Entire home

Gualala 2BR home with ocean views & redwood canopy near Anchor Bay

Photo gallery for Gualala 2BR home with ocean views & redwood canopy near Anchor Bay

A modern interior with a spiral staircase, wooden flooring, and a seating area with a view.
A glass-enclosed room with two beige armchairs, a small wooden table, and a view of a forested landscape.
A wooden deck with outdoor furniture, a view of the ocean, and a forested landscape.
A modern kitchen with a central island, bar stools, and a hanging light fixture.
A bedroom with a large bed, a wooden bench, a nightstand, a wall-mounted lamp, and a framed picture.

Reviews

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional

Highlights

  • Striking property design
    Guests love the distinctive architecture.
  • Firepit available
    One of the few properties with a dedicated outdoor firepit.
  • Unmatched views, unforgettable moments
    Guests like the location for the scenic views.

Popular amenities

  • Balcony
  • Air-conditioning
  • Refrigerator
  • Washing machine
  • Internet
  • Onsite parking available

Explore the area

View map
Gualala, CA
  • Place, Cooks Beach
    ‪10 min drive‬
  • Place, Gualala River
    ‪15 min drive‬
  • Place, Gualala Arts Center
    ‪18 min drive‬

Rooms & beds

2 bedrooms (sleeps 4)

Bedroom 1

1 King Bed

Bedroom 2

1 Queen Bed

Living Room 1

1 Single Bed

2 bathrooms, 1 half bathroom

Bathroom 1

Bathtub · Toilet · Shower only

Bathroom 2

Bathtub · Toilet · Shower only

Bathroom 3

Toilet

Spaces

Kitchen
Office
Balcony
Garden

Add dates for prices

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Similar properties

About the area

Gualala

Located in Gualala, this holiday home is in a rural area and near the beach. Studio 391 Fine Art Gallery and Arena Theater are cultural highlights, and some of the area's landmarks include California Coastal National Monument and Point Arena Lighthouse & Museum. Discover the area's water adventures with nearby fishing, or enjoy the great outdoors with horse riding.
Map
Gualala, CA

What's nearby

  • Cooks Beach - 10 min drive - 7.6 km
  • Gualala River - 15 min drive - 12.1 km
  • Studio 391 Fine Art Gallery - 15 min drive - 12.5 km
  • Gualala Arts Center - 18 min drive - 13.9 km
  • Bowling Ball Beach - 18 min drive - 13.2 km

Getting around

  • Santa Rosa, CA (STS-Sonoma County) - 151 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Trinks Cafe - ‬11 min drive
  • ‪Whitecap Coffee and Tea - ‬4 min drive
  • ‪Cove Azul Bar & Grill - ‬11 min drive
  • ‪Gualala Seafood Shack - ‬10 min drive
  • ‪The Black Door Mexican Cuisine - ‬9 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is Gualala 2BR home with ocean views & redwood canopy near Anchor Bay pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much does it cost to stay at Gualala 2BR home with ocean views & redwood canopy near Anchor Bay?

As of 23 October 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Gualala 2BR home with ocean views & redwood canopy near Anchor Bay on 4 January 2027 start from NZ$2,078, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking at Gualala 2BR home with ocean views & redwood canopy near Anchor Bay?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Gualala 2BR home with ocean views & redwood canopy near Anchor Bay?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Gualala 2BR home with ocean views & redwood canopy near Anchor Bay?

Checkout is at 10:00 AM.

Where is Gualala 2BR home with ocean views & redwood canopy near Anchor Bay located?

Situated by the sea, this holiday home is within 6 miles (10 km) of Cooks Beach, Bower Park and Gualala River. Studio 391 Fine Art Gallery and Gualala Bluff Trail are also within 6 miles (10 km).

Reviews

9.6

Exceptional

Reviews are presented in chronological order, subject to a moderation process, and verified unless otherwise labelled.
Learn moreOpens in a new window
Rating 10 - Excellent. 6 out of 8 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 2 out of 8 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 8 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 8 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 8 reviews

8.8/10

Cleanliness

8.8/10

Check-in

10/10

Communication

10/10

Location

10/10

Listing accuracy

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Sequoia Vista is an impeccable architectural gem with every detail exquisitely appointed. The expanded deck, chef’s kitchen and luxury finishes make this an unparalleled vacation destination.
Stayed 5 nights in Jul 2025
From a partner site

10/10 Excellent

Unique home in the hills of Gualala overlooking the ocean

This house has stunning views, unique architecture and luxurious amenities with tasteful furnishings. The beds are very comfortable. The beautiful coastline is a short drive away. You can find coffee, food and general groceries in Gualala which is just a few minutes away.
From a partner site

10/10 Excellent

Wonderful home!

