Apartment

Studio apartment close to Notre Dame! 1309. 1

Photo gallery for Studio apartment close to Notre Dame! 1309. 1

A two-story house with a flat roof, a brick foundation, and a gravel driveway.
A baseball stadium with a green field, seating areas, and a crowd of spectators.
A compact living space with a kitchenette, a bed, a sofa, and a small table with a lamp.
A bathroom with a toilet, sink, and a mirror above the sink.
A room with a bed, a sofa, a table with chairs, a TV mounted on the wall, and a window with blinds.

Reviews

8.8 out of 10
Excellent

Highlights

  • Discover nearby landmarks
    Walk to Potawatomi Zoo
2 bedrooms1 bathroomSleeps 4

Popular amenities

  • Kitchenette
  • Air-conditioning
  • Refrigerator
  • Internet
  • Onsite parking available
  • Bathtub

Explore the area

View map
South Bend, IN
  • Place, Potawatomi Zoo
    ‪19 min walk‬
  • Place, University of Notre Dame
    ‪3 min drive‬
  • Place, Notre Dame Stadium
    ‪5 min drive‬
  • Airport, South Bend, IN (SBN-South Bend Intl.)
    ‪19 min drive‬

Rooms & beds

2 bedrooms (sleeps 4)

Bedroom

1 Queen Bed

Bedroom

1 Double Sofa Bed

1 bathroom

Bathroom

Spaces

Kitchen
Kitchenette

About this property

Studio apartment close to Notre Dame! 1309. 1

***Weekly & monthly discounts available***

Located close to the University of Notre Dame and downtown South Bend.

Small (17' x 13' or 220 square feet) but comfortable studio apartment perfect for couples visiting the University of Notre Dame or business travelers. Apartment features a smart TV, one queen size bed, one futon, kitchenette, table w/2 chairs and full bath. We supply bed linens, towels, soap, toilet paper, cookware, plates, utensils, coffee maker, microwave, stove and fridge.

Add dates for prices

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Similar properties

House Rules

Check in after 4:00 PM
Minimum age to rent: 18
Check out before 11:00 AM
default

Children

Children allowed: ages 0–17
default

Events

No events allowed
default

Pets

No pets allowed
default

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted
100% refund if reservation is cancelled at least 30 days before the arrival date 50% refund if reservation is cancelled at least 14 days before the ar

Important information

You need to know

Property # 1597610vb
Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has indicated that there is no carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector with you on the trip
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher and a first aid kit

About the area

South Bend

South Bend is home to this apartment. South Bend Regional Museum of Art and South Bend Civic Theater are cultural highlights, and some of the area's attractions include Potawatomi Zoo and Morris Performing Arts Center. Looking to enjoy an event or a game while in town? See what's happening at Notre Dame Stadium or Compton Family Ice Arena.
Map
South Bend, IN

What's nearby

  • Potawatomi Zoo - 19 min walk - 1.6 km
  • University of Notre Dame - 3 min drive - 1.4 km
  • Notre Dame Stadium - 5 min drive - 2.1 km
  • Century Center Convention Center - 5 min drive - 1.8 km
  • Morris Performing Arts Center - 5 min drive - 1.8 km

Getting around

  • South Bend Station - 15 min drive
  • South Bend, IN (SBN-South Bend Intl.) - 17 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Brothers Bar & Grill - ‬3 min drive
  • ‪The Lodge Cafe - ‬3 min drive
  • ‪Five Guys - ‬3 min drive
  • ‪JINYA Ramen Bar - ‬3 min drive
  • ‪Subway - ‬7 min walk

Frequently asked questions

Is Studio apartment close to Notre Dame! 1309. 1 pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much does it cost to stay at Studio apartment close to Notre Dame! 1309. 1?

As of 22 September 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Studio apartment close to Notre Dame! 1309. 1 on 25 September 2026 start from NZ$657, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking at Studio apartment close to Notre Dame! 1309. 1?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Studio apartment close to Notre Dame! 1309. 1?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Studio apartment close to Notre Dame! 1309. 1?

Checkout is at 11:00 AM.

Where is Studio apartment close to Notre Dame! 1309. 1 located?

Situated in South Bend, this apartment building is within 2 miles (3 km) of Coquillard Park, University of Notre Dame and Notre Dame Stadium. Howard Park and Potawatomi Zoo are also within 1 mile (2 km).

Reviews

8.8

Excellent

Reviews are presented in chronological order, subject to a moderation process, and verified unless otherwise labelled.
Learn moreOpens in a new window
Rating 10 - Excellent. 10 out of 16 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 4 out of 16 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 1 out of 16 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 16 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 1 out of 16 reviews

8.6/10

Cleanliness

9.4/10

Check-in

9.2/10

Communication

9.0/10

Location

9.0/10

Listing accuracy

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Job well done! Felt very comfortable the all around experience was great!
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
This was very close to the University. Had a billing and cleaning hiccup. The host took care of it both but delayed our check in which we already rolled in late from a long drive.
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Great stay

Awesome
Stayed 7 nights in Oct 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

ND Grad Weekend

Good spot close to Notre Dame's campus, priced very well and the host was super helpful and attentive to our needs throughout the stay!
Stayed 7 nights in May 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Safe and economical

Safe and economical. As described. Happy with stay
Stayed 2 nights in Feb 2023
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Disliked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
This was the worst rental property I have ever had with VRBO. It was dingy, peeling paint, front door was half sawed off like someone had tried to break in, no outlets, filthy fan in bathroom, smelled and we were worried about rodents. We didn't stay. We left immediately. We paid alot of money for this room. It shouldn't be listed.
Stayed 2 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

South Bend

Doug is a perfect host. He will do whatever is necessary to ensure that your stay is as enjoyable as you hoped. Thank you, Doug!
Stayed 7 nights in May 2023
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Pretty good overall

It was a nice little place, I stayed there while I got accustomed for college. The place is right next to an apartment with a lot of college kids so there were some nights they were up partying but if you stay during times where college is out then it should be just fine.
Stayed 83 nights in Feb 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Small apartment close to ND

Doug was very responsive. The property was adequate for our needs. The unit was not 100% done with renovations (areas needing painting, blinds need to be reworked, some basics missing) but we needed a place close to ND and the price was right.
Stayed 4 nights in May 2021
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Mostly as advertised

More suitable for a couple to share a bed. Sofa bed isnt functional at all, rails pertruding into your lower back prevents any chance of sleeping soundly. Having said that, it was clean and location was great.
Stayed 3 nights in Nov 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Nice place

It was easy to find, the bathroom was clean, the lock worked great, and the bed was comfortable. Overall no complaints.
Stayed 3 nights in May 2022
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Clean and good location

Property is as advertised and Doug was great to work with
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2021
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

This was a perfect place for my wife & I to celebrate 42 years together.

Best weekend ever!!
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2021
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

The location was excellent. Able to walk to some nice places to eat.

Would definitely stay there again.
Stayed 6 nights in Jul 2021
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Stayed 4 nights in Feb 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Stayed 30 nights in Jun 2025

About the host

Hosted by Doug Schrof

Host profile image
Managed by Central Management Realty.

Languages:

English

Premier Host

They consistently provide great experiences for their guests
Tell us how we can improve our siteShare feedback