Apartment

Ocean and River views!

Photo gallery for Ocean and River views!

A swimming pool surrounded by lush greenery and modern buildings.
A swimming pool surrounded by modern buildings with balconies, a covered seating area, and a clear sky.
An aerial view of a marina with boats, a parking lot, and buildings with a curved roofline.
A bedroom with a bed, a nightstand, a bedside table, a potted plant, and a framed picture on the wall.
A multi-story building with a curved facade, multiple balconies, and a palm tree in the foreground.

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional

Highlights

  • Garage parking available
    Enjoy the convenience of garage parking - a rare offering in the area.
  • Discover nearby landmarks
    Walk to The Strand Beach

Popular amenities

  • Balcony or patio
  • Swimming pool
  • On-site fitness centre
  • Air-conditioning
  • Internet
  • Refrigerator

Explore the area

View map
Townsville, QLD
  • Place, Museum of Tropical Queensland
    ‪3 min walk‬
  • Place, The Strand Beach
    ‪6 min walk‬
  • Place, Castle Hill
    ‪15 min walk‬
  • Airport, Townsville, QLD (TSV)
    ‪9 min drive‬

Rooms & beds

3 bedrooms (sleeps 6)

Bedroom 1

1 Queen Bed

Bedroom 2

1 Queen Bed

Bedroom 3

2 Single Beds

2 bathrooms

Bathroom 1

Toilet · Shower only

Bathroom 2

Bathtub · Toilet · Shower only

Spaces

Deck or patio
Kitchen
Balcony

Add dates for prices

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Similar properties

About the area

Townsville

Townsville is home to this apartment. Magnetic Island Ferry Terminal and Townsville Sports Reserve are worth checking out if an activity is on the agenda, while those in the mood for shopping can visit Cotters Market and Fairfield Central Shopping Centre. ReefHQ and Cultural Centre Townsville are also worth visiting.
Map
Townsville, QLD

What's nearby

  • Museum of Tropical Queensland - 3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • The Strand Beach - 6 min walk - 0.6 km
  • Strand Waterpark - 8 min walk - 0.7 km
  • Castle Hill - 15 min walk - 1.3 km
  • Queensland Country Bank Stadium - 20 min walk - 1.7 km

Getting around

  • Townsville Station - 7 min drive
  • Townsville, QLD (TSV) - 15 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Cowboys Leagues Club - ‬9 min walk
  • ‪Tobruk Kiosk - ‬6 min walk
  • ‪Southbank Grill - ‬13 min walk
  • ‪Match (Grill & Bar) - ‬10 min walk
  • ‪Betty Blue & the Lemon Tart - ‬7 min walk

Frequently asked questions

Does Ocean and River views! have a pool?

Yes, this property has a pool.

How much does it cost to stay at Ocean and River views!?

As of 25 October 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Ocean and River views! on 15 February 2027 start from NZ$801, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is Ocean and River views! pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking at Ocean and River views!?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Ocean and River views!?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Ocean and River views!?

Checkout is at 10:00 AM.

Where is Ocean and River views! located?

Situated in Townsville, this apartment building is within a 5-minute walk of Museum of Tropical Queensland, Cultural Centre Townsville and ReefHQ. The Strand Beach and The Strand are also within 10 minutes.

Reviews

10

Exceptional

Reviews are presented in chronological order, subject to a moderation process, and verified unless otherwise labelled.
Learn moreOpens in a new window
Rating 10 - Excellent. 6 out of 6 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 0 out of 6 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 6 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 6 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 6 reviews

10/10

Cleanliness

10/10

Check-in

10/10

Communication

10/10

Location

10/10

Listing accuracy

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Great location

Spacious apartment, great location.
Stayed 3 nights in Jun 2022
Response from VrboOwner on 26 June 2022
thank you for your kind review Peter-you are always welcome back :)
From a partner site

10/10 Excellent

Townsville Magic on Melton

Rating Details: The property manager was very helpful. The vacation rental was spotless. I was very happy with the location. I was very satisfied with the condition of the vacation rental. Overall, I recommend this vacation rental. Reviewer Comments: Holiday Hosting claimed it to be a 5 star experience and indeed it was. Everything from start to finish was excellent. Receiving detailed location instructions along with entry instructions was great. The unit was everything it claimed to be from amenities, appliances and supplies. Little things like washing machine detergent and dish washer tablets was awesome.The photos weren't misleading, and it was very spacious clean and tidy. Customer service was excellent. I would certainly recommend to others. I will be staying here again next time in Townsville
From a partner site

10/10 Excellent

Family of four escape

Rating Details: The property manager was more than helpful. The vacation rental was spotless. I was very happy with the location. I was very satisfied with the condition of the vacation rental. Overall, I recommend this vacation rental. Reviewer Comments: We had a wonderful and comfortable stay. We’ve got two young sons and was great finding such an amazing apartment that comfortably fit us all with a full equip kitchen and laundry. There is a pool onsite and secure parking for two vehicles. You’re minutes from the strand. Couldn’t ask for anything better.
From a partner site

10/10 Excellent

Everything you need and a little more

Rating Details: The property manager was very helpful. The vacation rental was very clean. I was more than happy with the location. I was very satisfied with the condition of the vacation rental. Overall, I recommend this vacation rental. Reviewer Comments: We spent 7 nights at Magic on Melton. Two families were easily accommodated for with large rooms and fully equiped kitchen. Everyone loved the ice dispenser. When my grandchildren neede to spend some energy the on-site pool was a treat. Also, The Strand is only a short walk away. Our Holiday hosts were always available if we had any questions and were ver helpful. We look forward to staying ther again.
From a partner site

10/10 Excellent

Nice view

Rating Details: The property manager was very helpful. The vacation rental was very clean. I was very happy with the location. I was very satisfied with the condition of the vacation rental. Overall, I recommend this vacation rental. Reviewer Comments: TV worked but limited sound and freezing/ really terrible for the kids to deal with.Other than this, all good
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Great apartment, great price

Apartment was exactly as described and easy walk to Flinders Street. A great base for our few days in Townsville.
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2022
Response from VrboOwner on 19 May 2022
thank you so much Mick you were a pleasure to host and welcome back at any time. we hope that you can stay with us again!! Brandi
Tell us how we can improve our siteShare feedback