Chalet

Sleeps 18 Luxury 8BR Cabin Hot Tub, Sauna & Game Room

Photo gallery for Sleeps 18 Luxury 8BR Cabin Hot Tub, Sauna & Game Room

A log cabin with a fire pit surrounded by chairs, string lights, and a forest backdrop.
A person relaxing in a hot tub with a drink, surrounded by a deck and trees.
Unwind in the private barrel sauna after a day outdoors.
A pool table with surrounding chairs and a neon sign in a room with wooden ceilings and walls.
An outdoor patio with a wooden table, chairs, a hanging chair, and a barbecue grill.

Reviews

10 out of 10, Loved by Guests
Top 10% of guest reviews in this area

Highlights

  • Family fun awaits
    Top-rated for families.
  • Beach equipment
    A rare find — beach equipment ready to go for your days by the sea.

Popular amenities

  • Spa pool on site
  • Patio
  • Dog-friendly
  • On-site fitness centre
  • Arcade/game room
  • Barbecue

Explore the area

View map
Blakeslee, PA
  • Place, Thomas Darling Preserve
    ‪10 min walk‬
  • Place, Split Rock Resort Indoor Waterpark
    ‪10 min drive‬
  • Place, Pocono Raceway
    ‪11 min drive‬
  • Airport, Wilkes-Barre, PA (AVP-Scranton Intl.)
    ‪42 min drive‬

Rooms & beds

8 bedrooms (sleeps 18)

Bedroom 1 - Master

1 King Bed

Bedroom 2

1 King Bed

Bedroom 3

1 Queen Bed

Bedroom 4

1 Queen Bed

Bedroom 5

2 Single Bunk Beds

Bedroom 6

1 Single Bunk Bed and 1 Queen Bed

Bedroom 7

2 Queen Bunk Beds and 2 Single Beds

Bedroom 8

1 King Bed

3 bathrooms

Bathroom 1

Soap · Towels provided · Toilet · Shower only · Jetted bathtub · Shampoo · Hair dryer

Bathroom 2

Soap · Towels provided · Bathtub or shower · Toilet · Shampoo · Hair dryer

Bathroom 3

Soap · Towels provided · Toilet · Shower only · Shampoo · Hair dryer

Spaces

Deck or patio
Separate dining area
Outdoor play area
Dining area

Add dates for prices

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Similar properties

About the area

Blakeslee

Located in Blakeslee, this chalet is near a water park and on a lake. Thomas Darling Preserve and Austin T. Blakeslee Natural Area reflect the area's natural beauty and area attractions include Kalahari and Keiper Park. Travelling with kids? Consider Split Rock Resort Indoor Waterpark, or check out an event or a game at Pocono Raceway. Discover the area's water adventures with kayaking and fishing nearby, or enjoy the great outdoors with hiking/biking trails and cycling.
Map
Blakeslee, PA

What's nearby

  • Thomas Darling Preserve - 10 min walk - 0.8 km
  • Split Rock Resort Indoor Waterpark - 10 min drive - 11.6 km
  • Pocono Raceway - 11 min drive - 13.4 km
  • Lake Harmony - 11 min drive - 12.3 km
  • Big Boulder Ski Area - 14 min drive - 15.2 km

Getting around

  • Wilkes-Barre, PA (AVP-Scranton Intl.) - 43 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Wawa - ‬18 min walk
  • ‪murph's hideaway - ‬5 min drive
  • ‪Split Rock Resort - ‬10 min drive
  • ‪Dunkin' - ‬16 min walk
  • ‪Burger King - ‬5 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is Sleeps 18 Luxury 8BR Cabin Hot Tub, Sauna & Game Room pet-friendly?

Yes, this property allows dogs (limit 2 total).

How much does it cost to stay at Sleeps 18 Luxury 8BR Cabin Hot Tub, Sauna & Game Room?

As of 24 October 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Sleeps 18 Luxury 8BR Cabin Hot Tub, Sauna & Game Room on 26 October 2026 start from NZ$3,151, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking at Sleeps 18 Luxury 8BR Cabin Hot Tub, Sauna & Game Room?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Sleeps 18 Luxury 8BR Cabin Hot Tub, Sauna & Game Room?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Sleeps 18 Luxury 8BR Cabin Hot Tub, Sauna & Game Room?

Checkout is at 10:00 AM.

Where is Sleeps 18 Luxury 8BR Cabin Hot Tub, Sauna & Game Room located?

This family-friendly Blakeslee chalet is located on a lake, within 1 mi (2 km) of Thomas Darling Preserve and St. Luke's Fitness Center - Blakeslee. Austin T. Blakeslee Natural Area is 2.5 mi (4 km) away.

Reviews

10

Exceptional

Reviews are presented in chronological order, subject to a moderation process, and verified unless otherwise labelled.
Learn moreOpens in a new window
Rating 10 - Excellent. 9 out of 9 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 0 out of 9 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 9 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 9 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 9 reviews

