Entire home

Stunning, majestic, oceanfront location, with stunning view and air conditioning

Photo gallery for Stunning, majestic, oceanfront location, with stunning view and air conditioning

A glass table with two wooden chairs, a vase of flowers, and a glass of water on a balcony with a view of the ocean.
A shower area with stone tiles, a handheld showerhead, and a small shelf with toiletries.
A kitchen with a stove, oven, and a window overlooking a balcony.
A cozy living room with a fireplace, a lamp, and a sofa.
A bedroom with a bed, a bookshelf, a desk, a lamp, and a ceiling fan.

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional

Highlights

  • The great outdoors
    Guests love the outdoor space here.
  • Beach equipment
    A rare find — beach equipment ready to go for your days by the sea.
  • Centrally-located
    You're never far from where you need to be with this convenient location.
  • Discover nearby landmarks
    Close to Honoli'i Beach Park

Popular amenities

  • Massages in spa
  • Balcony
  • Barbecue
  • Air-conditioning
  • Internet access
  • Electric vehicle charging point

Explore the area

View map
Hilo, HI
  • Place, Honoli'i Beach Park
    ‪19 min walk‬
  • Place, Rainbow Falls
    ‪9 min drive‬
  • Place, Port of Hilo
    ‪10 min drive‬
  • Airport, Hilo, HI (ITO-Hilo Intl.)
    ‪12 min drive‬

Rooms & beds

2 bedrooms (sleeps 5)

Bedroom 1 is fully air conditioned. French doors is open up onto a patio and an outdoor shower.

1 King Bed

Bedroom 2 is fully air conditioned and features two beds

1 Single Bed and 1 Double Bed

1 bathroom, 1 half bathroom

Bathroom 1

Bathtub or shower · Bathtub · Toilet

Bathroom 2

Toilet

Bathroom 3

Outdoor shower

Spaces

Deck or patio
Outdoor shower
Kitchen
Balcony
Garden
Dining area

Add dates for prices

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Similar properties

About the area

Hilo

Located in Hilo, this holiday home is by the ocean. Hawaii Tropical Botanical Garden and Wailuku River State Park reflect the area's natural beauty and area attractions include Pacific Tsunami Museum and Mokupapapa Discovery Center. East Hawaii Cultural Center and Panaewa Rainforest Zoo are also worth visiting. Jet skiing and kayaking offer great chances to get out on the surrounding water, or you can seek out an adventure with hiking/biking trails and ecotours nearby.
Map
Hilo, HI

What's nearby

  • Honoli'i Beach Park - 19 min walk - 1.6 km
  • Rainbow Falls - 9 min drive - 6.9 km
  • University of Hawaii at Hilo - 10 min drive - 8.4 km
  • Port of Hilo - 10 min drive - 8.7 km
  • Carlsmith Beach Park - 16 min drive - 11.8 km

Getting around

  • Hilo, HI (ITO-Hilo Intl.) - 14 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪McDonald's - ‬6 min drive
  • ‪Cafe Pesto Hilo Bay - ‬5 min drive
  • ‪Kozmic Cones - ‬6 min drive
  • ‪The Temple Bar - ‬5 min drive
  • ‪Puka Puka Kitchen - ‬5 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is Stunning, majestic, oceanfront location, with stunning view and air conditioning pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much does it cost to stay at Stunning, majestic, oceanfront location, with stunning view and air conditioning?

As of 25 October 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Stunning, majestic, oceanfront location, with stunning view and air conditioning on 6 November 2026 start from NZ$1,138, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking at Stunning, majestic, oceanfront location, with stunning view and air conditioning?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Stunning, majestic, oceanfront location, with stunning view and air conditioning?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Stunning, majestic, oceanfront location, with stunning view and air conditioning?

Checkout is at 11:00 AM.

Where is Stunning, majestic, oceanfront location, with stunning view and air conditioning located?

Situated by the ocean, this holiday home is within 1 mile (2 km) of Hamakua Heritage Corridor and Honoli'i Beach Park. Mokupapapa Discovery Center and Pacific Tsunami Museum are also within 3 miles (5 km).

Reviews

10

Exceptional

Reviews are presented in chronological order, subject to a moderation process, and verified unless otherwise labelled.
Learn moreOpens in a new window
Rating 10 - Excellent. 183 out of 196 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 12 out of 196 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 1 out of 196 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 196 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 196 reviews

