Entire home

Luxury Auke Bay Chalet~ Ocean views, Hot tub, Sauna, fireplace, Ultimate Retreat

Photo gallery for Luxury Auke Bay Chalet~ Ocean views, Hot tub, Sauna, fireplace, Ultimate Retreat

A spacious living room with a high ceiling, large windows, and a view of the outdoors.
A spacious dining area with a wooden table and chairs, large windows offering a view of the outdoors, and a ceiling with wooden beams.
A spacious living area with a fireplace, wooden ceiling, and large windows offering a view of the outdoors.
A modern kitchen with wooden cabinets, a stainless steel refrigerator, a central island with stools, and a view of greenery outside.
A spacious room with large windows offering a view of a mountainous landscape.

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional

Highlights

  • Beach equipment
    A rare find — beach equipment ready to go for your days by the sea.
  • Discover nearby landmarks
    Walk to Auke Bay
4 bedrooms2 bathroomsSleeps 9

Popular amenities

  • Spa pool on site
  • Onsite parking available
  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Barbecue
  • Balcony

Explore the area

View map
Juneau, AK
  • Place, Auke Bay
    ‪16 min walk‬
  • Place, University of Alaska-Southeast
    ‪3 min drive‬
  • Place, Alaska State Capitol
    ‪16 min drive‬
  • Airport, Juneau, AK (JNU-Juneau Intl.)
    ‪8 min drive‬

Rooms & beds

4 bedrooms (sleeps 9)

Additional beds available

1 Single Bed and 1 Double Futon

Guest 1

2 Single Beds

Guest 2

1 Queen Bed

Guest 3

1 Queen Bed

Master Bedroom

1 King Bed and 1 Single Bed

2 bathrooms

Main Bath

Bathtub or shower · Toilet

Master Bath

Toilet · Shower only

Spaces

Deck or patio
Porch or lanai
Kitchen
Office
Balcony
Garden

About this property

Luxury Auke Bay Chalet~ Ocean views, Hot tub, Sauna, fireplace, Ultimate Retreat

Welcome to Auke Bay Chalet~

No cleaning fee & Flexible Payment Plan Available! Planning your Alaska vacation is easier than ever with our convenient three-payment option. Pay 25% at the time of booking, 25% 60 days before arrival, and the remaining balance 30 days prior to check-in.

Experience Alaska the way it was meant to be. Perched above beautiful Indian Cove in Juneau, Auke Bay Chalet is a luxury vacation rental offering breathtaking ocean views, abundant wildlife, and the perfect blend of adventure and relaxation. Whether you're visiting for whale watching, glacier tours, world-class fishing, hiking, or simply to reconnect with family and friends, this is the perfect place to create lasting memories.

Ideally located within walking distance of the Auke Bay Recreation Area two of Juneau's most popular beaches and a few miles from the harbor in Auke Bay where most local ocean tours launch, you'll be close to some of Southeast Alaska's best outdoor adventures while enjoying the privacy and comfort of your own retreat.

Wake each morning to panoramic ocean views and mountain views and keep your camera ready for bald eagles, humpback whales, seals, sea lions, porpoises, deer, and even the occasional bear. After a day exploring glaciers, fishing Alaska's legendary waters, or hiking through the rainforest, relax in the private hot tub under the stars, unwind in the cedar sauna, or gather around the beautiful Tulikivi masonry soapstone wood-burning fireplace in the living room.

We've stocked the chalet with thoughtful amenities so you can spend less time packing and more time enjoying Alaska. Guests have access to fishing poles, a landing net, tackle box, boot dryer, large cooler, bear spray, bug spray, sunscreen, and paddleboards available upon request. After your adventures, slip into our robes, house slippers, or spa sandals before soaking in the hot tub under the Alaskan sky.

Coffee lovers will appreciate the premium espresso machine featuring locally roasted coffee from The Grind, Juneau's favorite locally owned coffee company, making every morning feel a little more special.

The chalet comfortably accommodates families and groups with 4 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and 5 traditional beds. Additional sleeping options include a twin trundle bed in the primary suite, a twin rollaway bed, a futon, and a Pack 'n Play with mattress, allowing accommodations for up to 9 guests.

Why Guests Love Auke Bay Chalet
~Flexible 3-payment booking option
~Breathtaking ocean views overlooking Indian Cove
~Private hot tub & cedar sauna
~Incredible wildlife viewing from the wraparound deck
~Walk to Auke Bay Recreation Area
~Minutes from beaches, whale watching, fishing & hiking
~Family-friendly with premium amenities
~Complimentary fishing gear & paddleboards
~Locally roasted coffee from The Grind
~Luxury robes, house slippers & spa sandals provided

Whether you're planning a family vacation, fishing trip, couples' getaway, or a once-in-a-lifetime Alaska adventure, Auke Bay Chalet offers the comfort, luxury, and location to make your stay truly unforgettable.

