Vintage Home /Spacious Grounds - "mini-fest" area - 3 to 30 nights + 5 STAR -
A Cure for the Hotel Blues..!! - In Cajun country parish - Unique rustic bayou side plantation house, surrounded by giant ancient oaks - fully furnished - close to town, yet in the "Country" - Rouse's Food Store - St. Charles street & Parish Civic Center - Mandalay Wildlife Preserve and Nature Trail, Boat launch & playground at very close nice Parish Rec Center -All Nearby - Renown salt & fresh water Fishing in far south LA. parishes - Quiet, private, scenic, huge spacious yard (like your own green park), One of the best screened-in front porch in the Parish w/ Rocking Chairs with Bayou view - comfortable, convenient, clean - Charming ! - 4 bedroom/3 bath - Well suited for up to 7 adult travelers - Extra fee/charge for larger gatherings of folks or activities - Host on site at times - in separate - detached quarter and has Day Job...Host is Caretaker & Owner & "COOL" - BLOCKED dates are for cleaning / prep - please message if you need block dates - Travel insurance recommended ! - not really suited for small children - House is pet free - You agree to House rules and you have read all this thoroughly - Merci Beaucoups ! AahYeeee..!... "CARPORT VENUE" & 1 Acre "MINI-FEST" Area for Additional FEE for larger gatherings and activities - Long term rentals WELCOME - (Party Noise Friendly ! ) - NO Cleaning FEE - remember HouseKeeping -
Add dates for prices
Have a question?
AI iconBetaBeta
Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.
Events allowed: family gatherings, birthday parties, weddings
Approval required - fees apply for extra guests -
default
Pets
No pets allowed
default
Smoking
Smoking is not permitted
Except on front porch / outside !
for up to 7 adults - no deep fry / dirty shoes in house - You agree to description/rules - not suitable for small kids - Pet Free - FEE for Parties -
- unplug unattended devices - Energy Wise-
- Approval & fee for extra/overnight guests -NO GLITTER from Objects/Decorations inside-NO Wipes -
House displays, curio, are to remain undisturbed - are not for sale or "picking" report damage right away - emergency water shut off in front -
Important information
You need to know
Property # 4449687
Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
Parties and events (including family gatherings, birthday parties and weddings) are allowed on site. Maximum attendees: 50
Note from host: approval required - fees apply for extra guests -
Long-term renters welcome
Host has indicated that there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher and a deadlock
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children; if you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room
About the area
Houma
Located in Houma, this holiday home is in a rural area and on the waterfront. Bayou Black Park and Mandalay National Wildlife Refuge reflect the area's natural beauty and area attractions include Terrebonne Folklife Culture Center and Bayou Terrebonne Waterlife Museum. Williams Avenue Recreation Center and HyperVelocity Race Track are also worth visiting. Discover the area's water adventures with jet skiing and kayaking nearby, or enjoy the great outdoors with ecotours and hiking/biking trails.
Mandalay National Wildlife Refuge - 6 min walk - 0.6 km
Barry P. Bonvillain Civic Center - 8 min drive - 7.9 km
The Lakes Soccer Complex - 9 min drive - 9.8 km
Southland Mall - 11 min drive - 12.7 km
Nicholls State University - 33 min drive - 37.6 km
Getting around
Schriever Station - 25 min drive
New Orleans, LA (MSY-Louis Armstrong New Orleans Intl.) - 62 min drive
Restaurants
Chick-fil-A - 10 min drive
Domino's Pizza - 11 min drive
West Main Pizza - 12 min drive
McDonald's - 9 min drive
La Casa Del Sol - 9 min drive
Frequently asked questions
Is Vintage Home /Spacious Grounds - "mini-fest" area - 3 to 30 nights + 5 STAR - pet-friendly?
No, pets are not allowed at this property.
How much does it cost to stay at Vintage Home /Spacious Grounds - "mini-fest" area - 3 to 30 nights + 5 STAR -?
As of 24 August 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Vintage Home /Spacious Grounds - "mini-fest" area - 3 to 30 nights + 5 STAR - on 26 August 2026 start from NZ$1,119, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.
How much is parking at Vintage Home /Spacious Grounds - "mini-fest" area - 3 to 30 nights + 5 STAR -?
On-site parking is available at the property.
What time is check-in at Vintage Home /Spacious Grounds - "mini-fest" area - 3 to 30 nights + 5 STAR -?
Check-in begins at 2:30 PM.
What time is check-out at Vintage Home /Spacious Grounds - "mini-fest" area - 3 to 30 nights + 5 STAR -?
Checkout is at 11:30 AM.
Where is Vintage Home /Spacious Grounds - "mini-fest" area - 3 to 30 nights + 5 STAR - located?
Situated on the waterfront, this holiday home is within a 15-minute walk of Mandalay National Wildlife Refuge and Bayou Black Park. Southdown Museum and Barry P. Bonvillain Civic Center are also within 6 miles (10 km).
About the host
Hosted by Thomas
Waterproof Plantation - house / property well over 120 years old...!!...Thomas has over 20 years travel agent experience, mostly with American Express Travel...Traveler Friendly ....Host sometimes in separate detached quarter on site - host is caretaker / owner, with day job !...& won't bug ya'...but at your service..! - Blocked days are for cleaning/maintenance .. etc.....let us know if you need blocked dates..!....great for small receptions - new, large "carport" venue ! - and mini fest area - extra FEE applies-
Why they chose this property
former part of Southdown Sugars Refinery and Plantation - much history in region ! ....Enjoy NO neighbors around...!!....Peace & Quiet very obtainable...!!!..or....make all the Noise you want..!! Private Party Friendly !!
What makes this property unique
private - quiet - scenic - spacious - yet close to town ! multiple plantation house day trips, renown Fishing/Hunting, and bayou browsing ! Cajun Life & Mardi Gras...! Pass a good time !! New, large carport venue for smaller gatherings/activities & mini fest area - for extra FEE.
Languages:
English
Premier Host
They consistently provide great experiences for their guests