Calle Calle Bay Cottage. Self contained, close to everything.
The cottage is newly renovated, centrally located, provides off street parking and a private entrance for guests. We are in a quiet residential area. Walk to Aslings Beach, Eden Killer Whale museum, the beautiful "Snug Cove" port, cafes, boutiques, antique shops, pubs and a range of restaurants. Watch for whales and enjoy the ocean views from the private deck. Ideal for couples, however the sofa bed is 2.5 seats and folds out to double bed size. A portable cot is available for infants.
Add dates for prices
Have a question?
AI iconBetaBeta
Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.
Similar properties
Shore Break 5: Unlimited wifi and right at the beach
Eden
Shore Break 5: Unlimited wifi and right at the beach
Pets allowed: dogs less than 10 kg per pet (limit 2 pets total)
Fully fenced small garden. Terrier size dogs only
default
Smoking
Smoking is not permitted
Important information
You need to know
Property Registration Number PID-STRA-39033
Property # 9617828
Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has indicated that there are no carbon monoxide detectors or gas appliances on the property
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher
About the area
Eden
Located in Eden, this cottage is next to a golf course and near the beach. Eagles Claw Nature Reserve and Beowa National Park reflect the area's natural beauty and area attractions include Eden Killer Whale Museum and Spencer Park Beach. Discover the area's water adventures with kayaking and scuba diving nearby, or enjoy the great outdoors with mountain biking and hiking/biking trails.
Sapphire Coast Marine Discovery Centre - 9 min walk - 0.8 km
Rotary Park - 10 min walk - 0.9 km
Aslings Beach - 17 min walk - 1.5 km
Getting around
Merimbula, NSW (MIM) - 27 min drive
Restaurants
Rusty Plough - 18 min walk
The Great Southern Inn - 4 min walk
Golden Ocean Chinese Restaurant - 4 min walk
Fig Cafe - 8 min walk
Bettena's Restaurant - 9 min drive
Frequently asked questions
Is Calle Calle Bay Cottage. Self contained, close to everything. pet-friendly?
Yes, this property allows dogs (limit 2 total) with a maximum weight of up to 10 kg per pet. Some restrictions may apply, so please contact the property for more details.
How much does it cost to stay at Calle Calle Bay Cottage. Self contained, close to everything.?
As of 25 September 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Calle Calle Bay Cottage. Self contained, close to everything. on 27 September 2026 start from NZ$236, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.
How much is parking at Calle Calle Bay Cottage. Self contained, close to everything.?
On-site parking is available at the property.
What time is check-in at Calle Calle Bay Cottage. Self contained, close to everything.?
Check-in begins at 2:00 PM.
What time is check-out at Calle Calle Bay Cottage. Self contained, close to everything.?
Checkout is at 10:00 AM.
Where is Calle Calle Bay Cottage. Self contained, close to everything. located?
Situated in Eden, this golf cottage is within a 10-minute walk of Eden Killer Whale Museum, Eden Wharf, and Sapphire Coast Marine Discovery Centre. Rotary Park and Aslings Beach are also within 15 minutes.
Reviews
9.6
Exceptional
Reviews are presented in chronological order, subject to a moderation process, and verified unless otherwise labelled.
Easy in and out for a stop over on the way to Sydney.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2026
Verified review
6/10 Okay
Cj R.
16 September 2026
Liked: Cleanliness, location, listing accuracy
Well-located property close to the Eden township - good cafes and recommend the Hotel Australasia for a good meal. Beautiful gardens along the path to the cottage (which is located at the back of the owner's house).
This pet-friendly accommodation is an easy walk into Eden for the shops, coffees and takeaway, as well as to Aslings Beach and the harbour. It's super clean and comfortable. The host, Lynda, is friendly and welcoming. We had an excellent stay.
We loved our stay here. Clean, comfortable & in a great location to access all the Eden has to offer, plus a nice water view that we weren't expecting. We will stay here again next time.
Wonderful place to stay. Very clean and great location within walking distance to everything including the beach and a dog friendly pub. Great to have a secure garden for our dog too.
The cottage was exactly what we needed for our overnight stay on the way up the coast. Very clean, tidy and super comfortable bed. Welcoming of our dog Ashby and it was great to have a secure outdoor area for him and even his own dog bowl for the stay. We especially loved the little balcony with sea glimpses and the location, which was close enough to walk into the main street for something to eat and to take lovely nature walks with the dog. Would highly recommend!
It was such a pleasure to stay at Calle Calle Bay Cottage. Our pre-visit queries were responded to quickly and helpfully and when we arrived we found everything to be so well thought out, beautifully maintained and comfortable - all surrounded by a gorgeous garden. It really was a privilege to stay there. Thank you, Lynda
Pet friendly, clean and close to the beach and cafes. 10/10
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2023
Response from VrboOwner on 2 January 2024
Thank you for your review Michael.
Verified review
6/10 Okay
Robyn C.
13 May 2026
Liked: Location
The property inside was lovely and clean, unfortunately the owner had barking dogs that followed you from inside her house to your car and back.Lengthy walk to the unit up along side the house.