Apartment

Modern Main Door Flat Edinburgh City Center

Photo gallery for Modern Main Door Flat Edinburgh City Center

A compact kitchen with white cabinets, a stainless steel sink, a microwave, a toaster, and an oven.
A modern dining area with a glass table, wooden chairs, and a view through large windows with blinds.
A bedroom with a bed, pillows, a bedside table with a lamp, and a window with blinds.
A modern living room with a black leather sofa, a large mirror, and a brown shag rug.
A laundry room with a washing machine, a drying rack, and a baby changing station.

Reviews

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional

Highlights

  • Top-rated comfy beds
    Guests liked the comfy beds here.
  • Barbecue
    A rare find - perfect for a relaxed, outdoor grilling experience.
  • Centrally-located
    You're never far from where you need to be with this convenient location.
  • Discover nearby landmarks
    Close to Tynecastle Stadium

Popular amenities

  • Kitchenette
  • Barbecue
  • Refrigerator
  • Internet
  • Washing machine
  • Onsite parking available

Explore the area

View map
Edinburgh, Scotland
  • Place, Edinburgh International Conference Centre
    ‪5 min drive‬
  • Place, Princes Street
    ‪6 min drive‬
  • Place, Edinburgh Castle
    ‪7 min drive‬
  • Airport, Edinburgh (EDI)
    ‪25 min drive‬

Rooms & beds

2 bedrooms (sleeps 5)

Bedroom 1

2 Double Beds

Bedroom 2

2 Double Beds

Living Room 1

1 Double Sofa Bed

2 bathrooms

Bathroom 1

Towels provided · Bathtub or shower · Toilet

Bathroom 2

Towels provided · Bathtub or shower · Toilet

Spaces

Kitchen
Kitchenette
Number of living rooms

Add dates for prices

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Similar properties

About the area

Edinburgh

Merchiston, a neighbourhood in Edinburgh, is home to this apartment. Royal Mile and Edinburgh Castle are notable landmarks, and travellers looking to shop may want to visit Grassmarket and Princes Street. Looking to enjoy an event or a game? See what's going on at Edinburgh International Conference Centre or Murrayfield Stadium.
Map
Edinburgh, Scotland

What's nearby

  • Edinburgh International Conference Centre - 5 min drive - 1.6 km
  • Princes Street - 6 min drive - 1.9 km
  • Princes Street Gardens - 6 min drive - 2.3 km
  • Grassmarket - 7 min drive - 2.3 km
  • Edinburgh Castle - 7 min drive - 2.6 km

Getting around

  • Edinburgh Haymarket Station - 18 min walk
  • Haymarket Tram Station - 19 min walk
  • Edinburgh Airport (EDI) - 30 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Athletic Arms - ‬11 min walk
  • ‪Taste Good - ‬14 min walk
  • ‪The Caley Sample Room - ‬13 min walk
  • ‪The Fountain - ‬8 min walk
  • ‪Cafe Florentin Polwarth - ‬4 min walk

Frequently asked questions

Is Modern Main Door Flat Edinburgh City Center pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking at Modern Main Door Flat Edinburgh City Center?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Modern Main Door Flat Edinburgh City Center?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Modern Main Door Flat Edinburgh City Center?

Checkout is at 11:00 AM.

Where is Modern Main Door Flat Edinburgh City Center located?

Located in Merchiston, this apartment building is within 1 mi (2 km) of Tynecastle Stadium and Edinburgh International Conference Centre. Royal Mile and Edinburgh Castle are also within 2 miles (3 km). Haymarket Tram Station is 19 minutes by foot and Murrayfield Stadium Tram Stop is 27 minutes.

Reviews

9.4

Exceptional

Reviews are presented in chronological order, subject to a moderation process, and verified unless otherwise labelled.
Learn moreOpens in a new window
Rating 10 - Excellent. 2 out of 3 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 1 out of 3 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 3 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 3 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 3 reviews

8.0/10

Cleanliness

10/10

Check-in

10/10

Communication

10/10

Location

8.8/10

Listing accuracy

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Great spot

Great spot, right on two bus routes, lovely flat!
Stayed 5 nights in Apr 2025
Response from VrboOwner on 9 May 2025
Thanks Benjamin and hope you had lovely stay at our place
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Check-in, communication, location
The host was very helpful and easy to communicate with. When we had some confusions or questions, the host was kind and prompt in assisting us.The beds were comfortable.The showers were also nice, the water was quick to heat up, and we never ran out of hot water.There's a nice convenience shop and luggage storage directly across from the house, which was great.The neighborhood is quiet & peaceful, and located very near to several bus stops, so that was very convenient. The house was not as clean as it could have been inside... there was hair, dust & dirt on the floors and surfaces. The dishes in the cabinets were quite dirty and we had to wash them ourselves when we arrived. There was also a laundry bag full of dirty linens and towels downstairs in the bedroom, which smelled bad, and also meant we had no spare blankets or towels. Some of the door handles were loose, and the toilet seats were broken and coming off their hinges as well. As far as accuracy of the listing, the pictures listed on Vrbo didn't reflect the current house, which confused us upon arrival. The picture attached with my review is a screenshot from the listing, which clearly shows access to some private outdoor space. But there is no such outdoor space or yard at the home. The rooms inside also look different from the listing.Overall, we were content with our stay, however there are some changes that could be made to provide future guests more accuracy and comfort.
Stayed 9 nights in Oct 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
Stayed 3 nights in Apr 2026
Tell us how we can improve our siteShare feedback