Beautiful home and property. One of a kind.
From a partner site

10/10 Excellent

Incredible!

What an incredible home! I’m coming back for sure! The architecture, the details, the luxurious touches… I could live on the patio morning til night!!!
Stayed 4 nights in Aug 2024
From a partner site

10/10 Excellent

Beautiful!!!

It’s a lovely getaway from the rat race of the real world! The beds are extremely comfortable. Peaceful and quiet retreat. Make sure you pack everything you need to survive for however long you stay because once you drive up the winding mountain road, you won’t want to leave.
Stayed 2 nights in May 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Beautiful view

The house and views are gorgeous. Kitchen is well stocked. The first day the house was 86° inside and it took forever for the air to cool down the house. Also, there’s a woodpecker that lives in the house and pecks away at all times of day. Other than that, amazing and very lovely experience.
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2023
Response from VrboOwner on 20 November 2023
Hi, Kim, and thank you for your review. We appreciate you taking the time to provide us with your valuable feedback, and we are glad you enjoyed our lovely home. We sincerely apologize for the inconvenience you encountered upon arrival and during your stay. We are disappointed to read that your recent experience was not satisfactory. We will continue to work with both our local staff and homeowner to make improvements to this home, and we truly hope to have the opportunity to impress you in the future!
From a partner site

10/10 Excellent

Tranquil Luxury

My family vacation at Sequoia Vista was an unparalleled travel experience. Although a slight miscommunication impacted a seamless check-in, the local Vacasa team immediately addressed the issue with speed and efficiency. My mother and husband napped on the deck, serenaded by the sea lions barking from the coast, while the final preparations were set. The architecture of Sequioa Vista makes guests feel like they are living in an exquisite piece of art. Every window frames stunning natural landscapes, each more breathtaking than the next. The geodesic dome kitchen was a personal favorite of mine. The high-end appliances were a joy to prepare family meals with. The luxurious beds transported us to a profoundly deep sleep. The primary loft felt like a nest in the clouds on foggy mornings. A restorative steam shower or soak in the deep tub was truly the chef’s kiss to a day enjoyed at Sequioa Vista. The location was a few minutes from the Mendocino Stone Garden and the B. Bryan Preserve. If you are looking for sublime luxury, you will want to enjoy the unsurpassed experience of Sequoia Vista.
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Communication, location, listing accuracy
The property and the view are beautiful. We enjoyed our stay and would want to stay there again. That said, there are some things that can be improved. The property management company that is used is borderline obnoxious. They ask for inappropriate levels of identification to check in, to include a "selfie", which in my opinion is over the top. With today's level of AI being used for fraudulent purposes, this seems extremely unsafe information to provide to a company that I do not know or trust their data security practices. It's also just completely unnecessary. On top of that, they text you repeatedly throughout your stay. I just want to relax and be off my phone, I do not need to be sent texts daily while I am there. As far as the cleanliness, I addressed this upon check out, but the property desperately needs a deep clean. There were cobwebs everywhere, dust, dirty windows, debris in the corners around the doors. I am guessing the property sits vacant much of the time, so I thorough cleaning is needed and not just a quick once over. Much of the furniture is stained and aging, marks on the walls, etc. All things that could easily be addressed when you are paying that much to stay there and for the cleaning fee. There was also a large honey bee hive in one corner of the building. Not a huge issue, and I notified the PM company, but it is another sign of the decline. It was overall still a nice stay though. Steam shower and comfy bed were the highlights.
Stayed 3 nights in Jun 2026
Response from VrboOwner on 9 July 2026
Thank you for taking the time to share your feedback. We’re pleased to hear you enjoyed the property, the beautiful views, and that you would consider staying with us again. We sincerely apologize that aspects of your stay did not meet your expectations. Cleanliness is one of our highest priorities, and we regret that the condition of the home fell short of the standards we strive to provide. Your comments regarding the windows, cobwebs, and overall detailing have been shared with our housekeeping and maintenance teams, and we are taking steps to ensure these items are addressed. We also appreciate your feedback regarding our guest verification process and communication throughout your stay. Our identity verification procedures are in place to help protect both our guests and homeowners, and we understand that some travelers may find these requirements more extensive than expected. Likewise, our messages are intended to provide helpful information and ensure we are readily available should any issues arise, but we appreciate your perspective and will continue evaluating how we can provide excellent service while respecting our guests’ preferences. Thank you as well for bringing the bee hive to our attention during your stay so it could be addressed promptly. We value your feedback, as it helps us improve both the guest experience and the care of our homes. We hope to have the opportunity to welcome you back for an even better stay in the future.
Tell us how we can improve our siteShare feedback