Entire home

The Lodge At White Oaks Cabins

Photo gallery for The Lodge At White Oaks Cabins

A large wooden cabin with a covered porch and a second-story deck, surrounded by trees.
A bedroom with a wooden wall, a fireplace, a bed, and two bedside lamps.
A spacious living room with a wooden ceiling, a large flat-screen TV, leather sofas, and a dining area with a table and chairs.
A wooden deck with picnic tables and a barbecue grill, surrounded by trees.
A dining area with a white table and chairs, a potted plant, and a view of the kitchen in the background.

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional

Highlights

  • The great outdoors
    Guests love the outdoor space here.

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Onsite parking available
  • Microwave
  • Firepit
  • Non-smoking

Explore the area

View map
Taswell, IN
  • Place, Patoka Lake
    ‪8 min drive‬
  • Place, Marengo Cave National Landmark
    ‪29 min drive‬
  • Place, Hoosier National Forest
    ‪30 min drive‬

Rooms & beds

0 bedrooms (sleeps 6)

1 bathroom

Bathroom 1

Add dates for prices

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Similar properties

About the area

Taswell

Located in Taswell, this holiday home is near theme parks and near a water park. French Lick Scenic Railway and The Old Jail are local landmarks, and the area's natural beauty can be seen at Hoosier National Forest and Newton-Stewart State Recreation Area. Big Splash Adventure and FLWB Indoor Karting are also worth visiting. Spend some time exploring the area's activities, including power boating, birdwatching and winery tours.
Map
Taswell, IN

What's nearby

  • Patoka Lake - 8 min drive - 4.8 km
  • Marengo Cave National Landmark - 29 min drive - 33.1 km
  • Patoka Lake Swimming Beach - 30 min drive - 29.4 km
  • Hoosier National Forest - 30 min drive - 20.1 km
  • French Lick Casino - 41 min drive - 37.4 km

Restaurants

  • ‪Schwartz Amish Family Restaurant - ‬19 min drive
  • ‪Schwartz Family Restaurant - ‬20 min drive
  • ‪Schwartz's Family Restaurant - ‬23 min drive
  • ‪Patoka Cafe - ‬24 min drive
  • ‪Backwoods Rodeo - ‬13 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is The Lodge At White Oaks Cabins pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much does it cost to stay at The Lodge At White Oaks Cabins?

As of 24 October 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at The Lodge At White Oaks Cabins on 11 November 2026 start from NZ$661, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking at The Lodge At White Oaks Cabins?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at The Lodge At White Oaks Cabins?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

What time is check-out at The Lodge At White Oaks Cabins?

Checkout is at 10:00 AM.

Where is The Lodge At White Oaks Cabins located?

Situated in Taswell, this holiday home is within 16 miles (25 km) of Hoosier National Forest, Newton-Stewart State Recreation Area and Patoka Lake Swimming Beach. Marengo Cave National Landmark and Pioneer Mothers State Wayside are also within 20 miles (32 km).

Reviews

10

Exceptional

Reviews are presented in chronological order, subject to a moderation process, and verified unless otherwise labelled.
Learn moreOpens in a new window
Rating 10 - Excellent. 6 out of 6 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 0 out of 6 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 6 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 6 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 6 reviews

9.4/10

Cleanliness

10/10

Check-in

10/10

Communication

8.8/10

Location

9.4/10

Listing accuracy

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Very nice and cozy
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
It was a great cabin experience for our family, the campfire area and barn was fun and location was great for a day at the lake! Thanks again for your hospitality!
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
This was a great place for our family to get away and enjoy some time together and be outdoors. We loved all the different outdoor spaces to share time together! Definitely thinking about coming back with more family renting other White Oaks Cabins.
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
We loved staying there. It was perfect for our family. They loved the cabin, hot tub, and the park. Would highly recommend for any family going there. You won't be disappointed. We plan on going again sometime this is place we would go again easily.
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Great porch space. Kitchen provided what we needed. Comfortable seating. Park in the back for easier unloading.
Stayed 6 nights in Oct 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
Very nice place, we had a great time there. We plan on coming back every year.
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2026
Tell us how we can improve our siteShare feedback