Entire home

Casa Monarch La Fortuna • Pool • Volcano Views

Photo gallery for Casa Monarch La Fortuna • Pool • Volcano Views

A room with a view of a mountain, a palm tree, and a red wall.
An outdoor patio with a grill, chairs, and a trash bin.
A modern living room with a flat-screen TV mounted on the wall, a wooden TV stand with a remote, and a dining area with a table and chairs.
A small, single-bed room with a wooden door, a white bed with a textured blanket, and sheer curtains on the window.
A modern living room with a blue sofa, a small coffee table, and a kitchen area in the background.

Reviews

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
Facing the mountains, this 3-bedroom vacation home accommodates 6 guests. It features 1 outdoor pool and 1 separate living room. Enjoy birdwatching and game walks nearby. Explore attractions like Puentes Colgantes del Arenal and El Salto Fortuna River from this scenic location.

Highlights

  • Dive into relaxation
    Unwind in the top-rated pool, your perfect spot for relaxation.
  • Outdoor pool
    The outdoor pool is a refreshing retreat under the open sky - a rare gem in this area.
  • Centrally-located
    You're never far from where you need to be with this convenient location.
  • Discover nearby landmarks
    Close to La Fortuna Park
3 bedrooms2 bathroomsSleeps 7

Popular amenities

  • Outdoor pool
  • Onsite parking available
  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Air-conditioning
  • Barbecue

Explore the area

View map
La Fortuna, Alajuela Province
  • Place, La Fortuna Park
    ‪17 min walk‬
  • Place, La Fortuna Waterfall
    ‪17 min drive‬
  • Place, Tabacon Hot Springs
    ‪18 min drive‬
  • Airport, La Fortuna (FON-Arenal)
    ‪5 min drive‬

Where you'll sleep

3 bedrooms (sleeps 7)

Bedroom

1 Single Bed

Bedroom

1 Single Bed

Bedroom 1

1 King Bed

Living Room 1

1 Queen Sofa Bed

2 bathrooms

Bathroom 1

Soap · Towels provided · Bidet · Toilet · Shower only · Shampoo · Hair dryer

Bathroom 2

Soap · Towels provided · Bidet · Toilet · Shower only · Shampoo

Spaces

Kitchen
Kitchenette
Number of living rooms
Garden

About this property

Casa Monarch La Fortuna • Pool • Volcano Views

Beautiful family home in the heart of La Fortuna, Costa Rica. Enjoy a stunning volcano view right from the front yard and a short walking distance to downtown, with a bakery just down the street for your morning coffee.

The home features A/C, a fully stocked kitchen, and a secure gated entrance. Relax in the private plunge pool or unwind in the spacious backyard surrounded by native plants. The outdoor area includes a grill, perfect for cooking a family dinner after a long day of exploring.

Come enjoy an outdoor cinema experience by the pool, perfect for movie nights under the stars or watching your favorite sports games with family and friends while surrounded by the beauty of Costa Rica.

Add dates for prices

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Similar properties

House Rules

Check in after 2:00 PM
Minimum age to rent: 21
Check out before 10:00 AM
default

Children

Children allowed: ages 0–17
default

Events

No events allowed
default

Pets

No pets allowed
default

Smoking

Smoking allowed: in designated areas

Check-out instructions

The host requires you to complete the following before checking out:
Turn off the lights, lock the doors and return the keys
Please ensure all light and the air conditioners is off.. Double check nothing is left behind under bed or in closets. Place keys back in the lockbox
Failure to complete these may result in a negative review from the host.

Important information

You need to know

Property # 4269236vb
Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has indicated that there are no carbon monoxide detectors or gas appliances on the property
Host has indicated that there is no smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher and a deadlock

About the area

La Fortuna

La Fortuna is home to this holiday home. Baldi Hot Springs and Los Lagos Hot Springs are worth checking out if an activity is on the agenda, while those wishing to experience the area's natural beauty can explore La Fortuna Waterfall and Arenal Volcano National Park. Arenal Adventure World and Kalambu Hot Springs are also worth visiting. Make sure you don't miss outdoor adventures like ecotours and horse riding.
Map
La Fortuna, Alajuela Province

What's nearby

  • La Fortuna Park - 17 min walk - 1.5 km
  • Baldi Hot Springs - 8 min drive - 6.7 km
  • Los Lagos Hot Springs - 9 min drive - 7.8 km
  • La Fortuna Waterfall - 17 min drive - 7.4 km
  • Tabacon Hot Springs - 18 min drive - 15.8 km

Getting around

  • La Fortuna (FON-Arenal) - 6 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Tayakiry Cafe - ‬2 min drive
  • ‪Chocolate Fusión - ‬19 min walk
  • ‪The Open Kitchen - ‬2 min drive
  • ‪Soda y Restaurante Víquez - ‬15 min walk
  • ‪Soda La Hormiga - ‬16 min walk

Frequently asked questions

Does Casa Monarch La Fortuna • Pool • Volcano Views have a pool?

Yes, this property has an outdoor pool.

Is Casa Monarch La Fortuna • Pool • Volcano Views pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking at Casa Monarch La Fortuna • Pool • Volcano Views?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Casa Monarch La Fortuna • Pool • Volcano Views?

Check-in begins at 2:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Casa Monarch La Fortuna • Pool • Volcano Views?

Checkout is at 10:00 AM.

Where is Casa Monarch La Fortuna • Pool • Volcano Views located?

Situated in La Fortuna, this holiday home is within 2 miles (3 km) of La Fortuna Park, El Salto Fortuna River and Arenal Adventure World. Costa Rica Chocolate Tour is 2.3 mi (3.7 km) away.

Reviews

9.4

Exceptional

Reviews are presented in chronological order, subject to a moderation process, and verified unless otherwise labelled.
Learn moreOpens in a new window
Rating 10 - Excellent. 2 out of 3 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 1 out of 3 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 3 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 3 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 3 reviews

9.0/10

Cleanliness

10/10

Amenities

10/10

Property conditions & facilities

8.0/10

Check-in

10/10

Communication

10/10

Listing accuracy

Reviews

Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
Great spot for our family of four. Air conditioning was amazing and pool was a perfect spot to cool down and relax.
Stayed 4 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
Excellent
Stayed 3 nights in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Stayed 4 nights in Dec 2024

About the host

Hosted by CHRISTIAN CASTELLANOS

Host profile image

Languages:

English, Spanish
Tell us how we can improve our siteShare feedback