Cabin

Soundfront Log Cabin, Near OBX, Dock, Kayaks

Photo gallery for Soundfront Log Cabin, Near OBX, Dock, Kayaks

A log cabin with a porch, a dock, and a small pond.
A wooden-paneled bedroom with a bed, bench, wall hanging, and a bedside table with a lamp.
A coffee bar setup with shelves, cups, a coffee maker, and decorative items.
A wooden dining table with a central potted plant, surrounded by black chairs.
A wooden deck with three chairs facing a sunset over a body of water.

Reviews

9.8 out of 10, Loved by Guests
Top 10% of guest reviews in this area

Highlights

  • The great outdoors
    Guests love the outdoor space here.
  • Centrally-located
    You're never far from where you need to be with this convenient location.
3 bedrooms2+ bathroomsSleeps 6

Popular amenities

  • Onsite parking available
  • Kitchen
  • Laundry room
  • Air-conditioning
  • Barbecue
  • Deck or patio

Explore the area

View map
Currituck, NC
  • Place, Historic Currituck County Court House
    ‪4 min drive‬
  • Place, Bell Island
    ‪10 min drive‬
  • Place, Digger's Dungeon - Home of Grave Digger
    ‪19 min drive‬

Where you'll sleep

3 bedrooms (sleeps 6)

Bedroom 1

1 King Bed

Bedroom 2

1 Queen Bed

Bedroom 3

2 Single Beds

2 bathrooms, 1 half bathroom

Bathroom 1

Soap · Towels provided · Bathtub or shower · Toilet · Shampoo · Hair dryer

Bathroom 2

Soap · Towels provided · Toilet

Bathroom 3

Soap · Towels provided · Bathtub or shower · Toilet · Shampoo · Hair dryer

Spaces

Deck or patio
Porch or lanai
Kitchen
Separate dining area
Number of living rooms
Outdoor play area
Garden
Dining area

About this property

Soundfront Log Cabin, Near OBX, Dock, Kayaks

Escape to this peaceful waterfront log home on the beautiful Currituck Sound, just a scenic drive from the Outer Banks. Perfect for families, couples, and fishing enthusiasts, you'll enjoy a private dock, kayaks, waterfront sunsets, high-speed Starlink Wi-Fi, and everything you need for a relaxing coastal getaway.

Welcome to Serene Waterfront Retreat, where peaceful mornings, time on the water, and unforgettable sunsets create the perfect setting to unwind and reconnect.

Spend your days fishing or crabbing from the private dock, exploring the sound by kayak, relaxing in the hammock, or gathering around the fire pit after a day of adventure. Whether you're planning a family vacation, a romantic escape, or a fishing trip with friends, our home offers the comfort and space to make lasting memories.

Inside, you'll find a beautifully appointed 3-bedroom, 2½-bath waterfront home with a fully equipped kitchen, comfortable living spaces, Smart TV, dedicated workspace, and fast Starlink Wi-Fi—perfect for both relaxing and working remotely.

Located on the peaceful shores of the Currituck Sound, you'll enjoy easy access to the Outer Banks, local restaurants, marinas, wildlife refuges, and coastal attractions while returning each evening to the privacy and tranquility of your waterfront retreat.

Whether you're here to fish, kayak, explore the coast, or simply enjoy the slower pace of waterfront living, Serene Waterfront Retreat is the perfect place to create lasting memories.

Add dates for prices

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Similar properties

House Rules

Check in after 4:00 PM
Minimum age to rent: 25
Check out before 10:00 AM
default

Children

Children allowed: ages 0–17
Children are welcome at this property
default

Events

No events allowed
default

Pets

No pets allowed
No pets allowed at this property
default

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted
No smoking allowed at this property
🏡 House Rules Welcome to Serene Waterfront Retreat! We want every guest to have a relaxing and enjoyable stay.
Please review the following before booking. 👤 Reservation The primary guest must be 25 years of age or older.
The guest making the reservation must remain at the property for the duration of the stay. Maximum occupancy is 6 guests.

