Great on the water getaway

Photo gallery for Great on the water getaway

A living room with a sofa, armchair, coffee table, and a door with a window.
A bedroom with a large bed, two armchairs, a chandelier, and a window with blinds.
A kitchen with white cabinetry, a black refrigerator, and a stove.
A two-story house with a front porch, two red Adirondack chairs, and a black front door.
A living room with a fireplace, a sofa, a coffee table, and a TV mounted above the fireplace.

Reviews

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
Sleeps 52 bedrooms4 beds

Popular amenities

  • Laundry room
  • Air-conditioning
  • Barbecue
  • Internet access
  • Fireplace
  • Barbecue

Explore the area

View map
Amherstburg, ON
  • Place, Pointe West Golf Course
    ‪3 min drive‬
  • Place, Fort Malden National Historic Site
    ‪5 min drive‬
  • Place, Essex County Library - Amherstburg Branch
    ‪5 min drive‬
  • Airport, Windsor, ON (YQG)
    ‪24 min drive‬

Rooms & beds

2 bedrooms (sleeps 5)

Bedroom 1

2 Single Beds

Bedroom 2

1 King Bed

Bedroom 3

1 Double Futon

1 bathroom

Bathroom 1

Toilet · Shower only

About this property

Great on the water getaway

Whether you are coming to fish, relax, meet up with family or old friends, our quaint 2 bedroom riverfront cottage is a great place to unpack and call home. With a beautiful view of Gros Isle just across the river, surrounded by a canal, it's a perfect spot to enjoy an outdoor bonfire with a spectacular sunset. The master bedroom features a King size bedroom with a grand sitting area and fireplace. This cottage sleeps up to five people.

Add dates for prices

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Similar properties

House Rules

Check in after 4:00 PM
Check out before 11:00 AM
default

Children

Children allowed: ages 3–17
default

Events

No events allowed
default

Pets

No pets allowed
default

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

Property # 9655789
Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector with you on the trip
Host has not indicated whether there is a smoke detector on the property

About the area

Amherstburg

Amherstburg is home to this cottage. The area's natural beauty can be seen at Lake Erie, while Henry Ford Museum and Greenfield Village are cultural highlights. Ready for a night out? Consider El Club and District 142.
Map
Amherstburg, ON

What's nearby

  • Pointe West Golf Course - 3 min drive - 3.2 km
  • Fort Malden National Historic Site - 5 min drive - 5.6 km
  • Essex County Library - Amherstburg Branch - 5 min drive - 6.3 km
  • Gordon House - 6 min drive - 6.7 km
  • Navy Yard Park - 6 min drive - 6.7 km

Getting around

  • Windsor Station - 28 min drive
  • Windsor, ON (YQG) - 27 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Tim Hortons - ‬7 min drive
  • ‪Sonic Drive-In - ‬42 min drive
  • ‪Town Diner Amherstburg - ‬6 min drive
  • ‪Burger Sixty-Seven - ‬6 min drive
  • ‪Taco Bell - ‬43 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is Great on the water getaway pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much does it cost to stay at Great on the water getaway?

As of 24 August 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Great on the water getaway on 25 August 2027 start from NZ$1,548, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

What time is check-in at Great on the water getaway?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Great on the water getaway?

Checkout is at 11:00 AM.

Where is Great on the water getaway located?

Situated in Amherstburg, this cottage is 1.6 mi (2.6 km) from Pointe West Golf Course and within 6 miles (10 km) of Fort Malden National Historic Site and Essex County Library - Amherstburg Branch. Navy Yard Park and Gordon House are also within 6 miles (10 km).

About the host

Your host

Host profile image
Tell us how we can improve our siteShare feedback