrooms (sleeps 12)

Bedroom 2

2 Single Beds

Bedroom 3

1 Queen Bed

Bedroom 4

1 Double Bed

Bedroom 5 - Loft

1 Double Futon

Master bedroom

1 Queen Bed

3 bathrooms

Bathroom 1 - Master

Bathtub or shower · Bathtub · Toilet · Shower only · Outdoor shower

Bathroom 2 - main floor

Bathtub or shower · Bathtub · Toilet · Shower only · Outdoor shower

Bathroom 3 - lower level

Bathtub or shower · Bathtub · Toilet · Shower only · Outdoor shower

Spaces

Deck or patio
Porch or lanai
Outdoor shower
Kitchen
Outdoor play area
Garden
Dining area

Add dates for prices

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Similar properties

About the area

Keene Valley

Located in Keene Valley, this cabin is in the mountains. The area's natural beauty can be seen at Hurricane Mountain Wilderness and Jay Mountain Wilderness, while Keene Arts and Adirondack History Museum are cultural highlights. Travelling with kids? Consider The Birch Store and Adirondack Reflections. Take in the nearby slopes with cross-country skiing and snowboarding, or try out other outdoor activities such as ice skating and sledging.
Map
Keene Valley, NY

What's nearby

  • Ausable River - 5 min drive - 3.3 km
  • The Birch Store - 5 min drive - 3.7 km
  • Roaring Brook Falls - 10 min drive - 10.1 km
  • Hulls Falls - 10 min drive - 9.4 km
  • Adirondack Reflections - 12 min drive - 12.6 km

Getting around

  • Westport Station - 34 min drive
  • Lake Placid, NY (LKP) - 28 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Stewart's Shops - ‬12 min drive
  • ‪Cedar Run Cafe and Bakery - ‬12 min drive
  • ‪Noon Mark Diner - ‬6 min drive
  • ‪Forty Six - ‬12 min drive
  • ‪Ausable Inn - ‬5 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is Panoramic Mountain Views From This Private Mountain Cabin. pet-friendly?

Yes, this property allows dogs (limit 2 total).

How much is parking at Panoramic Mountain Views From This Private Mountain Cabin.?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Panoramic Mountain Views From This Private Mountain Cabin.?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Panoramic Mountain Views From This Private Mountain Cabin.?

Checkout is at 11:00 AM.

Where is Panoramic Mountain Views From This Private Mountain Cabin. located?

This family-friendly Keene Valley cabin is located in the mountains, within 3 mi (5 km) of The Birch Store and Ausable River. Adirondack Reflections and Hulls Falls are also within 6 miles (10 km).

Reviews

10

Exceptional

Reviews are presented in chronological order, subject to a moderation process, and verified unless otherwise labelled.
Learn moreOpens in a new window
Rating 10 - Excellent. 69 out of 73 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 4 out of 73 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 73 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 73 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 73 reviews

10/10

Cleanliness

10/10

Check-in

10/10

Communication

10/10

Location

10/10

Listing accuracy

Reviews

Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Beautiful, clean house with an amazing view. Perfect for a Fall trip in October. You could not ask for better than hosts Ray and Laura.Karen Z
Stayed 4 nights in Oct 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Beautiful house, magnificent view, and gracious hosts.
Stayed 7 nights in Sep 2025
Response from VrboOwner on 29 September 2025
Thanks Bonnie! Glad you had a nice stay! Please reach out if you’d like to return - we’d love to host you again! Laura and Ray
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Beautiful home, quiet, clean and very comfortable. Highly recommend for a relaxing get away.
Stayed 7 nights in Sep 2025
Response from VrboOwner on 14 September 2025
Glad you enjoyed your stay Liz! It’s a beautiful time of the year to be in the Adirondacks- hope your group can come again!
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
The house was super clean, the view was breath taking. We will be looking forward to the next time we stay at this house!
Stayed 3 nights in Oct 2025
Response from VrboOwner on 27 October 2025
Glad you had a nice stay, Stephen! We’d love to host you again… Just let us know when! Laura and Ray
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Wonderful property!

We’ve stayed here twice and we all absolutely love the house. The proximity to Keene and so many trailheads make this a great place to stay when hiking in ADK.
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Wonderful

We enjoyed the views, the hiking and the restaurants. Loved Ausable Inn
Stayed 7 nights in May 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Weekend Trip

Nice spot for our weekend trip. The owners were very communicative and had great recommendations for local hikes.
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Wonderful views from the deck

We thoroughly enjoyed our stay--clean, spacious accommodations with beautiful views and surroundings.
Stayed 7 nights in Sep 2023
Response from VrboOwner on 17 September 2023
Glad you folks had a great visit! The weather certainly cooperated!!
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Amazing Home & Location

Great impeccable home, the hosts were very responsive. Ist time staying in the area and the stay was so amazing - we would book again.
Stayed 5 nights in Jan 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Excellent accomodations

Fantastic views and setting in the High Peaks. Our group was comfortable and really enjoyed the house. We look forward to staying again.
Stayed 3 nights in Feb 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Spectacular view

The views are even better than the pictures. House was clean, spacious and very comfortable. We had a great stay!
Stayed 6 nights in Aug 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Beautiful Place and Location