Important information

You need to know

Property # 2610304vb
Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has indicated that there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher, a first aid kit and a deadlock
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children; if you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room

About the area

Currituck

Located in Currituck, this cabin is near a water park and on the waterfront. Digger's Dungeon - Home of Grave Digger and Wild Horse Museum are cultural highlights, and some of the area's attractions include Currituck National Wildlife Refuge and Outer Banks Center for Wildlife Education. Corolla Adventure Golf and Bumper Cars and Corolla Raceway are also worth visiting. Jet skiing, kayaking and scuba diving offer great chances to get out on the surrounding water, or you can seek out an adventure with horse riding nearby.
Map
Currituck, NC

What's nearby

  • Historic Currituck County Court House - 4 min drive - 4.0 km
  • Bell Island - 10 min drive - 6.4 km
  • Digger's Dungeon - Home of Grave Digger - 19 min drive - 27.0 km
  • Currituck County Welcome Center - 22 min drive - 29.3 km
  • Elizabeth City State University - 32 min drive - 42.9 km

Restaurants

  • ‪Currituck BBQ Company - ‬9 min drive
  • ‪McDonald's - ‬3 min drive
  • ‪Frog Island Seafood - ‬6 min drive
  • ‪Coinjock Marina & Restaurant - ‬15 min drive
  • ‪Blue 42’s Brewing Barn - ‬8 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is Soundfront Log Cabin, Near OBX, Dock, Kayaks pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much does it cost to stay at Soundfront Log Cabin, Near OBX, Dock, Kayaks?

As of 22 September 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Soundfront Log Cabin, Near OBX, Dock, Kayaks on 5 October 2026 start from NZ$1,561, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking at Soundfront Log Cabin, Near OBX, Dock, Kayaks?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Soundfront Log Cabin, Near OBX, Dock, Kayaks?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Soundfront Log Cabin, Near OBX, Dock, Kayaks?

Checkout is at 10:00 AM.

Where is Soundfront Log Cabin, Near OBX, Dock, Kayaks located?

Situated on the waterfront, this cabin is 2 mi (3.2 km) from Historic Currituck County Court House and within 12 miles (20 km) of Bell Island and Knotts Island Ruritan Park. Martin Vineyards and Digger's Dungeon - Home of Grave Digger are also within 12 miles (20 km).

Reviews

9.8

Exceptional

Reviews are presented in chronological order, subject to a moderation process, and verified unless otherwise labelled.
Learn moreOpens in a new window
Rating 10 - Excellent. 41 out of 47 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 6 out of 47 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 47 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 47 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 47 reviews

10/10

Cleanliness

10/10

Check-in

10/10

Communication

9.0/10

Location

9.8/10

Listing accuracy

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
The place was exactly what my family was looking for as far as location and atmosphere.
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Nothing to add
Stayed 4 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Relaxing Stay

We had a great time relaxing and enjoying the views from this house. Very good access to everything to do on the Outer Banks, beach, fishing and dining. Would definitely stay here again.
Stayed 4 nights in Apr 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Fantastic house!

We have stayed at the house multiple times, and it is always perfect! Our favorite in the area…
Stayed 3 nights in Jan 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Great time

Great placs to stay. We had a good time. Will visit again.
Stayed 3 nights in Jun 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Fantastic house!

We had a great time and everything about the house was fantastic!
Stayed 3 nights in Jan 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Beautiful Cabin!

The cabin was very nice and clean. Great experience
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Absolutely beautiful!!

This property was wonderful. Everything was perfect.
Stayed 3 nights in Apr 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Amazing!!!!

This is our fourth time staying at this amazing home. It is one of our favorite places to visit.
Stayed 3 nights in Jun 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Family vacation

This house is lovely. It was a great central location for our family to visit sites in Williamsburg, Norfolk, Virginia Beach, and the Outer Banks beach communities. It was clean and comfortable.
Stayed 6 nights in Jun 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Very nice getaway

The home was just as advertised, very clean, and secure. We watched the sunrise over the water and the otters swiming every morning! Within a half hour of the beaches was nice also.
Stayed 5 nights in Oct 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Extremely Nice New House

One of the nicest VRBOs we’ve stayed in. House is beautiful and has all the amenities you could want. Very nice and attentive host. All around great trip and experience!
Stayed 3 nights in Jan 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Absolutely Peaceful Stay

This place was as enjoyable as advertised. The house was clean. The view from the porch was tremendous in the morning, noon, or night.. We will definitely return to this property.
Stayed 3 nights in Oct 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Currituck, NC

Very stress free vacation. Cabin and porch area provides lots of opportunity to enjoy family activities. This is our second year staying here and we look forward to a third.
Stayed 5 nights in Sep 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Canopieman