9.6/10

Cleanliness

10/10

Check-in

10/10

Communication

10/10

Location

10/10

Listing accuracy

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
The view was spectacular. We spent each morning sitting on the lanai with coffee watching the sun come up and listening to the sound of the surf below. It was a great experience.Saul was incredibly responsive each time we reached out. And he made a point of letting us know about local cultural events that were occurring while we were there. We will stay here again if we are in the area.
Stayed 5 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Gorgeous and extremely convenient location and excellent owner communication.
Stayed 7 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Staying in Hilo was perfect in this lovely oceanfront home. It was perfect for our stay on the east side. Easy to access all of Hilo and close to the highway. We’d absolutely stay again.
Stayed 6 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Wonderful house with amazing views! The pictures don’t do it justice—you are on a cliff above the ocean with amazing views of the coastline and Hilo. Excellent layout for a family of 4. Kitchen is well equipped. Nice new appliances. Excellent AC in the bedrooms which helped with the heat we had in June. Some minor electrical and plumbing issues were promptly addressed and resolved. Would love to stay here again whenever we make it back to Hilo!
Stayed 3 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Absolutely amazing property. The view, amenities were perfect. Didn’t want to leave each day.
Stayed 6 nights in Oct 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Great location, great view, charming house with an "older Hawaii" feel. We saw whales, dolphins, ships sailing by, and surfers catching waves. Oh, and thumbs up on the outdoor shower!
Stayed 5 nights in Feb 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Disliked: Cleanliness
Excellent location for visiting Hilo and the surrounding sites. Million dollar views. Host’s communication was excellent. Did not give five stars due to some cleanliness issues.
Sunrise from lanai
Sunrise from lanai
Lanai views
Mania views
Stayed 7 nights in Feb 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Great location

The location was fantastic- right over the water. The place was well maintained.
Stayed 3 nights in Apr 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Beautiful home and location. Everything was just as described in the listing, and then some. Our host was most accommodating and easy to communicate with. We saw several whales every day (during peak migration season). Spinner dolphins also. Would highly recommend, and will stay again if we get back to Hilo.
Stayed 7 nights in Jan 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Perfect!

Beautiful views of the ocean, access to snorkeling gear, great location…. We had a wonderful stay!
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Perfect location beautiful home!

Great host. Extremely helpful and kind. The house is the perfect place with amazing views and wonderful Hawaii vibes. We highly recommend - it was everything we needed and hope we can visit again!
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Magnificent! This is best stay I have had! The location was great. The view was stunning. The lanai was heavenly. The host provided all that we could have needed and more. Highly recommend!!!
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Great 👍

Great place
Stayed 5 nights in Apr 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Relaxing stay

Great location with views. Outdoor space was wonderful. Had a very relaxing stay. Owner very responsive to inquiries. Would highly recommend this property.
Stayed 6 nights in Jan 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Amazing Home

We had an amazing time staying in this lovely home. We felt right at at home and the neighborhood was very quiet. I would highly recommend a stay at this extraordinary home!
Stayed 2 nights in Dec 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
What a gorgeous location to enjoy the ocean, sky, and sounds of the local wildlife! We thoroughly enjoyed our stay in this peaceful neighborhood. Saul was available to answer our questions and so a gracious host.
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

The Perfect Getaway

Fantastic location. Great, beautiful, homey, welcoming house. Loved the extra welcoming touches.
Stayed 5 nights in Apr 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

A stay in paradise

We so enjoyed our stay here. It is an older home but well maintained, very comfortable bed and an amazing view from the large lanai/covered patio that has to be seen to be believed. The neighborhood is quiet which was perfect for us and the house has a well stocked kitchen.
Stayed 3 nights in Oct 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Stunning view

Great location, stunning view, well stocked house. We had a fabulous time at this house. So comfortable.
Stayed 4 nights in Apr 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Peace and Relaxation along with Incredible Views

Great place to stay while exploring the east side of the Big Island or just hanging out enjoying the views and the sounds of the ocean. Communication with the owner is excellent. Have been here on 3 previous occasions and plan to return again.
Stayed 4 nights in May 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Best view ever!

Unique and special place to stay for exploring Hilo. Lovingly designed and outfitted. Excellent kitchen and outdoor decks for dining.
Stayed 3 nights in Jan 2020
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Beautiful Oasis

This is a great property! Ideal location, and Saul has everything ready you could need for excursions on the Big Island! And whales and pelagic birds visible each morning when we were there (beginning of April)!
Stayed 5 nights in Mar 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Wonderful stay

We loved this property and its amazing view of the ocean. We loved Hilo - and we loved spending time here at the property, having dinners, watching surfers and the whales. Saul the owner/manager was welcoming and wanted us to be at home here during our stay. We plan to come back here on our next visit to Hilo.
Stayed 3 nights in Feb 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Big Island Getaway

The house and views were amazing! Spent most of the days exploring the island, but the home was cozy, convenient, and in a great location for a quiet getaway. The location right in the water made it perfect to enjoy the breeze right off the ocean, and the master bed was the most comfortable bed I've ever slept in. Will definitely stay here again when we return to Big Island!
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Incredible Stay ....

Fantastic vacation... Magical house, fantastic location, extremely gracious host, and an outdoor shower... It doesn't get any better....
Stayed 7 nights in Aug 2023
Tell us how we can improve our siteShare feedback