9.8/10

Cleanliness

10/10

Check-in

10/10

Communication

9.8/10

Location

10/10

Listing accuracy

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Beautiful beautiful house. Super easy communication and check in. Clean home that we will definitely come back to!!
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2026
Response from VrboOwner on 1 September 2026
Thank you so much for the wonderful review, Zachary! ❤️ We’re thrilled to hear that you enjoyed the home and that everything from communication to check-in went smoothly. It was a pleasure hosting you, and we’d absolutely love to welcome you back anytime! 😊
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
It was great, owner was very responsive and easy to communicate with everything for the most part was as described
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2026
Response from VrboOwner on 14 July 2026
Thank you so much for your kind review! 😊💛 We’re glad you had a great stay and that our communication helped make your experience smooth and enjoyable. We truly appreciate your feedback and are happy that the cabin met your expectations. We’d love to host you again for another Poconos getaway in the future!
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Loved the amenties in the game room, and the sauna and hot tub.
Stayed 4 nights in Feb 2026
Response from VrboOwner on 12 March 2026
Thank you for staying with us! We're glad you enjoyed the game room, sauna, and hot tub at Stay Painted Bear. Hope to host you again on your next Poconos getaway.
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
House was great for our trip that had multiple families. Host was excellent with communication, very responsive! Would recommend!
Stayed 3 nights in Dec 2025
Response from VrboOwner on 12 March 2026
Thank you for the kind review! We’re glad the home worked well for your multi-family trip and appreciate your kind words about the communication. We’d love to host you again at Stay Painted Bear for another Poconos getaway! 🐻🏔️
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
This was the perfect property for our large group! Shashank was an excellent host and always available to answer questions. We especially loved the sauna and hot tub. We wanted to test out the pizza oven but just ran out of time! The house had a great layout. For our party of 15, we never felt on top of each other or like we couldn't all be in the same space. It was a great week. We would definitely come back.
Stayed 4 nights in Jun 2026
Response from VrboOwner on 14 July 2026
Thank you so much for your wonderful review! 😊💛 We’re so happy to hear that you and your group had a great stay and enjoyed the space, sauna, and hot tub. It was a pleasure hosting you, and we’re glad the cabin was the perfect fit for your getaway. We’d love to welcome you back again soon — hopefully next time you’ll get to try the pizza oven!
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Great house for a couple of families. Game room was really well done and our kids loved the bunk room with the camping setup. 8 mins to boulder, about half hour to camelback which was just fine for us. Too much snow to use the outdoor amenities but they looked really cute!Book it!
Stayed 4 nights in Feb 2026
Response from VrboOwner on 12 March 2026
Thank you for the wonderful review! We’re so glad your families enjoyed your stay at Stay Painted Bear. It’s great to hear that the kids loved the bunk room camping setup and the game room — those are some of the most fun spaces in the house for families. Our location in the Poconos near Boulder Field and Camelback Mountain makes it easy to enjoy skiing, hiking, and all the outdoor activities the area has to offer, so we’re happy it worked well for your trip. Next time we hope the weather cooperates so you can enjoy the outdoor amenities too — they’re especially nice after a day on the slopes. Thanks again for staying with us, and we’d love to host you and your families again at Stay Painted Bear!
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
All amenities were exceptional.Perfect for our 9 adults and 5 children as far as bedding ,dining together,cooking , games,large hot tub& sauna.Kitchen well stocked with plenty of cooking appliances and spices.Very roomy and mostly sound proof .All 14 of us loved the house .Wasn’t too bad of a ride to Montage and Camelback Ski slopes.Very well maintained house with a lot of thought for comfort.
Stayed 3 nights in Jan 2026
Response from VrboOwner on 12 March 2026
Thank you so much for the wonderful review! We’re thrilled to hear that your entire group enjoyed the stay and that the house worked well for everyone. It’s great to know the spacious layout, large hot tub, sauna, game areas, and well-stocked kitchen helped make your trip comfortable and enjoyable. We designed Stay Painted Bear to be a place where large groups and families can relax, cook together, play games, and make great memories, so it means a lot to hear that everyone loved the house. We’d be happy to host you again anytime for another Poconos getaway! 🐻🏔️
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
We booked this place very last minute because our reservation on another platform was canceled a few days before our trip. This ended up being the best thing to happen because this house was much nicer than what we originally had booked! Very spacious for large groups! We had a group of 13 adults and a few small children, and we were not on top of eachother at all. We loved the game room and sauna. The hot tub unfortunately wasn’t getting hot enough, but I utilized the jacuzzi tub in the master bedroom and have no complaints. The only thing is that we got around 6 inches of snow and there was no shovel to get our cars out. I let the owner know and they appreciated the feedback! They were extremely helpful and responsive when I messaged in. We would definitely come back to this property!
Stayed 2 nights in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Highly recommended. The host, Shashank, was extremely helpful and responsive. This VRBO is beautiful, well maintained, and very well appointed. We attended with our extended family of 17 people and there was plenty of room for all of us - sleeping, playing, eating, cooking, etc. The kitchen is very roomy with vg appliances. There is a full additional refrigerator/freezer on the lower level as well, which is great when traveling with large groups. The coffee set up was top notch. The game room downstairs was a real standout - from pingpong and pool to air hockey, shuffleboard, and arcade games. There are also games on the walls such as tic tac toe and chess, plus in the living room on the upper floor the coffee table is filled with games! Nobody could possibly be bored. The bedrooms are spacious and there are three different rooms with sturdy bunk beds in various configurations - perfect for extended family reunions. The adult bedrooms are clean and very comfortable, with mostly king and a couple of queen beds. Whatever is in the description online is true. The dining room table was especially large. Despite the cold weather, the young children enjoyed the obstacle course and we all enjoyed a bonfire in the fire pit and a very comfortable sitting and grilling area right outside sliding doors on the lower level. Great setup. Plenty of parking.
Stayed 3 nights in Nov 2025
Response from VrboOwner on 18 December 2025
Hi Shani, thank you so much for the amazing review! I’m so glad to hear that your family was able to come together and enjoy a fun-filled weekend at our home. It was a pleasure hosting you, and you are welcome back anytime. We’d love to have you again!
Tell us how we can improve our siteShare feedback