Cabin

Fox & Bear Lodge Near Center Hill Lake

Photo gallery for Fox & Bear Lodge Near Center Hill Lake

A spacious log cabin interior with a large living area, multiple seating options, and a view of the outdoors.
A wooden deck with outdoor seating, a glass door leading to a balcony, and a view of greenery.
A wooden cabin interior with a dining area, kitchen, and a large window.
A kitchen with wooden cabinets, a black refrigerator, and a window with blinds.
A wooden interior with a bench, a door, and a window.

Reviews

9.6 out of 10, Loved by Guests
Top 10% of guest reviews in this area
Overlooking the lake, this 3-bedroom cabin accommodates 8 guests and features 2 bathrooms. Enjoy water activities at the nearby marina and fishing adventures in the area. Explore attractions like Center Hill Lake and Caney Fork River for additional outdoor experiences.

Highlights

  • Top-rated comfy beds
    Guests liked the comfy beds here.
  • Centrally-located
    You're never far from where you need to be with this convenient location.
3 bedrooms2 bathroomsSleeps 8

Popular amenities

  • Onsite parking available
  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Air-conditioning
  • Barbecue
  • Free Wi-Fi

Explore the area

View map
Smithville, TN
  • Place, Center Hill Lake
    ‪7 min drive‬
  • Place, Caney Fork River
    ‪7 min drive‬
  • Place, Smithville Golf Club
    ‪18 min drive‬

Rooms & beds

3 bedrooms (sleeps 8)

Bunk Room

1 Single Bunk Bed

Common Space

1 Single Bunk Bed

Guest Room

1 Queen Bed

Primary Bedroom

1 Queen Bed

2 bathrooms

Full Bathroom

Bathtub or shower · Toilet

Full Bathroom

Bathtub or shower · Toilet

Spaces

Kitchen
Dining area

About this property

Fox & Bear Lodge Near Center Hill Lake

We’ve spent countless weekends at Fox & Bear Lodge, soaking in the peaceful lake views and unwinding by the fireplace. It’s warm, comfortable, and set up with everything you need for a laid-back stay. Perfect for families or friends who want to relax, cook meals, and make memories near Center Hill Lake.

– Bedroom 1: 1 Queen bed
– Bedroom 2: 1 Queen bed
– Bedroom 3: 1 Twin-over-twin bunk bed
– Bunkroom: 1 Twin-over-twin bunk bed
– 2 full bathrooms with fresh towels
– High-quality shampoo + body wash
– Full kitchen with dishes + cookware
– Coffee maker, microwave, fridge, oven
– Smart TV + fast Wi-Fi
– Wood-burning fireplace
– Large deck with lake view
– Washer and dryer available

Local Highlights ~

Things to Do
– Honky Tonk National Golf — 18 min drive
– Hurricane Marina — 27 min drive
– Burgess Falls State Park — 28 min drive
– Window Cliffs Trail — 40 min drive
– Edgar Evins State Park — 41 min drive

Coffee & Dining
– Evins Mill Restaurant — 12 min drive
– Twisted Oaks Café — 17 min drive
– The Burlap Room — 17 min drive

We always end up at Twisted Oaks after a hike, it’s close, cozy, and the coffee hits the spot.

Guest Access
– Self check-in with keypad
– Full access to entire home
– Free parking on-site
– Private entrance
– No stairs inside

Other Notes
– Not walking distance to lake
– Driveway has a slight incline
– No smoking indoors
– Basic cooking supplies provided
– Firewood is provided

FAQ


➤ Is the lake within walking distance?
Not quite, it’s a short drive down to the nearest marina or public access point.

➤ Is the kitchen stocked?
Yes! We provide pots, pans, and dishes.

Meet the Host ❤︎
As your host, my goal is to make your time here easy and enjoyable. I’m close by and always happy to answer questions or share my favorite local spots!

– Holly

Add dates for prices

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Similar properties

House Rules

Check in after 3:00 PM
Check out before 11:00 AM
default

Children

Children allowed: ages 0–17
default

Events

No events allowed
default

Pets

No pets allowed
default

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

Property # 9954377
Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector with you on the trip
Host has not indicated whether there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a deadlock

About the area

Smithville

Smithville is home to this cabin. Falcon Rest Mansion and Gardens and Cookeville Depot Museum are local landmarks, and some of the area's attractions include Cotten's Marina and Pearson Park. Take the opportunity to explore the area for water adventures such as fishing.
Map
Smithville, TN

What's nearby

  • Center Hill Lake - 7 min drive - 4.5 km
  • Caney Fork River - 7 min drive - 4.5 km
  • Joe L Evins Park - 16 min drive - 12.9 km
  • Smithville Golf Club - 18 min drive - 13.6 km
  • Edgar Evins State Park - 29 min drive - 25.9 km

Getting around

  • Nashville International Airport (BNA) - 78 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪McDonald's - ‬14 min drive
  • ‪Taco Bell - ‬14 min drive
  • ‪Bumpers Drive-In of America - ‬13 min drive
  • ‪Sonic Drive-In - ‬14 min drive
  • ‪Hardee's - ‬14 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is Fox & Bear Lodge Near Center Hill Lake pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking at Fox & Bear Lodge Near Center Hill Lake?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Fox & Bear Lodge Near Center Hill Lake?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Fox & Bear Lodge Near Center Hill Lake?

Checkout is at 11:00 AM.

Where is Fox & Bear Lodge Near Center Hill Lake located?

Situated in Smithville, this cabin is 0.2 mi (0.3 km) from Center Hill Lake and within 9 miles (15 km) of Joe L Evins Park and Smithville Golf Club. Saint Thomas DeKalb Hospital and Caney Fork River are also within 9 miles (15 km).

About the host

Hosted by Center Hill Chalets

Host profile image

Languages:

English

Premier Host

They consistently provide great experiences for their guests
Tell us how we can improve our siteShare feedback