Apartment

Ca' San Beneto Completely Refurbished

Photo gallery for Ca' San Beneto Completely Refurbished

A spacious living room with a wooden ceiling, a chandelier, a dining area with a table and chairs, and a large mirror.
A dining area with a wooden table, chairs, and a chandelier. There is a kitchen visible through an open door.
Private kitchen
A bedroom with a bed, two pillows, a bedside table with a lamp, and a radiator.
A dining area with a wooden table set for four, surrounded by chairs.

Reviews

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional

Highlights

  • Top-rated comfy beds
    Guests liked the comfy beds here.
  • Centrally-located
    You're never far from where you need to be with this convenient location.
  • Discover nearby landmarks
    Close to Grand Canal
2 bedrooms2 bathroomsSleeps 4

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Air-conditioning
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Dryer
  • Refrigerator

Explore the area

View map
Venice
  • Place, Grand Canal
    ‪2 min walk‬
  • Place, St. Mark's Square
    ‪5 min walk‬
  • Place, Rialto Bridge
    ‪5 min walk‬
  • Airport, Venice (VCE-Marco Polo)
    ‪41 min drive‬

Rooms & beds

2 bedrooms (sleeps 4)

Bedroom 1

1 Double Bed

Bedroom 2

2 Single Beds

2 bathrooms

Bathroom

Bathtub or shower · Toilet

Bathroom

Bathtub · Toilet · Shower only

Spaces

Kitchen

About this property

Ca' San Beneto Completely Refurbished

Ca’ San Beneto



NEW LISTING!



A new and classically attired 2-bedroomed apartment in a fabulously central area pivotal to Venice’s main sights!



Steps away from the magnificent 15th-century Venetian Gothic Palazzo Fortuny in a chic area of San Marco tucked away from the main traffic flows and the hubbub of passing crowds, the freshly updated Ca’ San Beneto sleeps 4 on the 1st floor of an ancient building identified by a stone ‘stemma’ (coat of arms) set within the wall above its main front door.



Self-catering in style simply doesn’t come any easier courtesy of a large and well-stocked supermarket within moments of your Venetian ‘home’, while the Rialto Bridge, the Grand Canal and St. Mark’s Square can all be reached on foot within minutes, along with 2 vaporetto (water bus) stops for ease of travel about town.



Calm and comfortable in vibe, accessed by stairs (no lift) and showcasing a host of traditional Venetian features including polished terrazzo flooring, age-old timbers and gorgeous Murano chandeliers lighting up its rooms, the air-conditioned apartment includes Wi-Fi and a washing machine / dryer for added convenience within accommodation comprising:



A warm, welcoming and classically attired main central sitting / dining room echoing the layout of a Grand Canal palazzo ‘piano nobile’ (noble floor) ‘salone’ yet cosier, more intimate and rather more modest in proportion and home to a tall wooden-beamed ceiling, 3 large windows to the fore, a velvet sofa with additional seating and a dining suite for 4



A separate well-equipped kitchen / breakfast room with fitted units and breakfast table lit by old-school, industrial-style lamps overhead



An attractive principal bedroom overlooking the little thoroughfares to the front and side of the apartment, simply furnished with a double bed and painted chests of drawers, and a contemporary en suite bathroom with bathtub and shower over



A restful twin bedroom to the rear of the apartment dressed in similar style to the principal with 2 single beds, which can be made into a double upon your request when booking , wardrobe and a contemporary en suite bathroom with marble-clad shower



In the apartment there is a printer available for Guests.



OUR COMMENT



A treasure tucked away in the heart of San Marco that ticks all the boxes for a memorable Venice stay!



Within seconds of the peaceful and semi-secluded Campo and Church of San Beneto (founded in the 11th century) and the breathtakingly beautiful, ultra- atmospheric Palazzo Fortuny Museum of Mariano Fortuny y Madrazo – famous photographer, painter, stage and textile designer – well worth a visit if open (usually only during exhibitions).



