The Barn, rural St Ives, dog friendly, ground floor

Photo gallery for The Barn, rural St Ives, dog friendly, ground floor

A stone building with multiple windows, some with flower boxes. There are potted plants outside.
A wooden gate in a lush green landscape with a clear sky.
A modern living room with a grey sofa, two framed nautical posters, a small table with a lamp, and a TV on a wooden stand.
A cozy living room with a sofa and a TV, a kitchen with a stove and oven, and a dining area with a checkered tablecloth.
A wooden cabin with a covered patio area featuring a sectional sofa, two wicker chairs, and a small table.

Reviews

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful

Highlights

  • Firepit available
    One of the few properties with a dedicated outdoor firepit.
  • Discover nearby landmarks
    Near Cornwall National Landscape
Sleeps 32 bedrooms2 beds

Popular amenities

  • Garage parking available
  • Dog-friendly
  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Barbecue
  • Fenced yard

Explore the area

View map
cornwall, England
  • Place, Porthmeor Beach
    ‪10 min drive‬
  • Place, St Ives Harbour
    ‪11 min drive‬
  • Place, Carbis Bay Beach
    ‪12 min drive‬
  • Airport, Newquay (NQY-Newquay Cornwall)
    ‪63 min drive‬

Rooms & beds

2 bedrooms (sleeps 3)

Bedroom 1

1 Single Bed

Bedroom 2

1 King Bed

1 bathroom

Bathroom 1

Toilet · Shower only

Spaces

Kitchen
Outdoor play area
Garden
Dining area

About this property

The Barn, rural St Ives, dog friendly, ground floor

The Barn is a dog friendly, charming cottage with all accommodation on the ground floor. Master bedroom has zip and link beds with form a king size bed or 2 single beds. There is a single bedroom; a large kitchen with dining area; a lounge with Free Sat TV/Video DVD & Stereo/CD player; a shower room with shower cubicle, wc and basin, heated towel rail.
The location of the property is ideal. Only 3 miles from St Ives and Penzance. Perfect for exploring both coastlines. Parking on site. Peaceful location. Good bus service into St Ives and Penzance from the top of the road. Lovely rural walks straight from your door if you have a dog with you.

Add dates for prices

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Similar properties

House Rules

Check in after 4:00 PM
Check out before 10:00 AM
default

Children

Children allowed: ages 0–17
default

Events

No events allowed
default

Pets

Pets allowed: dogs less than 23 kg per pet (limit one pet total)
Pets not allowed to be left in property in the day
default

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted
Smoking is not permitted in the property but you can smoke in the garden area away from other guests.
Dogs are not allowed to be exercised in the garden. There are plenty of fields and walks directly from the cottage.

Important information

You need to know

Property # 10945362
Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has indicated that there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher and a first aid kit
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children; if you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room

About the area

Penzance

Located in Penzance, this cottage is in a rural area and on the waterfront. Leach Pottery Museum and Tremenheere Sculpture Garden are cultural highlights, and some of the area's activities can be experienced at St Ives Harbour and Penzance Ferry Terminal. Consider Acorn Theatre for a night out or National Dahlia Collection if you're travelling with kids.
Map
cornwall, England

What's nearby

  • Porthminster Beach - 10 min drive - 8.3 km
  • Porthmeor Beach - 10 min drive - 7.9 km
  • St Ives Harbour - 11 min drive - 8.9 km
  • Tate St. Ives - 12 min drive - 8.3 km
  • Carbis Bay Beach - 12 min drive - 9.0 km

Getting around

  • Lelant Station - 13 min drive
  • Newquay (NQY-Newquay Cornwall) - 58 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Mine Brewing Taproom - ‬6 min drive
  • ‪Cintra Seafood Bar - ‬7 min drive
  • ‪Hub - ‬7 min drive
  • ‪Bier Huis Grand Cafe - ‬7 min drive
  • ‪The Cornish Bakery - ‬9 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is The Barn, rural St Ives, dog friendly, ground floor pet-friendly?

Yes, this property allows dogs (limit 1 total) with a maximum weight of up to 23 kg per pet. Some restrictions may apply, so please contact the property for more details.

How much does it cost to stay at The Barn, rural St Ives, dog friendly, ground floor?

As of 26 August 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at The Barn, rural St Ives, dog friendly, ground floor on 2 November 2026 start from NZ$809, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking at The Barn, rural St Ives, dog friendly, ground floor?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at The Barn, rural St Ives, dog friendly, ground floor?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

What time is check-out at The Barn, rural St Ives, dog friendly, ground floor?

Checkout is at 10:00 AM.

Where is The Barn, rural St Ives, dog friendly, ground floor located?

This family-friendly Penzance cottage is located on the waterfront, within 3 mi (5 km) of Cornwall National Landscape and National Dahlia Collection. Saint Ives Leisure Centre and St Ives Society of Artists are also within 6 miles (10 km).

About the host

Hosted by Angela & Stephen Pirrie

Host profile image

Languages:

English
Tell us how we can improve our siteShare feedback