House with jacuzzi and pool 40 km from Costa Brava
This family home holds the history of generations and retains its original charm with antique furniture, books, and paintings that create unique nooks for relaxation. The wonderful terrace offers views of the village, the mountains, and, in the distance, the Bay of Roses glistening on the horizon.
The layout features various rooms where you can find moments of tranquility. Both the kitchen and the living room have fireplaces for cooler evenings, creating a warm and cozy atmosphere.
The spacious garden invites you to enjoy the outdoors with a pool, barbecue, sauna, and wood-fired hot tub. Just a 5-minute walk will take you to the town center, where you’ll find all the necessary amenities.
This quiet village at the foot of the Pyrenees places you 40 km from the beaches of the Costa Brava and 30 km from the Dalí Museum in Figueres. The surrounding forests are perfect for hiking and mountain biking, while in the village you’ll enjoy fine dining, a supermarket, an artisan bakery, and activities such as yoga or paddle tennis.
Add dates for prices
Have a question?
AI iconBetaBeta
Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.
Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector with you on the trip
Host has not indicated whether there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher and a first aid kit
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children; if you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room
About the area
Macanet de Cabrenys
Macanet de Cabrenys is home to this holiday home. Castell de Biart and Abbaye de Sainte-Marie are local landmarks, and some of the area's activities can be experienced at Domaine de Falgos Golf and Masia Serra. Swimming offers a great chance to get out on the surrounding water, or you can seek out an adventure with hiking/biking trails and cycling nearby.
Gran Jonquera Outlet Mall and Shopping - 21 min drive - 29.0 km
Exile Memorial Museum - 21 min drive - 30.1 km
La Vinyeta - 28 min drive - 36.4 km
Dali Museum - 28 min drive - 34.5 km
Peralada Castle - 31 min drive - 42.8 km
Getting around
Figueres Station - 29 min drive
Perpignan (PGF-Perpignan - Rivesaltes Intl.) - 69 min drive
Restaurants
Restaurant Club Nautic Darnius - 11 min drive
Bar La Pau - 4 min walk
La Rectoria - 31 min drive
La Concordia - 9 min drive
Societat La Fraternitat - 27 min drive
Frequently asked questions
Does House with jacuzzi and pool 40 km from Costa Brava have a pool?
Yes, this property has a pool.
Is House with jacuzzi and pool 40 km from Costa Brava pet-friendly?
Yes, pets are allowed at this property.
How much is parking at House with jacuzzi and pool 40 km from Costa Brava?
On-site parking is available at the property.
What time is check-in at House with jacuzzi and pool 40 km from Costa Brava?
Check-in begins at 3:00 PM.
What time is check-out at House with jacuzzi and pool 40 km from Costa Brava?
Checkout is at 10:00 AM.
Where is House with jacuzzi and pool 40 km from Costa Brava located?
Situated in Macanet de Cabrenys, this holiday home is within 16 miles (25 km) of Gran Jonquera Outlet Mall and Shopping, Exile Memorial Museum and Domaine de Falgos Golf. Castell de Biart and Masia Serra are also within 20 miles (32 km).