Great home and location. I highly recommend a little getaway.
Stayed 6 nights in Apr 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
We had a wonderful stay! The house is conveniently located for Navy families—about an hour from the Norfolk base, making it an easy drive. Our sailor was able to truly relax and enjoy family time, whether sitting together on the front porch or fishing with his dad. The location is also close to the Outer Banks for restaurants and beach trips, which made for great day outings.The house itself was charming, spotless, and very well appointed. Our host was lovely and easy to communicate with, which made everything smooth from start to finish. We would highly recommend this home to other families visiting the area.
Stayed 5 nights in Sep 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

VA Wedding

Kathy’s property is amazing. Waking up to the sunsets on the water was amazing. The house is beautiful and had everything we needed. Location was great and easy to get to. Kathy responded to every question quickly and was very helpful! We’ll definitely be staying here again!
Stayed 5 nights in Oct 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Great Times

Very comfortable and relaxing. Our Granddaughters and son in-law absolutely loved fishing off the dock. Close to the beach without staying in the crowded areas. Would recommend this property to everyone. It was definitely one of the best experiences we have had.
Stayed 4 nights in May 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Loved it

This was one of the nicest houses we have ever stayed in. Clean and beautifully appointed. Super comfortable mattresses on the beds. Evenings enjoying family time by the firepit. Making special memories. If I ever get the chance, I would gladly stay here again.
Stayed 6 nights in Jul 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Great place ro relax after a long day

The house was very inviting. We thoroughly enjoyed being able to relax on the porch in the morning with a cup of coffee and just watch the sun come up. Fishing off the deck was great. I will definitely be back, maybe next time I will get to use the kayaks.
Stayed 6 nights in May 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Awesome, Beautiful, Serene Cabin

Our family loved this cabin and our vacation to the Outer Banks. The cabin is incredibly comfortable, spotlessly clean, modern, peaceful and a true gem. Incredible view of the sound. We loved this peaceful cabin on the sound. We would drive to the Outer Banks each day (not too far and plenty of fun surprises to see and do on the way). If you are looking for an awesome place to stay in the Outer Banks, I highly recommend.
Stayed 5 nights in Jul 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Lovely home

This is a gorgeous home, super clean, and beautifully decorated. The bed was very comfortable, as was the couch in the living room. The views from the house are beautiful...looking out on the water, and there is a firepit and dock area to sit and enjoy. We loved making a fire and having a glass of wine while watching the sunset. We would definitely like to stay here again.
Stayed 4 nights in Feb 2022
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Wonderful experience!

We loved our stay in this wonderful home, right on the water and just as peaceful and serene as the photos led us to believe! The home was clean and ready upon checkin, well equipped for whatever we needed, and the owner never failed to respond to our questions. It is about an hour drive to the Outer Banks, which meant we had few restaurants/stores near by, making it a quiet location, perfect for watching wildlife. Heartily recommend for some relexation!
Stayed 7 nights in Jun 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Peaceful getaway

The property and house was peaceful and had an amazing view of the bay. Everything was clean and updated. We would have preferred to have walk-in showers and no bathtubs. We found the host to be the best one we have worked with.
Stayed 6 nights in May 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Beautiful Property

Our family of 6 ranging from 4-57 enjoyed a brief stay. Everything we needed was at the house, and shopping/beaches/racing nearby. Sunrises were stunning sitting in the hammock chairs on the porch. Lots of games were available as well as kayaks. Very clean and spacious! Communication was quick and so helpful! We look forward to booking another stay! Thank you.
Stayed 4 nights in Apr 2023

About the host

Hosted by Katherine Droguett

Host profile image

Why they chose this property

Currituck Cabin is all about coming together and making memories. We bought the property in 2020 in hopes of renovating and creating a relaxing oasis where we can spend family time with our children. We thought Currituck, North Carolina was the perfect location due to its beautiful lakes and popular beaches. With some searching we found a quaint cabin on the Currituck sound that needed some fixing up. After six months of work, the cabin is in pristine condition and looks better than ever. We want to be able to share this experience with the world so we put it up on Vrbo so others are able to create long lasting memories.

What makes this property unique

You can enjoy your morning coffee with a view of Currituck Sound from the wrap-around porch or newly added fishing pier. Other outdoor areas include a picnic and fire pit area perfect for gathering together with the entire family.
For those who prefer to spend their time indoors, you will find a cozy living and dining area with ample seating as well as a large and well-stocked kitchen with everything you need to cook up a delicious meal.

Languages:

English, Spanish
Tell us how we can improve our siteShare feedback