Lakefront 4-bedroom cottage w/ AC near The County. Pet-Friendly. Great Fishing!
Escape to this charming 4-bedroom cottage in Greater Napanee. With 2 queen beds, 1 bunk bed, and 1 full bed, this cozy retreat is perfect for families or friends looking for a peaceful getaway. Enjoy the convenience of AC, heating, wi-fi and more. Relax in the pleasant surroundings and unwind in the beautiful outdoor space. Minutes from Prince Edward County, wine tours, local taprooms, provincial parks, beaches and quaint towns to visit are great for families and friends alike. Make your holiday one for the books with a stay at our place!
Well-appointed, recently renovated 3 bedroom, fully air conditioned flat lake front cottage with bunky for rent. Located on Hay Bay, Lake Ontario, the cottage is minutes from Adolphustown and the Glenora ferry to Prince Edward County (aka The County). It's an easy 20 minute drive to Napanee, 20 minutes to the historic village of Bath and 35 minutes to Kingston.
The main cottage features an open concept layout with vaulted great room and original pine flooring. French doors open facing the lake and private dock. The main cottage entrance is a side door off of a deck facing the water. The deck boasts furniture to enjoy outdoor dining, lounging and the views. Updated kitchen with pots, pans, microwave, toaster, blender, coffee and tea bar, plates, glasses, utensils, etc. Fridge new in 2024. Cottage renovated in 2024: new paint, layout, French doors, heat pump (A/C), baseboard heaters, new queen and double beds, added wardrobes in queen and double bedrooms, electric fireplace and wall-mounted TV in living room. There's a Blue-Ray player and small library of movies to choose from (or bring your own!). For rainy days, pull out a board game from the shelf or grab a book from the bookcase. Bunky fully renovated in 2024/2025 to include an ensuite bathroom, new insulation and walls, new door and window, new flooring and furniture. It's a beautiful sanctuary for a couple (or add a pack-n-play if needed). There's even a deck on the front to relax and take in the peace of the area.
At the end (or beginning) of a hot day, enjoy the luxury of a private outdoor shower. Even better under the stars!
In the evenings, pull up your chair by the fire pit at the water's edge to relax and toast marshmallows or enjoy the quiet. There is a private dock at the water edge for your boat or to fish off of. It's a zero-entry beach if you'd like to walk in and swim or jump from the dock! For guests to enjoy, there is fishing equipment, a canoe, two kayaks, and two paddle boards (plus life jackets!).
The area is quiet with close proximity to explore The County, Bath, Napanee, wineries, markets, the famous Sandbanks beaches and much more.
Are you ready to relax at Turtle Nest Cottage?! Looking forward to hosting you!
Add dates for prices
Have a question?
AI iconBetaBeta
Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.
Similar properties
Restored Farm House Lake on the Mountain Prince Edward County
Prince Edward
Restored Farm House Lake on the Mountain Prince Edward County
Pets allowed: dogs less than 23 kg per pet (limit 2 pets total)
default
Smoking
Smoking allowed: in designated areas
Cleaning fee if cigarette butts left on ground
Check-out instructions
The host requires you to complete the following before checking out:
Gather used towels
Remove personal items, remove leftover food and drinks and take out the rubbish
Turn off the lights, lock the doors and return the keys
Wash dishes. If still wet at checkout, leave in drying rack.
Failure to complete these may result in a negative review from the host.
Important information
You need to know
Property Registration Number None
Property # 4507979vb
Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has indicated that there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher
About the area
Adolphustown
Greater Napanee is home to this cottage. The area's natural beauty can be seen at Lake Ontario and Lake on the Mountain Provincial Park. Looking to enjoy an event or a game while in town? See what's happening at Shannonville Motorsport Park or Strathcona Paper Centre.