Everything about our stay was perfect. Ray and Laura are great hosts and everything about their property is picturesque. I would absolutely recommend Giant's View Lodge to anyone visiting the area. The view of the mountain alone is worth it!
Stayed 2 nights in Dec 2022
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
I highly recommend the Giant’s View Cabin.House: The house is spacious, well-appointed, clean, and everything works. It can accommodate a large family or group. There were only four of us on our trip, which gave each couple room to spread out and have a lot of privacy. The view from the porch of Giant Mountain across the valley is spectacular. You can also watch the sun rise and the moon rise from the porch, weather permitting.Location: The house is quiet and feels very secluded even though it is only a five-minute drive off the main road. We came for the hiking, and there are a variety of hikes within a twenty-minute drive, from moderate 3-5-milers to big ones that climb 3,000 feet straight up. The town of Keene Valley and nearby Keene are small but have a handful of shops and the essentials (a small grocery, a liquor store, a bakery, etc.). Lake Placid, which has big stores, is a 25-minute drive.Owners: Laura and Ray are fantastic. They are super responsive and friendly. We will definitely return to Giant’s View.
Stayed 8 nights in Aug 2026
Response from VrboOwner on 7 September 2026
Thanks for your review Joe! We love hosting guests who love the mountains! If you have any good photos of the sunrise or moonrise I’d love to see them- it’s hard to capture the brilliance in a photo. See you next year! Laura and Ray
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Great spot

Spacious but cozy in a very private neighborhood. Overall fantastic experience.
Stayed 3 nights in Jan 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Peaceful preholiday getaway

Lovely warm cabin sitting on mountain overlooking Giant Mtn and Keene Valley. Very quiet and peaceful. As an fyi, 4 wheel drive was necessary during our visit. Highly recommend and would visit again.
Stayed 4 nights in Dec 2024
Response from VrboOwner on 4 January 2025
So glad you enjoyed your stay! We love the winters up here! All-wheel drive vehicles are better for the winter in the Adirondacks in general- Subarus, Toyotas and similar cars manage well in those mountains. Hope you can vacation here again!
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Amazing Views

The views from this property are amazing! Beautiful scenery from every angle. The home accommodated our group of 7 comfortably. The owners and property manager were easy to communicate with and attentive. We really enjoyed our stay!
Stayed 3 nights in Feb 2025
Response from VrboOwner on 20 February 2025
Teresa was very easy to work with. There was a big snow storm and she and her guests were very understanding and willing to work with us to get them dug out. We would definitely rent to Teresa again.
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Giant View Lodge is awesome

Beautiful spacious house with an incredible kitchen. And the views are worth every penny! Thank you for opening up your home.
Stayed 4 nights in Feb 2025
Response from VrboOwner on 11 February 2025
So glad you enjoyed your snowy stay Stan! Hope you folks come again! Laura and Ray
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Giant

Amazing property!
Stayed 3 nights in Feb 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Beautiful house and breathtaking view!!

We stayed in Giants View with our friends and our children! The house was exactly as listed and reviewed! The view was outstanding and the surrounding area offered so many hikes and activities for us and our kids! We had an amazing time and hope to return to the Nardelli’s house again!
Stayed 3 nights in Nov 2022
Response from VrboOwner on 14 November 2022
Thanks James- glad you had a fun trip! What a beautiful time of year to visit- Keene Valley is an outdoor playground to be sure! We’d love to host you again!
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

What a wonderful location to experience the April 2024 solar eclipse.

The house was perfect. We had 10 adults and 2 little dogs and lots of room. Great communication with the owners. Kitchen was well stocked. Thank you for a wonderful vacation.
Stayed 7 nights in Apr 2024
Response from VrboOwner on 15 April 2024
Thank you Randall! Glad you had such great weather for the eclipse - your photos from our deck were incredible! Return again any time! Laura and Ray
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Giant's View

What a beautiful house and location! So close to the trails for hiking or you can just sit on the deck and take in the views. The house was well equipped, very clean, very well cared for and we also really appreciated the clarity of instructions for use of the house. Great hosts!
Stayed 3 nights in Apr 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Great Place to forget the hustle and bustle of life

Prioerty is perfect. Amazing views. Your worries will melt away.
Stayed 5 nights in Dec 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Extraordinary!

Just perfect if you want a gorgeous (and gorgeously sited) place to stay for your High Peaks adventuring. Will 100% be back
Stayed 2 nights in Jan 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Beautiful respite

Gorgeous, peaceful, secluded views. Clean, comfortable, quality furnishings and design. Easy communication. We enjoyed Keene Valley and Keene. We were glad one room had blinds for the kids as it was hard to resist the beautiful morning light. Agree with other reviews here - we would gladly come back.
Stayed 5 nights in May 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Beautiful place to recharge

My family and I traveled to Lake Placid to support our son as he raced at Junior Nationals and this home was such a great spot to come back and relax each day. Everyone slept well, we had plenty of space for meals and the host was great communicating with us about our power loss after the storm. Looking forward to returning in the future!
Stayed 7 nights in Mar 2024
Tell us how we can improve our siteShare feedback