Villa Roocello, charming restored olive mill, with
Colle di Compito (near Lucca)
Roocello is the perfect Tuscan house for a family gathering or group of friends.
Located on a tree-lined road in a small Tuscan village just 30 minutes from the enchanting city of Lucca.
Nestled between two streams in a peaceful setting, this characteristic mill has been restored and transformed into a splendid and elegant family home with a private swimming pool.
This unique property is full of character and retains many original elements, including the stone hydraulic wheels of the mill.
The spaces
The interiors of Roocello are an elegant mix of traditional Tuscan furniture and modern comforts, including Wi-Fi, laundry and satellite TV. The outdoor spaces and gardens are a true delight, with tree-lined courtyards, an ancient cypress and a sunny terrace situated beneath the original mechanism of the mill's water wheel.
Located on the outskirts of the village of Colle di Compito, Villa Roocello offers complete privacy and tranquillity, yet in just five minutes on foot you can reach the heart of the village with its narrow cobbled alleyways. Here you will find a small grocery shop, a bakery where you can buy fresh bread every morning and a butcher's shop.
VILLA DETAILS - GROUND FLOOR
LIVING ROOM AND DINING ROOM WITH FIREPLACE
From the internal courtyard, you access a magnificent room with a vaulted ceiling, pleasantly cool during the hot summer months and equipped with a wood-burning fireplace in an ideal position for winter.
This characteristic room of 100 square metres was once the main part of the ancient oil mill, where local inhabitants brought their olives to be pressed. Today this magnificent space still houses two original ancient millstones, once essential for olive oil production.
The living room, elegant and comfortable, offers the perfect space for a family gathering or a group of friends. Near the fireplace, there are 2 spacious sofas and 2 comfortable armchairs.
The formal dining room offers seating for 8 people.
KITCHEN
The fully equipped kitchen is located on the ground floor, next to the dining room. The traditional style kitchen also features a large table with seating for 8 people.
BATHROOM
In the basement there is also a small bathroom, equipped with a toilet, sink and European-style bathtub with shower head.
VILLA DETAILS - FIRST FLOOR
LIVING ROOM
On the upper floor there is a spacious and comfortable living room with sofa, armchairs, satellite TV, DVD player, fireplace and a door that opens onto a small shaded courtyard with a gate that leads to the village.
BEDROOMS (4)
On the first floor there are four bedrooms: two with queen-size double beds and two with two single beds. All enjoy views over the gardens and the surrounding country lanes.
BATHROOMS (2)
On the first floor there are two bathrooms, both with toilet, sink and shower; one of the two bathrooms is also equipped with a bath.
GARDENS AND OUTDOOR SPACES
Villa Roocello boasts enchanting outdoor spaces: shaded corners for relaxing with a book, sunny areas by the poolside for sunbathing, a delightful interior garden rich in summer flowers and hidden corners concealed beyond a small red brick bridge that crosses a stream.
SWIMMING POOL AND POOL DIMENSIONS
The swimming pool is perfect for cooling off during the hottest hours of the day.
Pool dimensions in metres: 5.5 x 3.5 metres, depth 1.3 metres.
ACCESSIBILITY AND PARKING
Villa Roocello is accessible via two roads: one narrow unpaved country road and the other a winding cobbled lane that runs through the centre of the village. Despite their narrowness, the roads are flat.
In the courtyard there is parking available for one car, while on the street in front of the entrance there is space for another car. Within 100 metres there is a public car park.
Guest access
The entire villa and gardens are for the exclusive use of our guests.
Other useful information
The villa is located in a rural setting, on the outskirts of the village, adjacent to a farm; you may hear the lowing of cattle. In this area, the use of pesticides is not widespread, therefore during the summer mosquitoes can be a problem. We therefore recommend bringing insect repellent with you. In case of allergic reactions to mosquito bites, we will arrange for garden disinfection and provide mosquito coils.
Add dates for prices
Have a question?
AI iconBetaBeta
Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.
GuestHost - Spacious apartment on two levels of 120 sqm, ideal for 6 people, located on the ground floor of a building WITHOUT a lift (NOT suitable for disabled people).The accommodation is located in Montecatini Terme, a village known for its thermal sp
Montecatini Terme
GuestHost - Spacious apartment on two levels of 120 sqm, ideal for 6 people, located on the ground floor of a building WITHOUT a lift (NOT suitable for disabled people).The accommodation is located in Montecatini Terme, a village known for its thermal sp
Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has indicated that there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children; if you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room
About the area
Capannori
Capannori is home to this villa. Arno River and Oak Tree of Pinocchio reflect the area's natural beauty and area attractions include Lucca Botanical Gardens and Piscina Comunale Pontedera. Puccini Museum and Centro Storico di Buggiano are also worth visiting.
Mastio della Torre Civica - 12 min drive - 11.4 km
Church of Santa Maria Assunta - 12 min drive - 11.4 km
Bientina Town Hall - 12 min drive - 11.7 km
Walls of Lucca - 24 min drive - 18.0 km
Terme di Montecatini - 25 min drive - 28.5 km
Getting around
Tassignano-Capannori Station - 13 min drive
Pisa (PSA-Galileo Galilei) - 40 min drive
Restaurants
Ristorante il Gattino Bianco - 7 min drive
Il Giardinetto - 12 min walk
Circolo Garibaldi - 11 min drive
Pizzeria La Conca - 10 min drive
Merendero - 9 min drive
Frequently asked questions
Does Villa Roocello, charming restored olive mill, with have a pool?
Yes, this property has a pool.
Is Villa Roocello, charming restored olive mill, with pet-friendly?
No, pets are not allowed at this property.
How much is parking at Villa Roocello, charming restored olive mill, with?
On-site parking is available at the property.
What time is check-in at Villa Roocello, charming restored olive mill, with?
Check-in begins at 3:00 PM.
What time is check-out at Villa Roocello, charming restored olive mill, with?
Checkout is at 10:00 AM.
Where is Villa Roocello, charming restored olive mill, with located?
Situated in Capannori, this villa is within 9 miles (15 km) of Bientina Town Hall, Rocca di Vicopisano and Sanctuary of Santa Gemma. Porta Elisa and Lucca Polo Fiere are also within 9 miles (15 km).