Old Hay Bay Church National Historic Site - 5 min drive - 3.7 km
United Empire Loyalist Heritage Centre - 8 min drive - 8.0 km
33 Vines Winery - 13 min drive - 15.2 km
Lake on the Mountain Provincial Park - 23 min drive - 13.3 km
Picton Harbour - 30 min drive - 23.0 km
Getting around
Napanee Station - 32 min drive
Kingston, ON (YGK-Norman Rogers) - 46 min drive
Restaurants
Devil's Wishbone Winery - 30 min drive
The Miller House Cafe & Brasserie - 26 min drive
Claramount Inn and Spa - 28 min drive
Lake on the Mountain resort - 26 min drive
The Bunky - 4 min drive
Frequently asked questions
Is Lakefront 4-bedroom cottage w/ AC near The County. Pet-Friendly. Great Fishing! pet-friendly?
Yes, this property allows dogs (limit 2 total) with a maximum weight of up to 23 kg per pet.
How much does it cost to stay at Lakefront 4-bedroom cottage w/ AC near The County. Pet-Friendly. Great Fishing!?
As of 31 July 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Lakefront 4-bedroom cottage w/ AC near The County. Pet-Friendly. Great Fishing! on 5 October 2026 start from NZ$882, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.
How much is parking at Lakefront 4-bedroom cottage w/ AC near The County. Pet-Friendly. Great Fishing!?
On-site parking is available at the property.
What time is check-in at Lakefront 4-bedroom cottage w/ AC near The County. Pet-Friendly. Great Fishing!?
Check-in begins at 3:00 PM.
What time is check-out at Lakefront 4-bedroom cottage w/ AC near The County. Pet-Friendly. Great Fishing!?
Checkout is at 10:00 AM.
Where is Lakefront 4-bedroom cottage w/ AC near The County. Pet-Friendly. Great Fishing! located?
Situated in Greater Napanee, this cottage is steps from Lake Ontario and 1.7 mi (2.8 km) from Old Hay Bay Church National Historic Site. United Empire Loyalist Heritage Centre and Lake on the Mountain Provincial Park are also within 9 miles (15 km).
Reviews
9.6
Exceptional
Reviews are presented in chronological order, subject to a moderation process, and verified unless otherwise labelled.
The cottage was so well stocked ,with in door and outdoor dishes all you would ever need, likewise the kitchen, bathroom and bedrooms There was tornado warning while there and the wind blew but the cottage was cozy, The views was magnificent and swimming and playing for youngsters was safe Had to call host twice and both time was answered immediately and they were very helpful Thank you
Cozy cottage ideal for a short stay. I would not object to paying a little more to get WiFi.
steven g.
Stayed 4 nights in Aug 2025
Verified review
8/10 Good
Lawrie
30 August 2025
Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
We really enjoyed our small reunion. All descriptions/ communications of the location/cabin by landlord was accurate, no regrets on our booking decision. If we were forced to provide a negative point....it would be the water never got hot for showers or dishwashing. We worked around it, and had an amazing time catching up and the place was very clean and there was TONS of activities available for everyone. We had an amazing weekend, thank you.
Wow! Those were the first words out of our mouths when we arrived. Judy and her family had done such a wonderful job thinking of everything (from leaving notes and directions and a thoughtful cottage care package). The location is awesome. Nice and quiet and close to the small towns of Picton and Bath, but close enough to Napanee and Kingston. Being right on the water is amazing. Will definitely think about maybe bringing a boat next time to explore more. The cottage is cozy and lots of sleeping space. Kitchen and washroom facilities are what they need to be, clean and well stocked. The beds were super comfortable. Having AC was a bonus. Didn’t spend a lot of time inside as the property was well shaded and great to just sit outside and enjoy. In the evening the firepit was perfect for s’mores and conversation. Also lots of parking to accommodate the 4 cars we had. The bunky was a nice add on for some privacy along with more sleeping space. I can’t say enough about how well the place met our expectations. Definitely will be looking to stay here again in the future. Thanks again Judy and family. Almost don’t want to comment and review so we can keep this gem to ourselves. :)Dave
Dave P.
Stayed 6 nights in Jun 2025
Response from VrboOwner on 5 July 2025
Dave, we were thrilled to host your family! Looking forward to next year 🙂
About the host
Hosted by Judy Cipot-Wechsler
Languages:
English
Premier Host
They consistently provide great experiences for their guests