We look forward to welcoming you to Alaska!

CBJ Permit #1002443

Add dates for prices

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Similar properties

House Rules

Check in after 4:00 PM
Check out before 10:30 AM
default

Children

Children allowed: ages 0–17
$79.00 Travel Protection is required.
default

Events

No events allowed
default

Pets

No pets allowed
default

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Check-out instructions

The host requires you to complete the following before checking out:
Load and start the dishwasher
Strip any used beds, gather used towels and store extra beds
Remove personal items and take out the rubbish
Turn off the lights and lock the doors
Please do not drop everything down the laundry shoot at once. You may use the laundry shoot but after a set of bedding it will need to be emptied inside the laundry room.
You do not need to bring the feather blankets to the laundry room and please leave all pillow and mattress protectors on beds and pillows.
Check out time is 10:30am
Failure to complete these may result in a negative review from the host.
Please park away from the dumpster. We have a bear that likes to come around and flip the dumpster, we don’t want anyone’s rental car getting damaged.
There’s signs in the bathroom and kitchen about the septic. You can go ahead and flush toilet paper down the toilet, no feminine products, diapers etc

Important information

You need to know

Property Registration Number STR1002443
Property # 2370179vb
Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has indicated that there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher, a first aid kit and a deadlock
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children; if you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room

About the area

Juneau

Located in Juneau, this holiday home is in the mountains and by the sea. The area's natural beauty can be seen at Ernest Gruening State Historical Park and Shelter Island State Marine Park, while Alaska State Museum and Wickersham House State Historic Site are cultural highlights. Alaska Powder Descents and Glacier Gardens Rainforest Adventure are also worth visiting. Enjoy the area's slopes with cross-country skiing, snowboarding and skiing, and don't miss out on the snowmobiling.
Map
Juneau, AK

What's nearby

  • Auke Bay - 16 min walk - 1.3 km
  • University of Alaska-Southeast - 3 min drive - 4.4 km
  • Juneau-Douglas City Museum - 16 min drive - 25.8 km
  • Alaska State Capitol - 16 min drive - 26.1 km
  • Mount Roberts Tramway - 17 min drive - 27.3 km

Getting around

  • Juneau, AK (JNU-Juneau Intl.) - 9 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪McDonald's - ‬8 min drive
  • ‪Vintage Food Truck Park - ‬8 min drive
  • ‪Sandbar & Grill - ‬7 min drive
  • ‪Zerelda’s - ‬7 min drive
  • ‪The Grind Coffee - ‬6 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is Luxury Auke Bay Chalet~ Ocean views, Hot tub, Sauna, fireplace, Ultimate Retreat pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much does it cost to stay at Luxury Auke Bay Chalet~ Ocean views, Hot tub, Sauna, fireplace, Ultimate Retreat?

As of 1 August 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Luxury Auke Bay Chalet~ Ocean views, Hot tub, Sauna, fireplace, Ultimate Retreat on 30 November 2026 start from NZ$2,257, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking at Luxury Auke Bay Chalet~ Ocean views, Hot tub, Sauna, fireplace, Ultimate Retreat?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Luxury Auke Bay Chalet~ Ocean views, Hot tub, Sauna, fireplace, Ultimate Retreat?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Luxury Auke Bay Chalet~ Ocean views, Hot tub, Sauna, fireplace, Ultimate Retreat?

Checkout is at 10:30 AM.

Where is Luxury Auke Bay Chalet~ Ocean views, Hot tub, Sauna, fireplace, Ultimate Retreat located?

Situated by the sea, this holiday home is 2.3 mi (3.7 km) from University of Alaska-Southeast and 2.8 mi (4.5 km) from Auke Lake. Mendenhall Golf Course and Alaska Powder Descents are also within 9 miles (15 km).

Reviews

10

Exceptional

Reviews are presented in chronological order, subject to a moderation process, and verified unless otherwise labelled.
Learn moreOpens in a new window
Rating 10 - Excellent. 41 out of 42 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 1 out of 42 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 42 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 42 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 42 reviews

10/10

Cleanliness

10/10

Check-in

10/10

Communication

10/10

Location

10/10

Listing accuracy

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Richard W.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Located on Auk Bay with amazing views. The house was clean and orderly, the host was always available when needed at the hot tub was very clean. I highly recommend anyone who would ask to rent this property.
Stayed 5 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Angela M.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
The house was a great place to stay with an amazing view. It was a wonderful home away from home.
Stayed 7 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Benjamin M.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
The place was perfect! Very beautiful and clean. Host was amazing!
Stayed 2 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Douglas H.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
The house is amazing and the views are to die for.
Stayed 3 nights in Feb 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Mandy C.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Family vacation