Also close to the charming Scala Contarini del Bovolo (Staircase of the Snail) and the Teatro La Fenice, and just a quick sidestep off the vibrant little shop-filled thoroughfare known as Calle della Mandola (Street of the Almond) connecting Campo Santo Stefano to Campo Sant’ Angelo, with the famous Rialto Bridge and district to the north and St. Mark’s Square and its myriad attractions to the south.



Within moments of the Multisala Rossini complex housing a 3-screen cinema and a large, newly re-opened Despar supermarket for stocking up on supplies and within easy reach of 2 vaporetto (water bus) stops for easy travel around the city – one at Rialto on the Riva Del Carbon and the other at Sant’ Angelo – and to 2 ‘traghetto’ services ferrying passengers by gondola across the Grand Canal (please check operating times) – one between the Riva Del Carbon near Rialto in the district of San Marco and the Riva Del Vin at San Silvestro in the district San Polo, and the other between Calle Del Tragheto near Sant' Angelo in San Marco and San Toma in San Polo.



For arrivals between 8.00 p.m. and midnight there is an additional cost for "late arrival" of Euro 50, to be paid in cash upon arrival. We organize arrivals between midnight and one o'clock with an additional cost of Euro 100, after this time we reserve the right to accept the customer always with a supplement to be quantified according to the time of arrival.



Beds will be arranged as either doubles or twins as shown in the photos. The possibility of turning a double bed into twins or vice versa can be found in the description and must be requested at least 7 days before arrival.

Add dates for prices

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Similar properties

House Rules

Check in after 3:00 PM
Minimum age to rent: 18
Check out before 11:00 AM
default

Children

Children allowed: ages 3–17
default

Events

No events allowed
default

Pets

No pets allowed
default

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted
Checkin 15:00-20:00

Important information

You need to know

Property Registration Number IT027042B4L7G5YGJ4
Property # 11214999
Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector with you on the trip
Host has not indicated whether there is a smoke detector on the property

About the area

Venice

Venice City Center, a neighbourhood in Venice, is home to this apartment. Port of Venice and Tronchetto Waterbus Stop are worth checking out if an activity is on the agenda, while those wishing to experience the area's natural beauty can explore Lido of Venice Beaches and Marina di Venezia. San Teodoro and Maritime Station are also worth visiting.
Map
Venice

What's nearby

  • Grand Canal - 2 min walk - 0.2 km
  • Teatro La Fenice - 3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • St. Mark's Square - 5 min walk - 0.4 km
  • Rialto Bridge - 5 min walk - 0.5 km
  • St. Mark's Basilica - 6 min walk - 0.6 km

Restaurants

  • ‪Starbucks - ‬6 min walk
  • ‪Marchini Time - ‬3 min walk
  • ‪Ristorante Omnibus - ‬4 min walk
  • ‪Al Teatro Goldoni Ristorante - ‬4 min walk
  • ‪Ristorante Caffè Saraceno - ‬8 min walk

Frequently asked questions

Is Ca' San Beneto Completely Refurbished pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much does it cost to stay at Ca' San Beneto Completely Refurbished?

As of 25 August 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Ca' San Beneto Completely Refurbished on 4 November 2026 start from NZ$1,571, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

What time is check-in at Ca' San Beneto Completely Refurbished?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Ca' San Beneto Completely Refurbished?

Checkout is at 11:00 AM.

Where is Ca' San Beneto Completely Refurbished located?

Located in Venice City Center, this apartment building is steps away from Palazzo Contarini del Bovolo and Grand Canal. Rialto Bridge and St. Mark's Square are also within 10 minutes. Venice Santa Lucia Station is 23 minutes by foot and Venice (XVQ-Santa Lucia Rail Station) is 23 minutes.

About the host

Hosted by Views On Venice

Host profile image

Languages:

English, French, Italian

Premier Host

They consistently provide great experiences for their guests
Tell us how we can improve our siteShare feedback