We loved this house! Fit our family perfectly for the time we spent in Juneau! Would definitely stay there again!
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Jeff L.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Juneau area trip

Great place in a great location!
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Scott S.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Property met every need for our party of 8. Well appointed and lay out was perfect for us to spread out and relax when not out exploring Juneau!
Stayed 5 nights in Jul 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Alicia R.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
The home was perfectly as described. Nice to be about outside of town, but close enough if we wanted to go. Home was very clean, love all of the coffee making options, and hot tub delightful!
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Paul H.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Birthday trip

Great place with close to town
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Melissa M.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Stunning property

The property and views were stunning and comfortable, we would definitely stay again.
Stayed 3 nights in Dec 2022
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Verified traveller

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Great cabin feel

We really enjoyed our stay in Auke Bay Chalet. The views are amazing. Wonderful retreat!
Stayed 8 nights in Aug 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Lisa L.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Family fishing trip

We had a great stay at this lovely home. Plenty of room and excellent amenities. Great location and view, would love to stay here again!
Stayed 5 nights in Jun 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Jill H.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Juneau Perfection

Just exactly what our group needed! We really enjoyed our stay. Fabulous Views, private, clean and lovely. Thank you!
Stayed 3 nights in Jun 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Bradley R.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Wonderful!

Such a beautiful home and location. We thoroughly enjoyed our stay and would definitely do again!
Stayed 4 nights in Jul 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Verified traveller

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Fall vacation

Our family enjoyed the home very much. Clean, everything we needed, great view and a hot tub … all great!
Stayed 5 nights in Sep 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Ashleigh S.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

A lovely retreat outside of town

This home is stunning and exactly as described! It is spacious and inclusive of lovely amenities. Would not hesitate to stay here again.
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Tyler S.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Auke Bay Chalet

This place couldn’t have been better to house our basketball team for the week in Juneau. Beautiful property, lots of parking, fantastic amenities, and helpful hosts! Hope this place is available if we come back next year!
Stayed 8 nights in Mar 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Ben K.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Amazing!

A super beautiful home! We thoroughly enjoyed our stay. The owners were so helpful that it was a lovely New Year.
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

John M.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Juneau experience

The chalet was terrific. The views from the deck are stunning. The owners are a very nice couple and responded to my texts and questions quickly I travel to Juneau yearly and this willl be my go to place from now on.
Stayed 8 nights in Jul 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Matthew V.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Summer week stay

Property was a great way to spend a week in Juneau. Decent size bedrooms. A lot of nice touches like a hot tub and firepit with plenty of wood. Great view. Host was very responsive
Stayed 7 nights in Aug 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Sandy a.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Auke Bay Chalet was the perfect place for our family gathering nestled in the middle of beautiful scenery and wildlife. It had a wonderful assortment of amenities that were really a plus. We were close to a variety of hiking trails and were in constant awe of the beautiful rainforest. Our location was far enough from Juneau to stay out of the cruise line crowds but not to far that we couldn't hop down for an occasional meal or souvenir shopping. I would absolutely recommend to friends and return if we ever get back to Juneau in the future.
Stayed 7 nights in Jul 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Stacie V.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Great memories made here!

This home was perfect for our Alaskan adventure! Plenty of space for our group of seven! The kitchen was stocked with all the cooking items we needed and the sauna and hot tub were a lovely bonus! The view from the deck was stunning and we looked forward to watching the morning skies each day. Thank you for a wonderful place for our family and Alaskan memories!
Stayed 6 nights in Oct 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Caroline S.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Amazing Views

This is a beautiful home with amazing views. We enjoyed the fire pit and the outdoor space. It’s comfortable and plenty of room for our group of 5. We visit Juneau every year and this was the best place so far. Thank you!
Stayed 3 nights in May 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Kathleen C.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Juneau reunion

We had a wonderful time visiting Juneau and the Auke Bay Chalet was everything we could want. It had lots of space for all our family and the view was magical. We loved the fire pit, hot tub, sauna and all the outdoor games. The house was clean and comfortable and Krystel was a fabulous host. We loved the July 4 fireworks view from the deck!
Stayed 7 nights in Jul 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

James L.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Alaskan Adventure

The house is 1st class, views, close to water and fishing spots, with some fishing gear included. Highly recommended.
Stayed 4 nights in May 2023

About the host

Hosted by Kristel Liska

Host profile image

Premier Host

They consistently provide great experiences for their guests
Tell us how we can improve our siteShare feedback